Flagship Shop
LauraLee Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry & Books Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry, Buttons, Books & Whimsies Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Follow me on: Pinterest: lauraorcutt; Facebook: ladyandlibrarian; Twitter: baublesbeads

Page 1 of 1
Perfect English Country Cottage book gorgeous photos!

$15 USDPerfect English Country Cottage book gorgeous photos!

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Lydia Greeves. Photographs by John Miller. Profiles of sundry such buildings with stunning photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition, but for a touch of wear to bottom bottom edge of boards (see photo). Dustjacket is very good+ with some scuffs. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat ...
Scholarly History and Culture of Cities book

$20 USDScholarly History and Culture of Cities book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
Cities in Civilization, by Sir Peter Hall. Pantheon, 1998. Huge (1,169 pages) scholarly work covering Athens, Florence, London, Vienna, Paris, Berlin, Manchester, Glasgow, Detroit, San Francisco, Palo Alto, Berkeley, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Memphis, Rome, New York, and Stockholm. Hardcover. Bumped corner and slightly edgeworn dustjacket, else near fine/near fine. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books ...
Southern Architectural History Guide

$15 USDSouthern Architectural History Guide

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
A Guide to Early American Homes: The South. By Dorothy and Richard Pratt. Bonanza, 1956. Fully illustrated guide to all significant historic homes of the region. A must have for those interested in Colonial and early American history and architecture. Hardcover in near fine- condition (slight heel bump, some foxing to endpapers) in good dustjacket (hole near spine, chips, small tears). Tight binding. Clean interior. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Architecture of Minard Lafever book

$20 USDArchitecture of Minard Lafever book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Jacob Landy. Columbia University Press, 1970. First Edition. Illustrated scholarly survey. Hardcover. Near fine with Very Good+ dustjacket that is slightly rubbed, chipped, and price-clipped. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). m1
Bairnsfather Case cartoonist illustrator book

$10 USDBairnsfather Case cartoonist illustrator book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
The Bairnsfather Case, by Bruce Bairnsfather. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. First Edition. A humorous pseudo-autobiography by the creator of "Old Bill," a very popular early 20th Century comic strip about a World War I soldier and police officer. Hardcover in good condition, with some spots and wear to boards, sticker pull on ffep, starting to separate at binding, small tears at heel and head of spine. A scarce book that still presents well, with nice illustrations on cover and throughout – ...
Cathedrale de Strasbourg cathedral book

$18 USDCathedrale de Strasbourg cathedral book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Roger Lehni. Editions Saep Colmar-Ingersheim. Text in French. Scarce history with photos and diagrams, architecture and stained glass. Hardcover. Bumped corners, else fine. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Colonial Revival Beaux-Arts Book

$40 USDColonial Revival Beaux-Arts Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
The Colonial Revival in America. Edited by Alan Axelrod. Norton, 1985. First edition. "Published for The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, Delaware." Uncommon book in any edition. A wonderful and authoritative study of this movement in decorative arts and architecture, including Beaux-Arts, Silver, early garden restoration in Williamsburg, kitchens, fairs, and more. Includes chapters by museum curators and other scholars. Hardcover in near fine condition (small sticker remnant ...
Courtyards: Architecture & History NEW book

$60 USDCourtyards: Architecture & History NEW book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
Courtyards: Aesthetic, Social, and Thermal Delight. By John S. Reynolds. Wiley, 2002. First edition. THE book on the subject. Perfect for designers, architects, etc. Beautifully illustrated with lots of color photos, renderings, plans, and more. Hardcover in dustjacket. I purchased this new and never used it, although I apparently slightly bumped a corner or two at some point, else new condition. It still has the price sticker from Borders. This book was released at $75.00 cover price, and is ...
Fabulous! A Photographic Diary of Studio 54 book

$38 USDFabulous! A Photographic Diary of Studio 54 book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Bobby Miller. Intro by Victor Brockis. St. Martin's, 1998. First edition. A sought-after book with rare, sometimes graphic photos of celebrities and others, circa the 1970s. Hardcover. Slight wear to cover and corners, else fine condition. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Medieval Architecture in Western Europe, From A.D.300 to 1500 book

$32 USDMedieval Architecture in Western Europe, From A.D.300 to 1500 book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
By Robert G. Calkins. Oxford University Press, 1998. THE authoritative textbook on the subject; includes CD-ROM in sleeve at rear of book. Hardcover. Very good condition, with some bumps on corners, small tears to top of spine, and price sticker remnant on back cover. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
Jan Miense Molenaer: Painter of the Dutch Golden Age art book

$16 USDJan Miense Molenaer: Painter of the Dutch Golden Age art book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art & Architecture
Essays and exhibition catalog. North Carolina Museum of Art, 2002. Beautiful full-color, large plates. Large book, paperbound. Fine condition. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per flat rate box). L1
 
Items 1 - 11 of 11 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List