Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life?: The People of Johns Island, South Carolina - Their

$20 USDAin't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life?: The People of Johns Island, South Carolina - Their Faces, Their Words, and Their Songs

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Recorded by Guy & Candie Carawan. Photographed by Robert Yellin. Preface by Alan Lomax Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 190 pages. Second printing. Date: 1966 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Spine has darkened. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? presents an oral, musical, and photographic record of the venerable Gullah culture in modern times. With roots stretching back to their ...
The Maya of Guatemala: Their Life and Dress

$50 USDThe Maya of Guatemala: Their Life and Dress

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Carmen L. Pettersen Publisher: Ixchel Museum, Guatemala City Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 274 pages. Date: 1976 Condition: Edges show some rubbing. Spine caps lightly rubbed and bumped. Corners bumped. Dust Jacket: Moderate to heavy wear. Chipping and creasing along the upper and lower edges. Triangular area of paper loss at the top rear next to the spine. Plastic coating that DJs were made with during the 1970s is peeling in spots. The DJ is now protected by a Bro-dart cover ...
Archaeology of Easter Island: Reports of the Norwegian Archaeological Expedition to Easter Isl

$60 USDArchaeology of Easter Island: Reports of the Norwegian Archaeological Expedition to Easter Island and the East Pacific - Volume 1

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Thor Heyerdahl and Edwin N. Ferdon, Jr. - Editors Publisher: Forum Publishing House, Stockholm Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 559 pages of text, 96 plates, 136 figures including fold-out diagrams. Ex-library copy. Date: 1961 Condition: Library markings on the front free page and title page. Labels on the reverse of the front free page and the half-title page. Original promotional sales brochure pasted to the front free page. DJ flaps pasted to the covers. Dust Jacket: Shelf ...
The Peyote Dance

$35 USDThe Peyote Dance

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Antonin Artaud. Translated by Helen Weaver Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Description: Softcover. 105 pages. Second printing. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Small torn and creased area at the rear top. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the author's experiences among the primitive Tarahumara Indians of Mexico in 1936 and specifically their use of peyote and the Peyote Dance.
Navaho Witchcraft

$30 USDNavaho Witchcraft

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Clyde Kluckhohn Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Description: Hardcover with library binding. 254 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1967 Condition: Covers show wear and scuffing. Spine caps show some wear and fraying. Shelf label on the spine. Card pocket and library stamps on the front free page. Library markings on the title page. Area of paper loss on the inside rear cover probably from removal of date due slip. Introduction has a few sentences underlined in pencil. Dust Jacket: None as ...
A Trade Like Any Other: Female Singers and Dancers in Egypt

$16 USDA Trade Like Any Other: Female Singers and Dancers in Egypt

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Karin van Nieuwkerk Publisher: University of Texas Press Description: Softcover. 226 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front cover shows a crease from the bottom to the middle. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: In Egypt, singing and dancing are considered essential on happy occasions. Professional entertainers often perform at weddings and other celebrations, and a host family's prestige rises with the number, expense, and fame of the ...
Ten Years' Digging in Egypt, 1881-1891, Flinders Petrie

$16 USDTen Years' Digging in Egypt, 1881-1891, Flinders Petrie

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: William Matthew Flinders Petrie Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Description: Softcover. 201 pages. Date: Contemporary reprint of the 1892 manuscript. Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front lower corner is creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Flinders Petrie was an English Egyptologist and archaeologist. He held the first chair of Egyptology in the United Kingdom, and excavated at many of the most important archaeological sites in Egypt. This book, first ...
Excavations at Snaketown: Material Culture

$44 USDExcavations at Snaketown: Material Culture

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Harold S. Gladwin, Emil W. Haury, E.B. Sayles, and Nora Gladwin Publisher: University of Arizona Press for the Arizona State Museum Description: Hardcover. 305 pages. Date: 1965 reprint of the 1938 manuscript. Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Edges lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name in ink and old price stamp on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Archaeological studies were done at the Hohokam Snaketown complex in th 1930s with many of the findings being ...
Life and Work in Prehistoric Times

$15 USDLife and Work in Prehistoric Times

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Georges Francois Renard Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 228 pages. Date: 1968 Condition: Old price stamp and two spots of glue residue on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear. Spine is darkened with age. Two small tears at the spine top. Larger closed tear at the spine bottom. Contents: Based on archaeological finds in the mid-20th century this book explores the life and labor of prehistoric man. It covers such topics as food, ...
Southwest Indian Pottery - Four Books

$20 USDSouthwest Indian Pottery - Four Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
For sale is a lot of the four books about Indian pottery in the southwest. All are softcover and all show some small amount of wear to the covers and light soiling. The four books in this lot: Prehistoric and Historic Pottery of the Southwest: A Bibliography - William Farrington. Sunstone Press, New Mexico. 1975. 24 pages. Santa Clara Pottery Today - Betty LeFree. University of New Mexico Press. 1975. 114 pages. Indian Pottery of the Southwest Post Spanish Period - Clark Field. Philbrook Art ...
Rock Inscriptions and Graffiti Project Volume 1

$25 USDRock Inscriptions and Graffiti Project Volume 1

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Michael E. Stone - Editor Publisher: Society of Biblical Literature Description: Softcover. 282 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Top rear corner lightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The Rock Inscription and Graffiti Project of the Institute of African and Asian Studies of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem has as its first aim the assembly, cataloguing and processing of rock inscriptions and graffiti from the Sinai, the Negev Desert, the ...
SOLD Threads of Identity: Embroidery and Adornment of the Nomadic Rabaris

SOLDSOLD Threads of Identity: Embroidery and Adornment of the Nomadic Rabaris

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Anthropology - Archeaology
Author: Judy Frater Publisher: Mapin Publishing Pvt, Ltd., Ahmedabad Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 213 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some wear and bumping at the edges, spine caps, and corners. Small cut in the backstrip towards the top front. Library markings on the first three pages, the copyright page, and the upper and lower page ends. Dust Jacket: Shelf label on the spine. Small barcode label on the top front. Very light creasing along the upper edge. ...
 
Items 1 - 12 of 12 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List