LauraLee Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry & Books
Vintage Cufflinks, Jewelry, Buttons, Books & Whimsies
Member since Apr 2010, Profile
Follow me on: Pinterest: lauraorcutt; Facebook: ladyandlibrarian; Twitter: baublesbeads
Page 1 of 1
$24 USDPuritan History, Scarce in HC book
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Visible Saints: The History of a Puritan Idea. By Edmund S. Morgan. New York University Press, 1963 (Second Printing, 1972). Wonderful history covering Plymouth Colony, Salem, John Cotton, and more. Scholarly/academic history. VERY scarce in hardcover. Hardcover in near fine condition (slight edgewear, otherwise as new). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. ...$20 USDPuritan Autobiography & Journal History Book
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
God's Plot: The Paradoxes of Puritan Piety, Being the Autobiography & Journal of Thomas Shepard. Edited by Michael McGiffert. University of Massachusetts Press, 1972. First edition. Scholarly/ academic edition of autobiography of important Massachusetts Bay Colony settler and minister. Uncommon in hardcover and dustjacket. Hardcover in near fine condition in very good+ dustjacket (edgewear, foxing). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on ...$8 USDSpirits Book Spiritualist Philosophy
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
The Spirits' Book. By Allan Kardec. Brotherhood of Life reprint (2001) of the 19th Century version "translated from the Hundred and Twentieth Thousand by Anna Blackwell." Spiritism and Spiritualist Philosophy book/ foundational text. $18.95 cover price. Softcover in near fine- condition (cover has edgewear, shelfwear, small crease, and Borders sticker at rear; interior is as new). Available for media mail (book) shipping. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple ...$35 USDAntique Bible Stories Illustrated Book
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Hurlbut's Story of the Bible. Self-pronouncing. "The complete Bible story, running from Genesis to Revelation, told in the simple language of to-day for young and old." 168 stories, "profusely illustrated, with color plates and half-tone engravings." John C. Winston Co., 1904, "New Edition from New Plates," and with the "pronouncing feature" added. Wonderful illustrations. Cover decoration of young David exhibits a Classical Revival style. A rare edition; very seldom seen. Hardcover in very good ...$70 USD1754 Quaker botanist travel accounts book
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
An Account of the Life and Travels in the Work of the Ministry of John Fothergill. To which are added, Divers Epistles to Friends in Great-Britain and America, on Various Occasions. London: Printed. Philadelphia: Reprinted and Sold by James Chattin, in Church-Alley, 1754. First American Edition. Evans 7194; Sabin 25270. 280 pages. Account of famous Quaker physician and botanist. Scarce in any condition. Hardcover, bound in full leather. Good- in rubbed, chipped, worn boards. Front board detached ...$30 USDJainism Historical Dictionary
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Historical Dictionary of Jainism. By Kristi L. Wiley. Scarecrow Press, 2004. First edition. An alphabetically arranged scholarly dictionary of all things Jain. As a religious tradition, Jainism is small in terms of followers, but historically quite significant in India. Includes an excellent bibliography. I acquired this book new and barely used it (unfortunately, the semester isn't long enough for me to cover much on Jainism). It does seem to have a few bumps on the spine (may have come that ...SOLDSOLD Mother Evangelista Newark, New Jersey biography scarce
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
The Undivided Heart: The Life of Mother Evangelista, First Mother General of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Newark, by Sister M. Rosarii McDermott, C.S.J. Sisters of St. Joseph of Newark, 1961. First edition. Near fine in very good dustjacket. Foxing to top edge of text block. Fading, foxing, and (rust?) stains to dustjacket. Uncommon history of the influential nun and group of nuns now known as the Sisters of St. Joseph of Peace (or Sisters of Peace; CSJP). Available for media mail (book) ...Sale PendingSALE PENDING Uncommon Kempis Biography Author of Imitation of Christ
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Thomas a Kempis: His Age and Book. By J.E.G. de Montmorency. Kennikat Press, 1970 reissue of 1906 edition. An uncommon biography of the theologian and writer of the famous Christian devotional text, "On the Imitation of Christ." Hardcover in near fine- condition. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. A few bumps and spots to exterior. Upon request, we will gladly combine shipping on purchases of multiple books. Additional books via media mail are $2 more per volume. Priority mail, ...| Items 1 - 8 of 8 | Page 1 of 1 |









