Flagship Shop
The Barefoot Peddler Offering unique and unusual items we hope you will love! Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Please be sure to take a look at our many items on sale.

Page 1 of 2       
Searchlight Recipe Book 1949 Edition

$12 USDSearchlight Recipe Book 1949 Edition

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This cookbook was published during 1949 by Copper Publications, Inc. and is a 22nd printing. It is a hard cover with black and boards red stamped text and graphics. It is nicely indexed. It appears to be a very comprehensive cookbook and certainly was very popular in its day. It was reprinted numerous times. I would venture a guess that lost family recipes could be found within the pages of this book. The condition of this book is used with bumping to the corners and serious damage to one corner ...
Northern Cookbook by Eleanor A. Ellis

$20 USDNorthern Cookbook by Eleanor A. Ellis

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This unusual cookbook was edited by Eleanor A. Ellis. It was illustrated by James Simpkins. The illustrations are unique and very humorous. It was issued under the authority of Arthur Laing, P.C., M.P., B.S.A., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Ottawa. This is a 1971 reprint of the original book first printed during 1967. The preface of this book states: "The purpose of this book is to record facts about some of the wild game, game birds, fish, fruit and vegetables available ...
Russian Tea Room Cookbook by Faith Stewart-Gordon

$25 USDRussian Tea Room Cookbook by Faith Stewart-Gordon

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This cookbook was published during 1984 by Putnam Publishing Group, 200 Madison Avenue, New York, NY. It was written by Faith Stewart-Gordon & Nika Hazelton. It was beautifully illustrated by Richard Giglio and has an introduction by Clive Barnes. It is a soft cover with colorful graphics and gold text. The condition of this book is used. The cover shows wear and the corners are bent. There are 239 pages. This fabulous cookbook contains many wonderful Russian recipes from the famous Russian Tea ...
SALE A Collection of Five Better Homes and Gardens Cook Books

$40 USD SaleSALE A Collection of Five Better Homes and Gardens Cook Books

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a nice collection of 5 Better Homes & Gardens Cook Books. The books included are: Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book published by Meredith Press during 1968, third printing. This book includes over 400 recipes including recipes for seafood, and poultry. Better Homes and Gardens Dessert Cook Book published by Meredith Press during 1970, fifth printing. This book includes over 400 dessert recipes including many old time favorites. Better Homes and Gardens Salad Cook Book published by ...
Book – Pair of Campbell Cook Books

$15 USDBook – Pair of Campbell Cook Books

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
These are two nice old Campbell cook books. One is Cooking with Soup, 608 skillet dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, gravies, dips, soup mates and garnishes. It is in fair condition with shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard copy with red pictorial boards and white text. It is a revised edition dated 1968.It gives lots of shortcuts for preparing meals with soups and ideas on how to serve soups in new ways with added ingredients and garnishes, etc. It has several color plates and ...
Book – The Sauce Book by Pepita Aris

$25 USDBook – The Sauce Book by Pepita Aris

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a great hard cover cook book by Pepita Aris in good condition with minor shelf wear, some bent pages and signs of use. It is a hard copy with dark green boards and gold gilt text. It retains its original dust jacket that is in good condition. It was published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1984. It contains over 320 delicious sauce recipes. There are recipes for hot and cold sauces, stocks and gravies from France, fruit toppings, cream sauces, pasta toppings and many ideas to ...
Book – The American Woman’s Cook Book

$20 USDBook – The American Woman’s Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a nice old cook book edited by Ruth Berolzheimer, who was at that time the Director of the Culinary Arts Center. It is in fairly good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard copy with green boards and brown text. It is a new and revised edition. It was published by Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago during 1960. It is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, menus, and cooking tips and instructions. It includes many old time favorites that you do not see prepared ...
Book – Homemade Ice Cream and Cake Cook

$25 USDBook – Homemade Ice Cream and Cake Cook

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a really nice old hard cover cook book edited by Elise W. Manning, Farm Journal Food Editor, in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. The dust jacket shows some wear and rips. It is a hard cover with peach and green boards and gold gilt text. It was published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York. The date of publication is 1972. It contains a wonderful collection of ice cream, sherbet, sauce and cake recipes. It includes many old time favorites that you do ...
Book – Amy Vanderbilt’s Complete Cook Book

$30 USDBook – Amy Vanderbilt’s Complete Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old hard cover cook book by Amy Vanderbilt in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard copy with tan boards and black text. It was designed by William Koch. It was published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York. The date of publication is 1961. It includes drawings by Andy Warhol. This is a comprehensive collection of recipes, menus, and cooking tips from Amy Vanderbilt and the recipes received from her many friends and acquaintances. ...
Prize Winning Recipes 4-H and FHA Favorite Food Shows Cook Book

$12 USDPrize Winning Recipes 4-H and FHA Favorite Food Shows Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This Prize Winning Recipes 4-H and FHA Favorite Food Shows Cook Books was published by Suburban Propane Gas Corporation. It is a second Edition dated November, 1958. It is soft cover in good condition. There are 72 pages. The recipes in this book were selected Prize-Winning Recipes from Rhode Island, New Jersey and Delaware from the 1957 Favorite Food Shows sponsored by the Suburban Propane Gas Corporation. The contestants were youths ranging in age from 10 to 18 years who were members of the 4 ...
Book - Betty Crocker’s International Cook Book

$25 USDBook - Betty Crocker’s International Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old hard cover cook book by Betty Crocker in fairly good condition. There is some shelf wear and signs of use. The corners are bumped and there is some wear and paint chipping to the cover. It has the prior owner's name written in ink on the inside. It is a hard copy with red pictorial boards and yellow and white text. There is no dust jacket. It was published by Random House New York during 1980. It contains a collection of foods from more than 50 countries. There are more ...
Book – The Betty Furness Westinghouse Cook Book

$20 USDBook – The Betty Furness Westinghouse Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old cook book by Betty Furness in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard copy with yellow boards with a pictorial frying pan and black text. It was prepared under the direction of Julia Kiene who was the Director of the Westinghouse Home Economics Institute. It was published by Simon and Schuster. The date of publication is uncertain as there may be a couple of pages missing from the front of the book. It is dates to around the mid 1950's. This is a ...
Book – Betty Crocker’s Dinner in a Dish Cook Book

$18 USDBook – Betty Crocker’s Dinner in a Dish Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old hard cover cook book by Betty Crocker in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard cover with green boards and yellow, white and red text. It was published by Golden Press and is a first edition. The date of publication is 1965. It is illustrated by Helen Federico. It contains a collection of more than 250 recipes for almost every occasion. It includes many old time favorites that you do not see prepared anymore. The recipes take you partly around ...
Book – The Complete Round the World Meat Cook Book

$20 USDBook – The Complete Round the World Meat Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is an unusual old hard cover cook book by Myra Waldo. It is in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard cover with tan and red boards and red and gold text. It retains its original dust jacket which is in rough shape with several tears and wear. It was published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York. The date of publication is 1967. It contains a collection of unusual and classic meat recipes for all cuts of meat from peoples all over the world. It ...
Book – Favorite Recipes of America Vegetables Including Fruits Cook Book Vol. V

$15 USDBook – Favorite Recipes of America Vegetables Including Fruits Cook Book Vol. V

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a really nice old hard cover cook book edited by the staff of Favorite Recipes Press, Inc. It is in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard cover with pictures and yellow and orange checkered boards and black text. It was published by Favorite Recipes Press, Inc. The date of publication is 1968. It contains a wonderful collection of vegetable recipes. It has a lot of useful and practical information in it. There are 384 pages and includes a very useful index.
Book – The American Family Cook Book New Revised Edition

$25 USDBook – The American Family Cook Book New Revised Edition

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a really fabulous old hard cover cook book edited by Melanie De Profit in good condition with some shelf wear, staining on the page edges and signs of use. There is a scratch on the back cover, but the inside of the book is fairly clean. It is a hard copy with red, white blue and black boards and yellow and white text. It was published by the Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago. The date of publication is 1974. It is illustrated by Luciana Peters and designed by Jeanne Pearson. It contains ...
Cookbook – All About Home Baking

$15 USDCookbook – All About Home Baking

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This wonderful old cookbook was produced and published by The Consumer Service Department, General Foods Corporation, New York in 1933 and is a second edition. It is a hardcover with nice old fashioned yellow and brown plaid cloth boards and is in used but fairly good condition. The corners are a little bumped and there is shelf wear. The pages are a little yellowed from age. There is faint writing on a few pages and a few light spots on a several pages. There are 144 pages. The print is a ...
Printers Proofs Salad Dressings to Suit the Salads

$12 USDPrinters Proofs Salad Dressings to Suit the Salads

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a preview copy of Mary B. Murray's book on Salad Dressings to suit the Salads. It is labeled Printers Proofs. It has soft green cardboard covers. It was written by Mary B. Murray and published by The Wesson Oil and Snowdrift People. It has 38 pages. It is in very good condition. It is an interesting piece of ephemera.
Book – First Edition The Good Housekeeping International Cook Book Official World’s Fair Editi

$20 USDBook – First Edition The Good Housekeeping International Cook Book Official World’s Fair Edition

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old hard cover cook book by Good Housekeeping in very good condition. There is some shelf wear and signs of use. The corners are slightly bumped and there is some wear to the cover. It has the prior owner's name written in ink with the date of 1961 on the inside. The pages have yellowed somewhat due to age. It is a hard copy with red and greenish gray cloth boards and red and gold gilt text and graphics. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some wear and minor tears on ...
Cookbook:  Feasts For All Seasons by Roy Andries de Groot

$30 USDCookbook: Feasts For All Seasons by Roy Andries de Groot

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This wonderful cookbook, Feasts For All Seasons, was published during 1966 by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. and is a first edition. It retains its original dust jacket which is in fair condition with some minor tears. It is a hard cover with light green illustrated boards. It is quite an unusual treatment for a cook book. It is divided into four sections, one for each season – spring, fall, winter and summer. It includes recipes for special pleasures for each of the seasons. The condition of this ...
Book –The International Cook Book by Margaret Weimer Heywood Second Printing

$20 USDBook –The International Cook Book by Margaret Weimer Heywood Second Printing

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a much loved and used old hard cover cook book in fairly good condition. There is some shelf wear and signs of use. The corners are bumped and there is wear to the cover. The pages have yellowed somewhat due to age. It is a hard copy with blue cloth boards and gold gilt text. There is no dust jacket. The previous owner obviously cherished and covered the book in a fruit patterned oil cloth homemade book cover. It was published by Kingsport Press, Inc., Kingsport, Tennessee. It is a ...
Book – Favorite Recipes of America Casseroles Including Breads Cook Book Vol. IV

$15 USDBook – Favorite Recipes of America Casseroles Including Breads Cook Book Vol. IV

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a really nice old hard cover cook book edited by the staff of Favorite Recipes Press, Inc. It is in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It is a hard cover with pictures and green and blue checkered boards and black text. It was published by Favorite Recipes Press, Inc. The date of publication is 1968. It contains a wonderful collection of casserole recipes. It has a lot of useful and practical information in it. There are 383 pages and includes a very useful index.
Cookbook – Cooking for Two

$15 USDCookbook – Cooking for Two

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This popular old cookbook was written originally in 1909 by Janet McKenzie Hill. This 1951 edition is the fifth edition and was completely revised by Sally Larkin. It was published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston. This book was so popular it was printed and revised many times since its initial publication. It is a hardcover with soft green cloth boards and is in used but fairly good condition. The corners are slightly bumped and there is shelf wear. The pages are slightly yellowed from age. ...
Delightful and Instructional - The Gingerbread Book

$25 USDDelightful and Instructional - The Gingerbread Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a wonderful book entitled; "The Gingerbread Book". It was edited by Allen D. Bragdon and published by Allen D. Bragdon Publishers, Inc. New York, NY during 1984. It was distributed to the retail book trade by Arco Publishing, Inc., New York, NY. It is a hard cover with gingerbread brown cloth boards and white text. The book is in good condition. There is shelf wear and the corners are slightly bumped. The covers have some wear and a small tear on the front. There are 167 pages. This ...
Southern Living 1986 Annual Recipes

$15 USDSouthern Living 1986 Annual Recipes

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
Book Description: This book was published by Oxmoor House, Inc. 1986. It is a hardcover First Printing. It contains every single recipe contained in the Southern Living Magazines month-by-month. It is fully indexed. It contains menus, beautiful color photographs, charts, tips and more. It is in good condition, but does show wear and use. It has 372 pages.
SALE Early Edition of the Boston Cooking-School Cook Book

$30 USD SaleSALE Early Edition of the Boston Cooking-School Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a nice early edition of the Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. The front pages are missing, but it dates to around the early 1920's. It was published by Little Brown, Boston. It is a hard cover, with tan cloth covers and brown text. It has 648 pages and 32 pages of early advertising illustrations. It has no dust jacket. The cover is stained and soiled. It was obviously a well used and well loved book. There is no writing inside the book. Some pages have stains. Even in its present ...
The Family Circle Encyclopedia of Cooking

$20 USDThe Family Circle Encyclopedia of Cooking

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a huge fabulous hard cover cook book by Family Circle in very good condition. There is some shelf wear and minor signs of use. The corners are slightly bumped and there is some wear to the cover. It is a hard copy with red pictorial boards and white text and graphics. It was published by Lexicon Publications, Inc. New York. It is copyrighted 1990. It was edited by Donald D. Wolf. It contains a collection of foods from 62 countries. This cookbook is very comprehensive and contains ...
The Rodale Cookbook by Nancy Albright

$15 USDThe Rodale Cookbook by Nancy Albright

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This totally health conscious cook book, was published during 1975 by Rodale Press, Inc. and is a fifth printing. It is a hard cover with brown embossed boards. It includes hundreds of healthful but delicious recipes. The condition of this book is very good. There are 486 pages.
First Edition Betty Crocker’s New Good and Easy Cook Book

$25 USDFirst Edition Betty Crocker’s New Good and Easy Cook Book

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a fabulous old hard cover cook book by Betty Crocker in fairly good condition. There is some shelf wear and signs of use. The corners are bumped and part of the book has detached from the spine. There is some damage to the cover. It is a hard copy with pictorial boards and green and red text. It is a first edition, eighth printing. It was published by Golden Press New York. It contains a collection of more than 1000 very easy quick recipes that don't call for too many ingredients. It has ...
Good House Keeping All American Cookbook

$15 USDGood House Keeping All American Cookbook

Home Decor:Accessories:Cookbooks
This is a great cookbook by Good House Keeping that contains many recipes for dishes that have been popular for decades. Unfortunately, for some of us, the recipes were not always passed down from generation to generation. So this book comes to the rescue providing us with many of the great recipes that we grew up on and many of the ones that we might have missed. It provides easy to follow step-by-step instructions that anyone will find useful. This book was published by The Readers Digest ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 31 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List