Flagship Shop
LauraLee Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry & Books Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry, Buttons, Books & Whimsies Member since Apr 2010, Profile

Follow me on: Pinterest: lauraorcutt; Facebook: ladyandlibrarian; Twitter: baublesbeads

Page 1 of 2       
K.B. McFarlane Oxford historian letters Extremely scarce

$30 USDK.B. McFarlane Oxford historian letters Extremely scarce

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Letters to Friends, 1940-1966. By K.B. McFarlane. Edited by Gerald Harriss. With a Memoir by Karl Leyser. Magdalen College Oxford, 1997. First edition. Extremely scarce book, collecting 150 letters of "the distinguished historian and Fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford." Softcover in near fine condition; only one corner bump to rear, else as new. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail ...
Michel Foucault French philosophy book

$7 USDMichel Foucault French philosophy book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
After Foucault: Humanistic Knowledge, Postmodern Challenges. Edited by Jonathan Arac. Rutgers University Press, second paperback printing, 1991. Scholarly academic book. Includes essays by Edward Said, David Couzens Hoy, and many others. Softcover in near fine condition with signs of careful use. Clean, unmarked text. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. ...
Moby Dick literary criticism scholarly academic book

$10 USDMoby Dick literary criticism scholarly academic book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Ishmael's White World: A Phenomenological Reading of Moby Dick. By Paul Brodtkorb, Jr. Yale University Press, 1967. Second printing. Uncommon study of the classic American novel. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good dustjacket (rubbed, slight edgewear). Tight binding. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ...
New York novels collection

$5 USDNew York novels collection

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
New York Mosaic: Three Novels by Isabel Bolton. Includes: Do I Wake or Sleep, The Christmas Tree, and Many Mansions. Introduction by Doris Grumbach. South Royalton, Vermont: Steerforth Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine dustjacket, but for sticker residue to front cover. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail ...
RARE British edition of World War II novel

$20 USDRARE British edition of World War II novel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Resistance. By Anita Shreve. Little, Brown, 1995. UK edition (probable First UK edition – no number line or subsequent printings listed). Cover price is 15.99 pounds. Extremely rare British edition. You are unlikely to see another anytime soon. Hardcover in fine- condition (slight wearing and bumping to extremities; page toning) in very good dustjacket (edgewear, scuffs, small tear to front corner- see photo). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Rare Melville Scholarly Edition HC Book

$40 USDRare Melville Scholarly Edition HC Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Billy Budd & Sailor (An Inside Narrative). By Herman Melville. Reading Text and Genetic Text, Edited from the Manuscript with Introduction and Notes by Harrison Hayford and Merton M. Sealts, Jr. University of Chicago Press, 1962. First edition thus. Rare in the hardcover, especially in a non-ex-library copy such as this, this is THE scholarly textual edition of these works. Bears the signature of former owner, Kenny Williams, with some of her notes in pencil in the margins. Hardcover in very ...
RARE Willa Cather Centennial Festival program Nebraska

$25 USDRARE Willa Cather Centennial Festival program Nebraska

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Willa Cather Centennial Festival, 1873-1973, at The University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Extremely rare program, detailing all of the events, including publication of new editions, Lucia Woods art photography exhibit, Yehudi Menuhin concert, and more. A slim, staple-bound softcover in fine condition apart from mild sunning to especially back cover and slight bumping to corners. An item you are unlikely to ever see again. e1
RARE Fine edition James Branch Cabell 1927 book

$80 USDRARE Fine edition James Branch Cabell 1927 book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Silver Stallion. By James Branch Cabell. New York: McBride, 1927. "Storisende Edition." "Of this third volume of the Storisende Edition of the works of James Branch Cabell fifteen hundred and ninety copies have been printed, of which fifteen hundred and fifty are for sale in the United States and England. This is copy number_____" The number is left blank, suggesting that this was one of the 40 copies not for sale, probably a review, gift or file copy. This is a rare edition of the famous ...
Scarce Kate Kingsbury mystery novel

$18 USDScarce Kate Kingsbury mystery novel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Scarce Kate Kingsbury mystery novel. Service for Two (A Pennyfoot Hotel Mystery), by Kate Kingsbury. Berkley, 1994. First Edition. Paperback in good condition. Perfect for the mystery reader. Novel set in Edwardian England. Hard to find, out of print book. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ship 3 volumes per ...
Scarce Mark Twain on Writing book

$36 USDScarce Mark Twain on Writing book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Mark My Words: Mark Twain on Writing. Edited by Mark Dawidziak. St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Scarce and sought-after collection of writing and publishing tips and advice in the entertaining Twain style. A great gift for an aspiring writer. Out of print and treasured by its owners. Hardcover in essentially new condition in like dustjacket (slight sticker residue to rear of jacket, and one barely noticeable corner bump). Still tight binding feels like it has never even been opened. ...
Strawberry Acres by Grace S. Richmond in dustjacket

$30 USDStrawberry Acres by Grace S. Richmond in dustjacket

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
A.L. Burt, 1911. Elusive in a dustjacket. Hardcover in Very Good+ or better condition if not for two spots of old water damage through the jacket (see photos). Former owner's name. Tight binding. Dustjacket is also chipped, torn, and has a small hole, but main illustration on cover is unaffected. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please ...
Scarce Melville essay 1856-1857 Greek Travels

$15 USDScarce Melville essay 1856-1857 Greek Travels

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Humanizing the Ideal: Melville and the Greeks. By Sanford E. Marovitz. Kent State University, 2001. First edition. Very scarce essay on Herman Melville, including a color map of his travels in the Mediterranean areas in 1856 to 1857. Wide, slender, stapled softcover. Artfully designed. Softcover in near fine condition (cover has some shelfwear, else perfect). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books ...
Starhawk feminist spirituality eco-feminism book

$8 USDStarhawk feminist spirituality eco-feminism book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Truth or Dare: Encounters with Power, Authority, and Mystery. By Starhawk. HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. Later printing. "A magical storehouse of spells, rituals, myths, aphorisms, and games designed to awaken us from an enchanted sleep of compliance to patriarchal forms of authority." – New York Times Softcover in near fine condition with some edgewear. Currently in-print at $18.99. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of ...
Towneley Plays EETS edition, complete set

$120 USDTowneley Plays EETS edition, complete set

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Towneley Plays. Edited by Martin Stevens and A.C. Cawley. Published for the Early English Text Society by the Oxford University Press, 1994. Volumes 1 and 2 of 2 (complete set). Beautiful, unused copies of the entire set of the best and standard scholarly academic text of the plays. Hardcovers in near fine condition (remainder mark to vol. 2 only), both in original acetate jackets (dogear to acetate flyleaf of vol. 1 only). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will ...
Theodore Dreiser archival notes First publication

$14 USDTheodore Dreiser archival notes First publication

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Notes on Life. By Theodore Dreiser. University of Alabama Press, 1974. First edition. Per front flap, previously inaccessible materials and notes are "published in this volume for the first time." Hardcover in near fine condition in fine- dustjacket, slight edgewear to each. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please inquire (we can usually ...
Walt Whitman Biography, Scarce in dj

$10 USDWalt Whitman Biography, Scarce in dj

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
With Walt Whitman in Camden; April 8 - September 14, 1889. By Horace Traubel. Southern Illinois University Press, 1964. First edition. Quite scarce in dustjacket. Authoritative scholarly biography of the famous poet. Hardcover in near fine condition (slight edgewear) in very good+ dustjacket (slight edgewear, shelfwear, and toning). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more ...
Western Southwestern Writer Rhodes book

$20 USDWestern Southwestern Writer Rhodes book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Best Novels and Stories of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Edited by Frank V. Dearing. Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. Rhodes was one of the best writers of the West, Southwest, New Mexico. Scarce. Hardcover in very good condition. Soiling, foxing and edgewear to cover. Fraying to heel of spine. Interior is clean except for former owner's inscription. Binding is sound. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail ...
Whirlwind novel of Catherine the Great illustrated scarce

$88 USDWhirlwind novel of Catherine the Great illustrated scarce

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
By Edna Worthley Underwood. Small, Maynard, and Co., 1918. First Edition. Extremely scarce and collectible historical novel with beautiful full color frontispiece plate by William A. Kirkpatrick. Hardcover in good condition with bumped corners, wear to edge of boards, scuffs, tiny tears, and some separation at spine. One small stain to two interior text pages and some inexpertly opened pages towards the end of the book. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly ...
American Realism Cultural History book

$7 USDAmerican Realism Cultural History book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Problem of American Realism: Studies in the Cultural History of a Literary Idea. By Michael Davitt Bell. University of Chicago Press, 1996. Scholarly academic book, with chapters on William Dean Howells, Mark Twain, Henry James, Frank Norris, Stephen Crane, Theodore Dreiser, and Sarah Orne Jewett. This book is currently in-print at $23.00. Softcover in near fine condition with trace edgewear and shelfwear. Clean, unmarked text. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will ...
Artist as Thinker literary essays book

$8 USDArtist as Thinker literary essays book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Artist as Thinker: From Shakespeare to Joyce. By George Anastaplo. Swallow Press/ Ohio University Press, 1983. First edition. Wonderful and accessible essays on Lewis Carroll, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Jane Austen, Mark Twain, and many others. Hard to find in hardcover and dustjacket. Hardcover in near fine condition (slight edgewear) in near fine dustjacket (slight shelfwear, edgewear). Tight binding. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping ...
AUTOGRAPHED Haiku Book Presentation Copy

$35 USDAUTOGRAPHED Haiku Book Presentation Copy

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Outside of a Haiku. By Rebecca Rust. North Carolina Haiku Society Press, 1984. First edition. Scarce book on haiku, SIGNED by the author. Includes an essay about haiku and haiku writing by the nationally known poet, numerous examples of haiku, and a bibliography. Softcover in very good condition (shelfwear, edgewear, bumps, scuff marks to cover, toning of endpapers). Contents clean and unmarked, apart from PRESENTATION and AUTOGRAPH of the author. Available for media mail (book) shipping. ...
Brian Froud cover, Beowulf book

$25 USDBrian Froud cover, Beowulf book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Long Arm of Coincidence: The Frustrated Connection between Beowulf and the Grettis saga. By Magnus Fjalldal. University of Toronto Press, 1998. Stunning cover art by famed fantasy artist Brian Froud. Uncommon scholarly academic book. This book is out-of-print. Softcover in near fine condition but for sticker residue and some excess ink to edge of rear cover (printing error? See photo). Clean, unmarked text. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Biography of Nathaniel Hawthorne's Son book

$10 USDBiography of Nathaniel Hawthorne's Son book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Hawthorne's Son: The Life and Literary Career of Julian Hawthorne. By Maurice Bassan. Ohio State University Press, 1970. First edition. Uncommon biography of Nathaniel Hawthorne's son, a writer himself. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good dustjacket (edgewear, shelfwear, and a few scuffs). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, please ...
Early American Writers scholarly academic book

$5 USDEarly American Writers scholarly academic book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Soundings: Some Early American Writers. By Lewis Leary. University of Georgia Press, 1975. First edition. Less common study of Benjamin Franklin, James Fenimore Cooper, Washington Irving, and others. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good dustjacket. Jacket has shelfwear, edgewear, and a small tear at top right-hand corner (see photos). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail ...
Hawthorne Biography scholarly book

$8 USDHawthorne Biography scholarly book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Biography scholarly academic book By Arlin Turner. Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. At 457 pages in length, this is not to be confused with Turner's brief "introduction" to Hawthorne. This is the definitive biography. Hardcover in very good condition in good dustjacket. Tight binding, clean interior, fading and spots of discoloration to cover. DJ is price-clipped, with toning, shelfwear, and a small tear at head of spine (see photos). Available for media mail ...
History of Southern Literature scholarly book

$18 USDHistory of Southern Literature scholarly book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The History of Southern Literature, edited by Louis D. Rubin & others. Louisiana State University Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition in near fine dustjacket. Very slight edgewear and slight foxing to top edge of text block only. Less than 2" scratch to rear of dustjacket. Extensive study (626 pages), covering 1607 to the present, with chapters on many periods and individual Southern authors. Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine ...
Harlem Renaissance Poet book, uncommon

$145 USDHarlem Renaissance Poet book, uncommon

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Time's Unfading Garden: Anne Spencer's Life and Poetry. By J. Lee Greene. Louisiana State University Press, 1977. First edition. Uncommon scholarly literary study of the Harlem Renaissance poet. Most copies were purchased by libraries, so scarce in nice condition. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good+ dustjacket. Only defects are to the jacket: edgewear to top edge, shelfwear, ¼" closed tear at top of spine, and a crinkle to rear corner (see photos). Available for media mail ...
1950’s Pulps, Science Fiction & Mystery

$12 USD1950’s Pulps, Science Fiction & Mystery

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
Lot of 10 different pulp fiction magazines, including Planet Stories, Amazing Stories, Future Science Fiction, Mystery Magazine, Fantastic Universe, and Fantastic Adventures, dating from 1939 to 1960 (most are 1951-1953). This is a READER lot. The magazines are mainly complete. Most are in Fair condition (a few better, a few worse). Three lack front covers. They are extremely fragile, chipped & chipping, and have all sorts of defects. They are definitely "as found," but priced accordingly for ...
19th Century U.S. Protest novel scholarly edition

$15 USD19th Century U.S. Protest novel scholarly edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Common Lot. By Robert Herrick. Gregg Press, 1968. First thus, with introduction by Duke University Professor Clarence Gohdes. "American Novels of Muckraking, Propaganda, and Social Protest" series. Extremely rare in this edition. Very few copies were printed, and nearly all went to libraries and were thus marked and defaced in the usual library manner (I say this as a librarian myself). Hardcover in near fine condition (small touches of age-related discoloration to foredge especially, and a ...
1789 First American Novel with Scholarly Introduction

$10 USD1789 First American Novel with Scholarly Introduction

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literature & Literary
The Power of Sympathy. By William Hill Brown. Edited by William S. Kable. Ohio State University Press, 1969. First edition thus. 18th Century novel, written in form of letters. Fantastic, long introduction. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good dustjacket (water stain to front of dustjacket only). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 32 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List