Flagship Shop
LauraLee Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry & Books Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry, Buttons, Books & Whimsies Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Follow me on: Pinterest: lauraorcutt; Facebook: ladyandlibrarian; Twitter: baublesbeads

Page 1 of 5        Page:
K.B. McFarlane Oxford historian letters Extremely scarce

$30 USDK.B. McFarlane Oxford historian letters Extremely scarce

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Letters to Friends, 1940-1966. By K.B. McFarlane. Edited by Gerald Harriss. With a Memoir by Karl Leyser. Magdalen College Oxford, 1997. First edition. Extremely scarce book, collecting 150 letters of "the distinguished historian and Fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford." Softcover in near fine condition; only one corner bump to rear, else as new. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail ...
Princess Rosetta and the Popcorn Man book

$18 USDPrincess Rosetta and the Popcorn Man book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Children's
Princess Rosetta and the Popcorn Man By Mary E. Wilkins. Retold by Ellin Greene. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1971. First Edition. Uncommon children's book. Most copies of first edition were purchased by libraries, so copies such as this one are especially scarce. Hardcover. Except for one defect, this copy is fine in a near fine dustjacket (with tiny nick to top of spine). Unfortunately, someone has cut off the corner of the first two pages (see photo). Priced very ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Thyroid

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Thyroid

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
Chemical Developments in Thyroidology. By William T. Salter, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1950. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). Available for media mail ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Hormones

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Hormones

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
Hormones and Body Water. By Robert Gaunt, Ph.D., and James H. Birnie, Ph.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1951. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). A little neat ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Pancreas

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Pancreas

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
Endocrine Functions of the Pancreas. By Bernard Zimmermann, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1952. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). Two identical copies of this ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Pancreas

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Pancreas

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
Endocrine Functions of the Pancreas. By Bernard Zimmermann, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1952. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). Two identical copies of this ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Diabetes

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Diabetes

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
The Practical Management of Diabetes. By Edward Tolstoi, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1953. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). Available for media mail (book) ...
Perfect English Country Cottage book gorgeous photos!

$15 USDPerfect English Country Cottage book gorgeous photos!

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Lydia Greeves. Photographs by John Miller. Profiles of sundry such buildings with stunning photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition, but for a touch of wear to bottom bottom edge of boards (see photo). Dustjacket is very good+ with some scuffs. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat ...
Local History of Boscawen and Webster, New Hampshire

$35 USDLocal History of Boscawen and Webster, New Hampshire

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:New Hampshire
History Boscawen-Webster: Fifty Years, 1883-1933. Compiled by Willis G. Buxton. Printed by W.B. Ranney Co., Penacook, NH. 502 page history and genealogy of families. Covers 200 years of history of these New Hampshire towns. Hardcover in very good condition (foxing, beginning of spine split at pp.256-257, wear to cover, slight staining to edges of pages where red of cloth has bled a little). Overall, a nice copy. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Bright's Disease

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Bright's Disease

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
The Pathologic Physiology of Uremia in Chronic Bright's Disease. By Stanley E. Bradley, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1948. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little interior foxing). ...
Leatherbound vintage medical book Thromboembolic Disease

$9 USDLeatherbound vintage medical book Thromboembolic Disease

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Natural History, Science & Medicine
Thromboembolic Disease. By Geza De Takats, M.D. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1955. First edition. Bound in black leather. One of several slim vintage medical-related volumes we are listing from this publisher; some are quite scarce. Hardcover in very good+ to fine- condition. Like new condition but for slight age-related defects (may include a book plate or other former owner's mark, slight shelfwear, corner bumps, and/or a little foxing). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, ...
Making Designer Gemstone & Pearl Jewelry book

$10 USDMaking Designer Gemstone & Pearl Jewelry book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiques & Collectibles
By Tammy Powley. Quarry, 2003. Full of fantastic projects for beaders and full color photos. Step-by-step instructions. Paperback in fine- condition with only light scuffing and slight edgewear. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Michel Foucault French philosophy book

$7 USDMichel Foucault French philosophy book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
After Foucault: Humanistic Knowledge, Postmodern Challenges. Edited by Jonathan Arac. Rutgers University Press, second paperback printing, 1991. Scholarly academic book. Includes essays by Edward Said, David Couzens Hoy, and many others. Softcover in near fine condition with signs of careful use. Clean, unmarked text. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. ...
Moby Dick literary criticism scholarly academic book

$10 USDMoby Dick literary criticism scholarly academic book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Ishmael's White World: A Phenomenological Reading of Moby Dick. By Paul Brodtkorb, Jr. Yale University Press, 1967. Second printing. Uncommon study of the classic American novel. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good dustjacket (rubbed, slight edgewear). Tight binding. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ...
New York novels collection

$5 USDNew York novels collection

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
New York Mosaic: Three Novels by Isabel Bolton. Includes: Do I Wake or Sleep, The Christmas Tree, and Many Mansions. Introduction by Doris Grumbach. South Royalton, Vermont: Steerforth Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine dustjacket, but for sticker residue to front cover. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail ...
NEW Tennessee Writers hardcover book

$14 USDNEW Tennessee Writers hardcover book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Tennessee
Home Works: A Book of Tennessee Writers. Edited by Phyllis Tickle and Alice Swanson. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1996. This hardcover edition is out of print; this book is in print in paperback only at $18.95. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat ...
NEW South Africa and apartheid scholarly book

$26 USDNEW South Africa and apartheid scholarly book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Communication and Democratic Reform in South Africa. By Robert Britt Horwitz. Cambridge University Press, 2001. Part of the series, "Communication, Society and Politics." Scholarly study of the fall of Apartheid, the role of Nelson Mandela, and more. This book is still in print and available from the publisher at the list price of $100.00. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. ...
NEW President Truman, civil rights, U.S. history book

$9 USDNEW President Truman, civil rights, U.S. history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Harry Truman and Civil Rights: Moral Courage and Political Risk. By Michael R. Gardner. Southern Illinois University Press, 2002. This hardcover edition is out of print; this book is in print in paperback only at $19.95. Scholarly history. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap (shrinkwrap only is split at top edge but book has not been removed). Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 ...
NEW Militias in early America - scarce scholarly history book

$50 USDNEW Militias in early America - scarce scholarly history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Citizens in Arms: The Army and the Militia in American Society to the War of 1812. By Lawrence Delbert Cress. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1982. A scarce scholarly study of early militias, right to bear arms, and early Republic military history. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap (shrinkwrap only is torn at lower righthand corner). Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail ...
Old Illinois Houses Book 1948

$12 USDOld Illinois Houses Book 1948

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Illinois
By John Drury. Springfield, Illinois: Occasional Publications of the Illinois State Historical Society, number 51, 1948. Descriptions and photographs of homes from all over the state, architecture & history. Hardcover in very good condition with tight binding, internal pages clean. Slight soiling to endpapers, fore-edges, and cover with vintage water stain on spine (see photo). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. ...
South Carolina Football book

$9 USDSouth Carolina Football book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports
The First Hundred Years: A History of South Carolina Football By John Chandler Griffin. Longstreet, 1992. First edition ("centennial edition"). Complete history with lots of photos. Fine in fine dustjacket. Was used lightly, if at all. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Scarce Baltimore history book, AS NEW

$30 USDScarce Baltimore history book, AS NEW

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Maryland
Baltimore in the Nation, 1789-1861, by Gary Lawson Browne. University of North Carolina Press, 1980. Hardcover in dustjacket. As new, still in original shrinkwrap. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). m2
Scholarly History and Culture of Cities book

$20 USDScholarly History and Culture of Cities book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
Cities in Civilization, by Sir Peter Hall. Pantheon, 1998. Huge (1,169 pages) scholarly work covering Athens, Florence, London, Vienna, Paris, Berlin, Manchester, Glasgow, Detroit, San Francisco, Palo Alto, Berkeley, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Memphis, Rome, New York, and Stockholm. Hardcover. Bumped corner and slightly edgeworn dustjacket, else near fine/near fine. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books ...
South Carolina in the Modern Age history book

$12 USDSouth Carolina in the Modern Age history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:South Carolina
By Walter B. Edgar. University of South Carolina Press, 1992. An uncommon history of the state from 1891-forward. Large softcover. Fine-, barely used. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Oklahoma Buried Treasure History book

$40 USDOklahoma Buried Treasure History book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Oklahoma
Oklahoma Treasures and Treasure Tales. By Steve Wilson. University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Second printing. Scarce in hardcover. Fully illustrated and detailed accounts of real-life treasure finds in the state, with maps and photos. Gripping narratives of finding lost and buried hoards. A fun and fascinating book! Hardcover in very good+ condition (slight edgewear, gift inscription) in good+ dustjacket (edgewear and tears). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly ...
Puppy Who Liked to Chew Things book

$35 USDPuppy Who Liked to Chew Things book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Children's
By Judy Varga. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1968. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated and collectible book. Like many beloved children's books, especially difficult to find in such nice shape – complicated for this title by how few copies were printed to begin with. Do not miss this one! Hardcover in near fine condition with very good dustjacket (jacket is foxed, price-clipped, and has a ¼" closed tear on rear). Some wear to extremities. Available for media mail (book) ...
Puritan History, Scarce in HC book

$24 USDPuritan History, Scarce in HC book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Visible Saints: The History of a Puritan Idea. By Edmund S. Morgan. New York University Press, 1963 (Second Printing, 1972). Wonderful history covering Plymouth Colony, Salem, John Cotton, and more. Scholarly/academic history. VERY scarce in hardcover. Hardcover in near fine condition (slight edgewear, otherwise as new). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. ...
Plato's Gorgias, Greek/English, Standard Text

$30 USDPlato's Gorgias, Greek/English, Standard Text

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Philosophy
Gorgias. Plato. A revised text with introduction and commentary by E.R. Dodds. Oxford University Press/ Clarendon Paperbacks, 1990 (later printing). The classic, authoritative, standard scholarly/academic edition of the Greek text of Plato's important dialogue. Important in the history of rhetoric, among other things. I purchased this book new from the store a couple of years ago, but never used it. It is in the same condition that I purchased it, with one small corner bump, tiny edgewear, and ...
Puritan Autobiography & Journal History Book

$20 USDPuritan Autobiography & Journal History Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
God's Plot: The Paradoxes of Puritan Piety, Being the Autobiography & Journal of Thomas Shepard. Edited by Michael McGiffert. University of Massachusetts Press, 1972. First edition. Scholarly/ academic edition of autobiography of important Massachusetts Bay Colony settler and minister. Uncommon in hardcover and dustjacket. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good+ dustjacket (edgewear, foxing). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on ...
Porcupine & Tiger Illustrated Children's Fable Book

$18 USDPorcupine & Tiger Illustrated Children's Fable Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Children's
The Porcupine and the Tiger. By Fern Powell. Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1969. First edition. Very scarce children's book, as most copies were originally purchased by libraries and marked up in the usual way. This is NOT a former library copy. A fable set in Africa, with appearances by all sorts of animals. Hardcover in near fine condition but for one tiny nick in cloth at bottom edge (see photos). Dustjacket is in very good+ condition, with slight edgewear and a few ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 146 Page 1 of 5        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List