Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 2       
Og, Boy of Battle

$35 USDOg, Boy of Battle

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Irving Crump Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Description: Hardcover. 289 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show shelf wear. Edges are rubbed. Spine caps bumped. Corners rubbed with lower front being rubbed through to the boards. Front hinge a little loose. Dust Jacket: None Contents: First published by Dodd, Mead in 1925 this book is a Grosset & Dunlap later printing. It tells the story of Og, of the Hairy People, and his adventures during the time of ...
Lyrics - John Vance Cheney Signed

$75 USDLyrics - John Vance Cheney Signed

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: John Vance Cheney Publisher: C.C. Birchard & Company Description: Hardcover. 172 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author. Date: 1901 Condition: Some shelf wear and soiling. Spine caps and corners bumped and rubbed. Dust Jacket: None Contents: John Vance Cheney was an American poet, essayist, and librarian who, at one time, was librarian of the Free Public Library of San Francisco. This book contains a selection from the author's former volumes of verse which were out-of-print at the ...
REDUCED Baedeker's Egypt - 1902 Fifth Edition

$100 USD ReducedREDUCED Baedeker's Egypt - 1902 Fifth Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Book Title: Egypt: Handbook for Travellers Author: Karl Baedeker - Editor Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher Description: Hardcover. 408 pages. "Fifth Remodelled Edition" so stated on the title page. Date: 1902 Condition: Covers show some light wear and rubbing. First map starting to separate from the binding along the bottom half. Previous owner's name on the reverse of the front free page and the title page. Page 23/24 is loose but intact. Page 25/26 is torn and is missing the lower half. ...
Baedeker's Switzerland 27th Edition, 1928

$30 USDBaedeker's Switzerland 27th Edition, 1928

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Karl Baedeker Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipzig Description: Flexible hardcover. 618 pages. 27th revised edition. Date: 1928 Condition: Covers show some wear and rippling. Front hinge cracked at the title page but binding is intact. First map shows some creasing with a small edge tear. Last index page shows some edge wear and chipping. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Collectible travel guide from the premier author of travel guides. Contains 81 maps, 30 town plans, ...
The Complete Lyrics of Ernest Dowson

$35 USDThe Complete Lyrics of Ernest Dowson

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Ernest Dowson Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Description: Hardcover with slip case. 76 pages. Limited edition of 1,450 copies. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show light wear. Spine is faded. Slip case shows some shelf wear and rubbing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Ernest Christopher Dowson (2 August 1867 - 23 February 1900), born in London was an English poet, novelist and writer of short stories, associated with the Decadent movement.
The Sea Fogs - Robert Louis Stevenson Limited Edition 1907

$50 USDThe Sea Fogs - Robert Louis Stevenson Limited Edition 1907

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Robert Louis Stevenson. Introduction by Thomas Rutherford Bacon. Publisher: Paul Elder and Company Description: Hardcover. Limited edition of 1,000 of this first edition. 24 pages. 6 3/4 " long, 5 " wide. Date: 1907 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Vellum backstrip shows some light soiling. Lower front corner bumped and slightly frayed. Previous owner's name in ink on the second free page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This small book is number one of the Western Classics series. ...
Phoenixiana: A Collection of Burlesques & Sketches

$30 USDPhoenixiana: A Collection of Burlesques & Sketches

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: George H. Derby. Edited by Francis P. Farquhar Publisher: The Grabhorn Press Description: Hardcover. 240 pages. Limited edition of 550 copies. Date: 1937 Condition: Spine lightly soiled. Covers show some shelf wear, especially at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This collection is a series of letters, drawings, and sketches created by George H. Derby, Lieutenant in the United States Army. Derby was stationed in California during the mid-19th century and submitted his ...
Weetlust: Dutch Science and Natural History Magazine 1938-1940

$40 USDWeetlust: Dutch Science and Natural History Magazine 1938-1940

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Jos. van Limbergen - Editor Publisher: Gust Janssens, Antwerpen Description: Hardcover. 940 pages. Date: 1938 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free page. Some pencil notations on the reverse of the front free page. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book contains bound copies of the Dutch science and natural history magazine, Weetlust for 1935, 1936, and 1937. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Text is in Dutch.
Weetlust: Dutch Science and Natural History Magazine 1935-1937

$40 USDWeetlust: Dutch Science and Natural History Magazine 1935-1937

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Jos. van Limbergen - Editor Publisher: Gust Janssens, Antwerpen Description: Hardcover. 940 pages. Date: 1938 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free page. Some pencil notations on the reverse of the front free page. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book contains bound copies of the Dutch science and natural history magazine, Weetlust for 1935, 1936, and 1937. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Text is in Dutch.
The Country Boy - Homer Davenport Signed

$200 USDThe Country Boy - Homer Davenport Signed

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Homer Davenport Publisher: G.W. Dillingham Company, New York Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 190 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author and by American poet John Vance Cheney Date: 1910 Condition: Slight spine lean. Spine caps and corners bumped and rubbed. Spine lettering faded and worn. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Some mild foxing on the frontis photograph and the first few endpapers. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book be the renowned 19th ...
Pen-Knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block

$125 USDPen-Knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Alonzo Delano. Illustrations by Charles Nahl. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane Publisher: The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover. 79 pages. Limited edition of 550 copies. Date: 1934 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear. Spine caps rubbed and lightly frayed. Paper title label on the spine missing the upper left corner. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book is a series of original illustrated letters, written by one of California's pioneer miners. Reprinted from the only ...
Adeste Fideles - Toyon Press, Albert Sperisen Signed

$300 USDAdeste Fideles - Toyon Press, Albert Sperisen Signed

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Kenneth Griggs Merrill. Designed by Albert Sperisen. Publisher: Toyon Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover. 18 pages. 5 3/3 " high, 4 1/4" wide. Limited edition of 80 copies of which this is number 4. Inscribed and signed by Albert Sperisen. Date: 1939 Condition: Spine has faded from the original green color. Some light edge wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This little Christmas keepsake book was produced by Toyon Press in 1939 in a limited edition of only 80 copies ...
A Vulcan Among the Argonauts: Being Vivid Excerpts from Those Most Original & Amusing Memoirs

$35 USDA Vulcan Among the Argonauts: Being Vivid Excerpts from Those Most Original & Amusing Memoirs of John Carr, Blacksmith

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Edited with a Preface by Robin Lampson. Illustrated by "Hans." Publisher: George Fields, San Francisco Description: Hardcover. 73 pages. Limited edition of 500 copies designed and hand printed by Wilder Bentley & his wife Ellen, Apprentice. The Archetype Press, Berkeley, July 1936. Signed by Robin Lampson on the front free page. Date: 1936 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine has darkened. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Many of the pages are uncut. Dust ...
San Francisco: A Pageant - First Edition Signed 1933

$150 USDSan Francisco: A Pageant - First Edition Signed 1933

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Charles Caldwell Dobie. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company Description: Hardcover. 351 pages. "First Printing" so stated on the copyright page. Signed,dated and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Also signed by the illustrator on the half-title page. Date: 1933 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear, especially at the spine caps. Spine is sun faded. Some glue residue on the inside front cover from a previous owner's bookplate. Dust Jacket: ...
The Divan of Hafez

$80 USDThe Divan of Hafez

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Shams al-Din Hafiz. Some translations by A.J. Arberry Publisher: Jhoon Publishing Description: Hardcover with dust jacket and slip case. Date: None stated. Condition: Lower corners show some light rubbing. Slip case shows some light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: Some very light edge wear. Contents: This book is a collection of Persian poetry, the Ghazal, mostly in Persian (Farsi) with some 45 of them translated into English.
This Was California

$35 USDThis Was California

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: A. Sheldon Pennoyer -Editor. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Description: Hardcover with slip case. 224 pages. Limited edition of 1,250 copies. Signed by the editor. Date: 1938 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Some light rubbing to the edges and corners. Slip case in poor shape with one torn edge, various smaller tears and some tape repairs. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a selection of woodcuts and engravings is not an exhaustive history but rather ...
The Third New Year: An Etude in the Key of Frankness

$80 USDThe Third New Year: An Etude in the Key of Frankness

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Arnold Gingrich - Editor Publisher: Esquire, Inc. Description: Hardcover. 129 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is number 389. Inscribed and signed by Arnold Gingrich, Editor of Esquire. Date: 1935 Condition: The lambskin binding is cracking and worn along the edges with some small pieces missing at the spine top. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Arnold Gingrich was co ...
The Duke of Sacramento - Grabhorn Press 1930

$30 USDThe Duke of Sacramento - Grabhorn Press 1930

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Warren Baer. Illustrations by Arvilla Parker Publisher: The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover with slip case. 77 pages. Limited edition of 550 copies. Date: 1934 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover which has caused some age-toning of the front free page. Slip case shows some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a play, a comedy in four acts which has been reprinted from the ...
San Francisco's Chinatown - Charles Dobie, Signed

$65 USDSan Francisco's Chinatown - Charles Dobie, Signed

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Charles Caldwell Dobie. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York. Description: Hardcover. 336 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by (I) on the last page. Signed and inscribed by the author and illustrator. Date: 1936 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear. Spine is faded. Two small tears at the spine top. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book is ...
San Francisco in the Seventies: The City As Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile

$75 USDSan Francisco in the Seventies: The City As Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Guillermo Prieto. Translated and edited by Edwin S. Morby. Publisher: John Henry Nash, San Francisco. Description: Hardcover. 90 pages. Limited edition of 650 copies. Date: 1938 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear and light rubbing at the edges. Spine has darkened slightly. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: The author was a novelist, poet, and liberal politician. This book is an excerpt from his Viajes a los Estados Unidos which was written in 1878.
Wah-To-Yah & the Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances

$125 USDWah-To-Yah & the Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Lewis H. Garrard. Introduction by Carl I. Wheat. Woodblock illustrations by Mallette Dean. Publisher: The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover with slip case. 289 pages. Limited edition of 550 copies. Date: 1936 Condition: Covers show some wear and light soiling. Spine slightly sun-faded and lightly soiled. Residue from a bookplate on the inside front cover. Two small cracks in the front hinge. Slip case shows some shelf wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. ...
Bruce Rogers and the Figurehead of the Joseph Conrad

$75 USDBruce Rogers and the Figurehead of the Joseph Conrad

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Benjamin N. Fryer and James Johnson Publisher: The Windsor Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover. 12 pages. Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is number 12. Date: 1938 Condition: Covers show some wear and sun bleaching. Spine caps and corners lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: In 1934 Captain Alan Villiers purchased the Danish training ship "Georg Sage" renamed it "Joseph Conrad" and invited artist, renowned wood carver, and world-renowned ...
Eurasian Girl - Richard Grant 1935 Godwin Press

$100 USDEurasian Girl - Richard Grant 1935 Godwin Press

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Richard Grant Publisher: Godwin Publishers, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 282 pages. Ex-lending library copy. Date: 1935 Condition: Spine lean. Covers show some light wear. Spine caps and corners bumped. Lower spine rubbed and frayed. Glue residue and library stamp on the inside front cover. Some residue on the front free page probably from a Date Due form. Library stamp on the inside rear cover. Rear DJ flap is pasted to the rear cover. Dust Jacket: Heavy wear. Spine ...
The Case of Summerfield - 1907 Limited Edition

$35 USDThe Case of Summerfield - 1907 Limited Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: W.H. Rhodes. Introduction by Geraldine Bonner. Photogravure frontis from an oil painting by Galen J. Perrett. Publisher: Paul Elder & Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket and slip case. 54 pages. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed on Fabriano hand-made paper and published by Thomas Mosher in September, 1907. Date: 1907 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Binding slightly cracked at the title page but binding is intact. A few small pencil notations on the rear free ...
Elizabeth and Mary Stuart: The Beginning of the Feud

$25 USDElizabeth and Mary Stuart: The Beginning of the Feud

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Frank Arthur Mumby Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Description: Hardcover. 407 pages. Date: 1914 Condition: Covers show wear and rubbing. Spine faded. Spine caps rubbed and frayed. Corners slightly bumped. Deckled edges and gilt top stain show some dust soiling. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book chronicles the feud between Mary Queen of Scots and Elizabeth I of England by the use of contemporary letters written by both of the queens and others. The book also has a comprehensive ...
Fortune Magazine August 1930

$75 USDFortune Magazine August 1930

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
For sale is a copy of Fortune magazine from August, 1930. It is Volume II, Number 2. Fortune was founded by Time co-founder Henry Luce in February 1930, four months after the Wall Street Crash of 1929 that marked the onset of the Great Depression. It sold for a dollar a copy at a time when the New York Times was selling for five cents. This particular issue is 116 pages. It contains a section of Beauty featuring Perfumery, Coty Inc., Arden, and others. It also contains stories on the Turkestan ...
Fortune Magazine November 1930

$35 USDFortune Magazine November 1930

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
For sale is a copy of Fortune magazine from November, 1930. It is Volume II, Number 5. Fortune was founded by Time co-founder Henry Luce in February 1930, four months after the Wall Street Crash of 1929 that marked the onset of the Great Depression. It sold for a dollar a copy at a time when the New York Times was selling for five cents. This particular issue is 142 pages. It contains stories on the Pineapple plantations, American Can Company, Stadia, fox hunting in Virginia, Sultan's Wives, and ...
Nature - Ralph Waldo Emerson, Bremer Presse, 1929

$500 USDNature - Ralph Waldo Emerson, Bremer Presse, 1929

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Ralph Waldo Emerson Publisher: Bremer Presse, Munich Description: Hardcover with slip case. 86 pages. Number 98 of a limited production run of 530 copies, 250 copies numbered I - CCL for Random House and 280 copies numbered 1 - 280 for Bremer Presse subscribers. This appears to have been produced for Bremer Presse subscribers. Hand-printed on Zanders hand-made paper. Gilt top-stain. Date: 1929 Condition: Spine has darkened slightly. Some light wear to the covers. Slip case shows some ...
Old Creole Days Together With The Scenes of Cable's Romances - Limited Editions Club

$45 USDOld Creole Days Together With The Scenes of Cable's Romances - Limited Editions Club

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: George Washington Cable and Lafcadio Hearn. Prologue by Edward Larocque Tinker. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, New York Description: Hardcover with leather binding and slip case. 224 pages. Number 585 of a limited edition run. Signed by the illustrator. Date: 1943 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine is rubbed, scratched, and darkened. Spine caps are rubbed and chipped. Slip case is splitting along the top edge and shows shelf wear. ...
An Almanac for Moderns

$65 USDAn Almanac for Moderns

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Donald Culross Peattie. Wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz Publisher: Judd and Detweiler, Inc, Washington for The Limited Editions Club Description: Hardcover with slip case. 338 pages. Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies of which this is number 585. Signed by the illustrator. Date: 1938 Condition: Light shelf wear. Spine caps show some light rubbing. Slip case shows rubbing to the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was designed for reading day-by-day and begins ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 38 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List