Flagship Shop
LauraLee Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry & Books Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry, Buttons, Books & Whimsies Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Follow me on: Pinterest: lauraorcutt; Facebook: ladyandlibrarian; Twitter: baublesbeads

Page 1 of 1
NEW South Africa and apartheid scholarly book

$26 USDNEW South Africa and apartheid scholarly book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Communication and Democratic Reform in South Africa. By Robert Britt Horwitz. Cambridge University Press, 2001. Part of the series, "Communication, Society and Politics." Scholarly study of the fall of Apartheid, the role of Nelson Mandela, and more. This book is still in print and available from the publisher at the list price of $100.00. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. ...
NEW President Truman, civil rights, U.S. history book

$9 USDNEW President Truman, civil rights, U.S. history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Harry Truman and Civil Rights: Moral Courage and Political Risk. By Michael R. Gardner. Southern Illinois University Press, 2002. This hardcover edition is out of print; this book is in print in paperback only at $19.95. Scholarly history. Hardcover in dustjacket. New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap (shrinkwrap only is split at top edge but book has not been removed). Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 ...
Religious Origins of the French Revolution book

$15 USDReligious Origins of the French Revolution book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
The Religious Origins of the French Revolution: From Calvin to the Civil Constitution, 1560-1791. By Dale K. Van Kley. Yale University Press, 1996. First edition. Well-regarded scholarly academic history. Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine dustjacket (slight edgewear to rear). About like new condition. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority ...
Southern inventor biography history book

$10 USDSouthern inventor biography history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Cyrus Hall McCormick: Volume 1: Seed-Time, 1809-1856. By William T. Hutchinson. Da Capo reprint, 1980. Inventor of the reaper and other farm machinery, McCormick was arguably the foremost agricultural innovator of the 19th Century, as well as a prominent Southerner and Democrat. Ironically, the reaper allowed the North to grow wheat efficiently, thus perhaps leading to the South's defeat in the Civil War. Scarce in this edition. Hardcover in near fine condition (slight edgewear) in very good ...
Slave Revolt History 19th Century Trial Record

$18 USDSlave Revolt History 19th Century Trial Record

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
The Trial Record of Denmark Vesey. With an Introduction by John Oliver Killens. Beacon Press, 1970. First republication of the 19th Century trial record, "An Official Report of the Trials of Sundry Negroes Charged with an Attempt to Raise an Insurrection in the State of South Carolina..." Account of slave revolt in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1822. According to an 1862 source, this was considered "a dangerous document for slaves to see." Hardcover in near fine condition (a little dusty) in ...
Tale of the Comet airplane aviation history book

$20 USDTale of the Comet airplane aviation history book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
By Derek D. Dempster. Mckay, 1959. First Edition. This is a complimentary review copy with review slip laid in (see photo). Hardcover in very good condition with some foxing to interior pages. Very good dustjacket with foxing, small nicks, some general wear. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per ...
Biography of Henry Adams' Wife First Edition book

$12 USDBiography of Henry Adams' Wife First Edition book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
The Education of Mrs. Henry Adams. By Eugenia Kaledin. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1981. First edition. While "The Education of Henry Adams" is considered one of the best American books ever, Adams' autobiography never mentions his wife. This is her story, illustrated with period black and white photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good+ dustjacket (sunned spine, some wear/edgewear). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Halliburton Real Life Adventurer First Edition

$15 USDHalliburton Real Life Adventurer First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Seven League Boots. By Richard Halliburton. Bobbs-Merrill, 1935. First edition. True tales of adventure by the famous world traveler. Uncommon in dustjacket. Hardcover in good+ condition in good, price-clipped dustjacket. Some stains and stress marks to cover, slight foxing to interior. Sound binding. Dustjacket has some tape and loss to extremities, but retains the nice, bright pictorial front. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via ...
1880s Labor History Novels Academic Press book

$6 USD1880s Labor History Novels Academic Press book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
The Knights in Fiction: Two Labor Novels of the 1880s (includes Breaking the Chains, by T. Fulton Gantt, and Larry Locke, Man of Iron, by Frederick Whittaker. Edited and with an introduction by Mary C. Grimes. University of Illinois Press, 1986. First edition. Scholarly edition of two scarce 19th Century novels. Hardcover in near fine condition, only minuscule edgewear. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. ...
1886 Egypt Middle East Holy Land travel book illustrated

$40 USD1886 Egypt Middle East Holy Land travel book illustrated

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
Zig Zag Journeys in the Levant, with a Talmudist Story-Teller. A Spring Trip of the Zigzag Club Through Egypt and the Holy Land, by Hezekiah Butterworth. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1886. Fully illustrated. A quite scarce, antique book with wonderful steel engravings of sights and sites of the Near East and Middle East. Includes also a chapter-long "digression" on Egyptian antiquities in Boston. Full-color cover illustrations of the Sphinx and Egyptian pyramids. A nice old history of Biblical lands ...
New England farming history agriculture book

$12 USDNew England farming history agriculture book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New England, by Howard S. Russell. University Press of New England, 1976. First Edition. 672 pages, huge authoritative agricultural treatise. Illustrated. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine (but edgeworn) dustjacket. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 ...
Karl Marx Bibliographic Guide Book Marxism

$10 USDKarl Marx Bibliographic Guide Book Marxism

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History
The Making of Marx's Critical Theory: A Bibliographical Analysis. By Allen Oakley. An Australian economist's highly detailed scholarly treatise on the textual development of Marx's theories. Uncommon. Softcover in very good+ condition (cover has edgewear, shelfwear). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 ...
 
Items 1 - 12 of 12 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List