Flagship Shop
The Barefoot Peddler Offering unique and unusual items we hope you will love! Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Please be sure to take a look at our many items on sale.

Page 1 of 2       
SALE Book – The American Family Cook Book

$40 USD SaleSALE Book – The American Family Cook Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Cookbooks
This is a really fabulous old hard cover cook book edited by Lily Wallace in good condition with some shelf wear, staining on the page edges and back cover. The inside of the book is fairly clean. The pages are browning from age. It is a hard cover with brown and grey boards and gold gilt text on the spine. It was published by Books, Inc., New York. The date of publication is 1951. It contains a comprehensive collection of diverse and favorite American recipes. It includes many old time ...
SALE Book – Celebrate! Wedding Cakes

$50 USD SaleSALE Book – Celebrate! Wedding Cakes

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Cookbooks
This is a great hard cover cook book titled "Celebrate! Wedding Cakes" edited by Eugene T. and Marilynn C. Sullivan. It was published by Wilton Enterprises, Inc. Woodridge, Illinois, 1983. It is in good condition with minor shelf wear, some minor damage on the cover and signs of use. It is a hard copy with pictorial boards and green and black text. It was incorrectly bound and the front of the book actually starts at the back of the book. It contains over 100 exquisite cakes, complete patterns ...
Antique Book Astoria by Washington Irving

$50 USDAntique Book Astoria by Washington Irving

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This wonderful old book was authored by Washington Irving and published by G. P. Putnam, New York in 1861. It is a complete work in one volume and is the author's revised edition. The book was originally published in 1849. There is a beautiful book plate in the beginning of the book that is protected with tissue paper. This book depicts the life and adventures of early settlers on the frontier and the fur trade. It is a hard cover with wonderful embossed cloth boards and a gilt bust on the front ...
SALE Cookbook – Chez Panisse Desserts

$45 USD SaleSALE Cookbook – Chez Panisse Desserts

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Cookbooks
This is a wonderful cookbook by Lindsey Remolif Shere, the long time pastry chef of Chez Panisse. It published by Random House, New York, 1985. Book illustrations were done by Wayne Thiebaud and it contains a preface by Alice Waters, owner of Chez Panisse. It retains its original dust jacket which is in fair condition with some tears along the top and bottom. The cookbook contains inspired dessert recipes many of which are well renowned. They are classic in inspiration, innovative in execution ...
Book – Chad Hanna by Walter D.  Edmonds

$50 USDBook – Chad Hanna by Walter D. Edmonds

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This book is titled, "Chad Hanna". It was written by Walter D. Edmonds, Author of Drums Along the Mohawk. It was published by Little Brown and Company, Boston. The publication date is 1940. The dust jacket has rips. Most of the rips are on the back. It is a hard cover with red cloth boards with gold text. The corners are slightly bumped. The pages are yellowed with age. There are 548 pages.
Book – Anatomy for Art Students Arthur Thompson

$50 USDBook – Anatomy for Art Students Arthur Thompson

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This book entitled `Handbook of Anatomy for Art Students" was written by Arthur Thomson. It is a fifth edition published during 1930. The first edition was published in 1896. It was published by The Clarendon Press, Oxford. It is a hard cover with dark green boards with gilt text and graphics. It measures approximately 8 ½" tall by 5 ¾" wide. It has 459 pages. There is some shelf wear and the corners are slightly bumped. The cover shows wear and slight staining. The book has many ...
Colt:  An American Legend by R. L. Wilson – Sesquicentennial Edition ISBN 0-89659-953-1

$45 USDColt: An American Legend by R. L. Wilson – Sesquicentennial Edition ISBN 0-89659-953-1

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This is a really beautiful book. It was written by R. L. Wilson and published by Abbeville Press Publishers, New York. The publication date is 1985. It is a hardcover book, retaining its original dust jacket. The book is used but the condition is very good with some wear to the dust jacket and a small tear on back corner. The book covers the history of the company from its beginnings in 1836 to the date of publication. The photographs in it are magnificent. Every gun model is described and ...
SALE Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book First Edition

$150 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This wonderful Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book was published during 1950 by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, Toronto, London and General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis. It is a first edition, third printing. It has red boards with white folk art design on the cover. It contains wonderful 1950's TV style illustrations. It is conveniently separated into helpful categories, nicely indexed and it has all kinds of useful tips and helps. The condition of this book is fairly good. There is some ...
SALE Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book Five Ring Binder

$150 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book Five Ring Binder

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This wonderful Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book was published during 1950 by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, Toronto, London and General Mills, Inc. Minneapolis. It is a first edition, fifth printing. It has red boards with white folk art design on the cover. It contains wonderful 1950's TV style illustrations. It is conveniently separated into helpful categories, nicely indexed and it has all kinds of useful tips and helps. The condition of this book is good. There is some wear on the ...
Indians of Yesterday Illustrated by Lone Wolf

$55 USDIndians of Yesterday Illustrated by Lone Wolf

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This is a fabulous book both for its educational content and for its artwork. It was published by M. A. Donohue & Company, Chicago and New York, copyrighted 1940 by the author. It was sponsored by the Indian Council Fire and has their symbol or logo on the title page. It was written by Marion E. Gridley who was a recognized authority on Indian Legend, culture and customs. She was the Chief Story Teller for the Indian Council Fire when this book was published. The illustrations in this book are ...
SALE A Big Golden Book The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter

$20 USD SaleSALE A Big Golden Book The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
The Tale of Peter Rabbit is A Big Golden Book and was published by Western Publishing Company, New York, New York, Racine, Wisconsin. Copyright 1963 by western Publishing Company, Inc. Second Printing. It was illustrated by Rod Ruth. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 12 ½" tall by 9 ¼" wide. It has pictorial covers with red, yellow and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of Peter Rabbit in the garden. The pages have slightly ...
Book – Aleta’s Terrible Secret by Laura Jean Libbey

$100 USDBook – Aleta’s Terrible Secret by Laura Jean Libbey

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This hard to find book is titled, "Aleta's Terrible Secret". It was written by Laura Jean Libbey. It was published by The Arthur Westbrook Company, Cleveland, Ohio. The cover is soiled. It is a hard cover with gray cloth boards. The corners are worn and bumped. The pages are yellowed with age. The edges of the spine are worn. There are 302 pages.
SALE Mc Call’s Cook Book The Absolutely Complete Step-By-Step Cooking and Serving Guide

$35 USD SaleSALE Mc Call’s Cook Book The Absolutely Complete Step-By-Step Cooking and Serving Guide

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This wonderful Mc Call's Cook Book was published during 1963 by Random House and is a seventh printing. It is a hard cover with blue illustrated boards and white and yellow text. It contains hundreds of recipes and cooking tips and instructions. The condition of this book is very good. There are 786 pages.
SALE Book - Riff, Remember by Author Lynn Hall

$10 USD SaleSALE Book - Riff, Remember by Author Lynn Hall

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Riff, Remember was published by Follet Publishing Company, Chicago. It is a second printing. It was written by Lynn Hall. It is a hard cover in good condition. It measures approximately 9" tall by 6" wide. It has light green cloth boards with black text on the spine. It has 107 pages. It retains its original dust jacket. The dust jacket cover has some wear and some rips especially along the top and spine. The pages have yellowed over time. This is a nice children's book and is appropriate for ...
SALE Book – A Horse Named Doodlebug

$7 USD SaleSALE Book – A Horse Named Doodlebug

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
A horse named Doodlebug was published by Scholastic Book Services, a division of Scholastic Magazines, Inc., 50 West 40th Street, New York, NY. It is a 1977 edition. It was written and illustrated by Irene Brady. It is a soft cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 8" tall by 6" wide. It has pictorial soft covers with red, black and white text on the cover. It has a picture of a beautiful black horse on the cover. It has 48 pages. The pages have yellowed over time. This is a ...
SALE Book – A Zoo in Your Room by Author Roger Caras

$80 USD SaleSALE Book – A Zoo in Your Room by Author Roger Caras

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
A zoo in Your Room was published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London. It is a stated first edition. It was written by Roger Caras and illustrated by Pamela Johnson. It is signed by the author. It is a hard cover in good condition. It measures approximately 9" tall by 6 ½" wide. It has soft red cloth boards with gold gilt text on the spine. It has 96 pages. It retains its original dust jacket. The dust jacket cover has some wear and some rips. There is a piece of black tape ...
SALE Children’s Book The True-To-Life A B C Book Including Numbers

$15 USD SaleSALE Children’s Book The True-To-Life A B C Book Including Numbers

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
The True-To-Life A B C Book Including Numbers is A Nursery Treasure Book and was published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, copyright 1952 by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. It is a 1974 printing. It was illustrated by Johan Polak. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 11 ½" tall by 9 ¼" wide. It has yellow pictorial covers with blue and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of carousel horses. The pages have slightly yellowed over time. The ...
SALE Book – Mr. Punnymoon’s Train 1951 Elf Book

$10 USD SaleSALE Book – Mr. Punnymoon’s Train 1951 Elf Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Mr. Punnymoon's Train was published by Rand Mc Nally & Company, Chicago. It is a 1951 edition. It was written by Alice Hadsell and illustrated by Katherine L. Phillips. It is a hard cover in fair condition. It measures approximately 8 ¼" tall by 6 ½" wide. It has bright pictorial boards with blue, black and white text on the cover. The pages have yellowed over time and the top and bottom spine and corners are bumped. This is a nice children's book and is appropriate for both boys ...
SALE Children’s Book The Big Book of Cats by Gladys Emerson Cook

$15 USD SaleSALE Children’s Book The Big Book of Cats by Gladys Emerson Cook

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
The Big Book of Cats is A Silver Dollar Book and was published by Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, New York. Copyright 1954 by Gladys Emerson Cook. It was written by Gladys Emerson Cook and Felix Sutton and illustrated by Gladys Emerson Cook. It is a hard cover in fair condition. It measures approximately 12 ½" tall by 9 ¼" wide. It has bright red pictorial covers with white and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of three cats. The pages have slightly ...
SALE Book – Hi Fella by Era Zistel

$5 USD SaleSALE Book – Hi Fella by Era Zistel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Hi Fella was published by Scholastic Book Services, a division of Scholastic Magazines, Inc., New York, NY. It is a 1977 edition. It was written by Era Zistel and illustrated by Taylor Oughton. It is a soft cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 7 ½" tall by 5" wide. It has pictorial soft covers with black text on the cover. It has a picture of a cute black puppy lying in the grass. It has 120 pages. The pages have yellowed over time. This is a nice children's book and ...
SALE Book – Jock’s Island by Elizabeth Coatsworth

$5 USD SaleSALE Book – Jock’s Island by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Jock's Island was published by Scholastic Book Services, a division of Scholastic Magazines, Inc., New York, NY. It is a 1963 edition. It was written by Elizabeth Coatsworth and illustrated by Lilian Obligado. It is a soft cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 7 ½" tall by 5" wide. It has pictorial soft covers with red and white text on the cover. It has a picture of a black and white border collie standing on a ridge in front of an active volcano on the cover. It has ...
SALE Book - Quick ‘N Easy Crocheting Two Ring Binder

$15 USD SaleSALE Book - Quick ‘N Easy Crocheting Two Ring Binder

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This is a very nice instructional book on crocheting, copyrighted Marshall Cavendish Limited 1985. It is a two ring binder and has a tan vinyl hard cover in good condition. It does not have a dust jacket. It measures approximately 9" tall by 8" wide. The book has dark brown text surrounded by blue crochet lace. The cover and inside of the book are in good condition but a few of the tabs are bent. It is divided into 11 sections. The sections are: Casual Wear for Women; Women's Fashion; Purses & ...
Scarce Title Paperback Betty Crocker’s Cook Book

$85 USDScarce Title Paperback Betty Crocker’s Cook Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This is a hard to find soft cover cook book by Betty Crocker in good condition with some shelf wear and signs of use. It has a red cover with black and white text and the pictorial pie with wedges. It was published by Bantam Books, Inc. during 1974 is a 13th printing. It contains over 1600 of the world's most thoroughly tested recipes. It includes many old time favorites that you do not see prepared anymore. There are 796 pages. There is some creasing along the spine and some wear on the cover. ...
SALE A Whitman Big Tell a Tale Book – Solomon Shag by Daphne Hogstrom

$15 USD SaleSALE A Whitman Big Tell a Tale Book – Solomon Shag by Daphne Hogstrom

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Solomon Shag is A Whitman Big Tell a Tale Book and was published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, copyright 1965 by Western Publishing Company, Inc. It was written by Daphne Hogstrom and illustrated by Rosalind Welcher. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 8 ½" tall by 6" wide. It has pictorial covers with yellow, red and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of a shaggy looking dog looking at two children playing with ...
SALE A Whitman Tell a Tale Book – How Can We Get to the Zoo? by Irma Joyce

$25 USD SaleSALE A Whitman Tell a Tale Book – How Can We Get to the Zoo? by Irma Joyce

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
How Can We Get to the Zoo? is A Whitman Tell a Tale Book and was published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, copyright 1966 by Western Publishing Company, Inc. It was written by Irma Joyce and illustrated by Bonnie and Bill Rutherford. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 6 ¼" tall by 5 ½"wide. It has pictorial covers with white and red text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of a bunch of kids holding their pets. The ...
SALE A Golden Beginning Reader Book – City Cats, Country Cats by Barbara Shook Hazen

$10 USD SaleSALE A Golden Beginning Reader Book – City Cats, Country Cats by Barbara Shook Hazen

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
City Cats, Country Cats is A Golden Beginning Reader Book and was published by Golden Press, New York, copyright 1969 by Western Publishing Company, Inc. It was written by Barbara Shook Hazen and illustrated by Hse-Margaret Vogel. It is a soft cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 9" tall by 6 ¼" wide. It has pictorial covers with white and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of cats with silly cute smiles on their faces. The boards are white. There ...
SALE A Whitman Tell a Tale Book – Woody Woodpecker’s Peck of Trouble Walter Lantz

$15 USD SaleSALE A Whitman Tell a Tale Book – Woody Woodpecker’s Peck of Trouble Walter Lantz

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
Woody Woodpecker's Peck of Trouble is A Whitman Tell a Tale Book and was published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, copyright 1951 by Walter Lantz Productions, Inc. It was by Walter Lantz and adapted by Riley Thompson and Sam Armstrong. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 6 ¼" tall by 5 ½"wide. It has pictorial covers with green, yellow and black text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of Woody surrounded by country style ...
Book – The Rifles, the Cartridges, and the Game

$40 USDBook – The Rifles, the Cartridges, and the Game

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
This is a wonderful book for hunters and anyone interested in the sport. The Rifles, The Cartridges, And the Game was written by Clay Harvey. It was published by Meredith Press, New York during 1991. It is a hard cover with black cloth boards and red text. It retains its original dust jacket which shows signs of wear and some rips that have been taped. There is shelf wear and the corners are slightly bumped. The book is in good condition. There are 260 pages. This book is devoted to matching the ...
SALE Children’s Easy Reader Book – Cat in The Box by Dana Michel

$25 USD SaleSALE Children’s Easy Reader Book – Cat in The Box by Dana Michel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
The Cat in The Box is an Easy Reader Book and was published by Wonder Books, a division of Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., New York, NY 10010. It is a 1963 edition. It was written by Dana Michel and illustrated by Rosalind Welcher. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 8 ½" tall by 5 ½" wide. It has pictorial covers with black and green text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of a cute gray kitten sitting in a box. The boards are pink. It has 61 ...
SALE Children’s Easy Reader Book – The Big Green Thing by Miriam Schlein

$15 USD SaleSALE Children’s Easy Reader Book – The Big Green Thing by Miriam Schlein

Home Decor:Books & Magazines
The Big Green Thing is an Easy Reader Book and was published by Wonder Books, a division of Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., New York, NY 10010. It is a 1963 edition. It was written by Miriam Schlein and illustrated by Elizabeth Dauber. It is a hard cover in fairly good condition. It measures approximately 8 ½" tall by 5 ½" wide. It has pictorial covers with black and green text on the cover. It has a picture on the cover of a cute black and white kitten in the grass looking at a big long ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 37 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List