Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 2       
Ingres Portrait Drawings

$65 USDIngres Portrait Drawings

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Description: Softcover. 43 pages. Date: 1993 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Ingres' portrait drawings rank among the art's supreme achievements, exhibiting the artist's brilliant draftsmanship and rare ability to capture character and personal style. This splendid volume presents Ingres portraits of many affluent and distinguished men and women of ...
Hemline, Neckline, Streamline: Women's Fashions 1890-1940 From the Collection of Beverly Birks

$25 USDHemline, Neckline, Streamline: Women's Fashions 1890-1940 From the Collection of Beverly Birks

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Beverly Birks Publisher: Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University Description: Softcover. Unpaginated Date: 1981 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Lower front corner lightly creased. Some light creases along the spine. Previous owner's name embossed on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the catalog for the display of women's fashions from the collection of Beverly Birks that was originally held in 1981 at the University of ...
Alexander Calder - American Masters Series VHS Tape

$25 USDAlexander Calder - American Masters Series VHS Tape

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
For sale is a VHS tape that traces the life and work of Alexander Calder, inventor of the mobile which incorporates motion into sculpture. Having created over 16,00 works of art, ranging from tiny mobiles that would fit into a matchbox to soaring monuments over seven stories high, Calder ranks as one of the 20th century's most important artists. American Master series produced by Thirteen/WNET. 1998. 60 minutes. Color and black-and-white. Still in shrink-wrap so never been viewed.
Artesanias Agrentinas Tradicionales: Traditional Argentine Artcrafts

$30 USDArtesanias Agrentinas Tradicionales: Traditional Argentine Artcrafts

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Perla Bardin Publisher: Achala Ediciones Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 97 pages. Signed by the author. Date: 1981 Condition: Covers show some light wear and edge rubbing. Dust Jacket: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Plastic laminate beginning to peel at the top front. Contents: This is a nicely illustrated look at Argentine artcrafts. Covers silverware, weaving, basketry, imagery, musical instruments, pottery, leather, wood, and masks. Illustrated with photographs. Text is ...
Miles Boyer Dechant: An American Impressionist 1890-1942

$35 USDMiles Boyer Dechant: An American Impressionist 1890-1942

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: David Mitchell Dechant Publisher: Rock of Eye Press, San Diego Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 120 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Date: 2002 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Creasing along the upper edge. Some light rubbing and chipping at the spine caps and corners. Two small closed tears at the upper rear and one small closed tear at the lower front. Contents: With ...
Charles Rennie Mackintosh: A Modern Man

$20 USDCharles Rennie Mackintosh: A Modern Man

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
For sale is a VHS tape that traces the story of the internationally renowned Scottish artist and designer. This tape looks at his youthful intellectual curiosity, early successes in Glasgow, jealous detractors and loyal allies, his devotion to his artist wife, professional rejection and disillusionment, his consistent perfectionism, and his gathering dependence on alcohol. BBC. 45 minutes. Color. 1996. Tape looks to be in good shape but has presumably been viewed at least once. Outer cover shows ...
Viktor Lois - Hungarian Sculptor

$35 USDViktor Lois - Hungarian Sculptor

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Emilia Foldes Publisher: Budapest Torteneti Museum Description: Softcover. 47 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Covers show some wear and light soiling. Front cover slightly curled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Viktor Lois is a Hungarian sculptor who makes his sculpture from machine parts. These sculpture also make music and, sometimes, light. This is the exhibition catalog for 70 of those sculptures/machines/instruments which was displayed in Budapest from June 5, 1992 to August ...
The Visual Focus of American Media Culture in the Twentieth Century: The Modern Era 1893-1945

$45 USDThe Visual Focus of American Media Culture in the Twentieth Century: The Modern Era 1893-1945

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Wiley Lee Umphlett Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 330 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Some light rubbing to the edges. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear. Some creasing along the top and bottom edges. Contents: This is a sociocultural history of the visually oriented mass media forms that beguiled American society from the 1890s to the end of World War II. The purpose of the work is to show how ...
Picasso: Retrospective Exhibition

$18 USDPicasso: Retrospective Exhibition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Various Publisher: Sari Heller Gallery, Ltd. Description: Softcover. 122 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Covers show some light wear and age-toning at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the exhibition catalog for the Picasso Retrospective Exhibition held at the Sari Heller Gallery from September 22 through October 31st, 1972. The exhibition contained 80 of Picasso's works from 1900 to 1971 including oils, gouaches, sculpture, and drawings.
Joseph Trippetti & Cloisonne

$75 USDJoseph Trippetti & Cloisonne

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Barbara Hoffman Freid. Publisher: Prestige Graphics Limited. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 60 pages. Date: 1980 Condition: Spine caps and corners show some rubbing and bumping. Dust Jacket: Shelf wear and light soiling. Creasing and three small closed tears along the upper edge. Contents: Renowned artist and sculptor, Joseph Trippetti, shows his cloisonne work in this book and the techniques he used to produce the works. Illustrated with color photographs, several of which are ...
REDUCED Wrought Iron Work - Swiss School for Locksmiths

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Wrought Iron Work - Swiss School for Locksmiths

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Paul Artaria Publisher: Wepf & Co Verlag, Basel Description: Softcover. 111 pages. Date: 1950 Condition: Some light cover wear. Some notations in pencil on the back cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a nicely illustrated look at executed pieces and sketches of decorative wrought iron work produced by the Swiss School for Locksmiths. Text is in both German and English. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Anuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas (Latin American Yearbook of the Plastic Arts)

$25 USDAnuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas (Latin American Yearbook of the Plastic Arts)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Various Publisher: Correo Editorial Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 232 pages. Date: 2002 Condition: Some light cover and edge wear. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and light soiling. Slight creasing at the spine caps. Two small closed tears at the bottom front. Contents: This book is a look at the work produced by Latin American artists in painting, textiles, and sculpture, the plastic arts, during 2001. Covers artists in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Cuba, ...
Anuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas (Latin American Yearbook of the Plastic Arts)

$25 USDAnuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas (Latin American Yearbook of the Plastic Arts)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Various Publisher: Correo Editorial Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 279 pages. Date: 2001 Condition: Some cover and edge wear. Front and rear free pages show some scuffing. Front DJ flap is pasted to the front cover. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and soiling. Some creasing along the top and bottom edges. Small tear at the bottom front and bottom rear. Contents: This book is a look at the work produced by Latin American artists in painting, textiles, and sculpture, the plastic ...
Few Works by Master Miniaturist Clara Abkar - Iranian Artist

$150 USDFew Works by Master Miniaturist Clara Abkar - Iranian Artist

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Clara Abkar. Preface by Farshid Eghbal. Calligraphy by Master Abbas Akhavein Publisher: Eghbal Printing and Publishing Organization, Tehran Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. First Edition so stated on the copyright page. Limited to 1,000 copies. Date: 2000 Condition: Covers show some very light wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This limited edition book consists of a series of art works, in both color and black-and-white, by Armenian-Iranian miniaturist Clara Abkar. This ...
Cartoons by McCutcheon

$25 USDCartoons by McCutcheon

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: John T. McCutcheon. Introduction by George Ade. Publisher: A.C. McClurg & Co. Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated but approximately 100 pages. Sixth edition. Date: 1909 Condition: Covers show heavy wear. Corners and edges are frayed. Backstrip is frayed. Previous owner's name in large, dark letters on the inside front cover which have also made a lighter impression on the front free page. Front and rear hinges cracked though binding is intact. Introduction page has a torn lower corner ...
Charlotte Salomon: Vie? ou Theatre?

$50 USDCharlotte Salomon: Vie? ou Theatre?

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Various Publisher: Editions du Centre Pompidou Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 93 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Some light edge wear. Lower corners lightly bumped. Small bump on the lower front edge. Spine caps lightly bumped and rubbed. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper edge. Small closed tear at the top front next to the spine. Spine top shows some light chipping. Contents: Charlotte Salomon (April 16, 1917 - October 10, 1943) was a ...
The Art of Ruth Basler Burr: Path of Light

$20 USDThe Art of Ruth Basler Burr: Path of Light

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Eleanor Burr - Editor Publisher: Burr Studios Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 144 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Light rubbing at the edges and corners. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and rubbing, especially at the edges. Three closed tears along the bottom edge, one at the front and two at the rear. Contents: This book of 106 plates chronicles the artist's work from its beginning phases of portrait painting to its water color paintings of the 1990s. The path she took is depicted in ...
The Heavens of the Olt - Romanian Monasteries

$35 USDThe Heavens of the Olt - Romanian Monasteries

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Valeriu Anania Publisher: The Bishopric of Rimnic and Arges Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 331 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Spine lean. Some wear and light soiling. Spine caps and corners bumped. Business card of the Governor of Valcea County stapled to the title page. Dust Jacket: Some wear, scuffing, and scratching. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Contents: This book chronicles the nearly forty monasteries and hermitages spread across the Romanian territory of ...
I Maestri del Colore 202: Miniatura Medievale

$20 USDI Maestri del Colore 202: Miniatura Medievale

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Various Publisher: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Italy Description: Softcover. 6 pages of text. 16 color plates. Date: 1966 Condition: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is part of the I Maestri del Colore (The Masters of Color) series and shows 16 full-color plates of Medieval miniatures held in various libraries and museums throughout the world. Each plate is 10 1/2 inches wide and 14 inches long. The explanatory text is in Italian.
Contemporary Swedish Design: A Survey in Pictures - Arthur Hald 1951

$30 USDContemporary Swedish Design: A Survey in Pictures - Arthur Hald 1951

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Arthur Hald and Sven Erik Skawonius Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy, Publishers Description: Hardcover. 179 pages. Date: 1951 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Here, in 111 color pictures and 64 black-and-white photographs is a cross section of the best to be found in mid-20th century Swedish handicraft and industrial art as it is expressed in things for the home. More than 1,250 objects are pictured presenting a diversified picture of what was ...
Dark Mirror - Carlos Amorales

$40 USDDark Mirror - Carlos Amorales

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Carlos Amorales Publisher: Daros-Latinamerica Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. Date: 2007 Condition: Light shelf wear. Front corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is the exhibition catalog for the Dark Mirror show that ran in Zurich from May 5th to September 2nd, 2007. It also contains an interview with the artist conducted by Hans-Michael Herzog on March 29, 2007. Text is in English and Spanish on alternating pages.
The Amasis Painter and His World: Vase-Painting in Sixth-Century B.C. Athens

$20 USDThe Amasis Painter and His World: Vase-Painting in Sixth-Century B.C. Athens

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Education Department, Los Angeles County Museum of Art Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Description: Softcover booklet. 15 pages. Date: 1986 Condition: Some wear and soiling to the covers. Lower corners creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This booklet was published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and which ran from February 20 to April 6, 1986. It discusses the black-figure technique of vase-painting, which ...
The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor: Illuminated Manuscripts.

$200 USDThe James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor: Illuminated Manuscripts.

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: L.M.J. Delaisse, James Marrow, and John de Wit Publisher: Office Du Livre for the National Trust Description: Hardcover with dust jacket and slip case. 608 pages. Gilt page tops. Date: 1977 Condition: Previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Light cover wear at edges. Slip case shows some shelf wear. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear. Light creasing at the top and bottom edges. Contents: Largely unknown and unpublished, many of the manuscripts at Waddesdon are among the best ...
Venice and Its Environs - Art, Architecture, History

$60 USDVenice and Its Environs - Art, Architecture, History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Sergio Bettini - Editor Publisher: Electa Editrice Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 535 pages. Date: 1978 Condition: Corners lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: Some edge wear. Light creasing along the top edge. Small closed tear at the top front next to the flap foldover. Some chipping at the spine top and bottom. Contents: This book covers the entire history of Venetian art and architecture from their beginnings until the latter half of the 20th century and discusses their ...
Illustration Thirty-Three: 1994 National Show LA Society of Illustrators

$35 USDIllustration Thirty-Three: 1994 National Show LA Society of Illustrators

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Monica Heath - Editor Publisher: Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. 331 illustrations. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Front cover slightly curled. Old price sticker on the rear cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the catalog of the 33rd consecutive annual exhibition by The Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles held in Murray Feldman Gallery at Pacific Design Center from August 13th through ...
Formprobleme der Gotik - Wilhelm Worringer

$30 USDFormprobleme der Gotik - Wilhelm Worringer

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Wilhelm Worringer Publisher: R. Piper & Co., Muenchen Description: Hardcover. 127 pages. Date: 1911 Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Spine is faded and the leather title square is peeling. Age toning on the inside covers and the free pages. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The author, a German art historian, discusses the problems with the Gothic form in this book. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Text is in German. Also includes a letter and a postcard in German from ...
Formless, But Not Without Form - Loretta Yang Art Glass

$25 USDFormless, But Not Without Form - Loretta Yang Art Glass

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Loretta Yang Hui-Shan Publisher: The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art Description: Softcover. Unpaginated Date: 2000 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the catalog for Chinese art glass artist Loretta Yang's Formless, But Not Without Form exhibition held at California's Bowers Museum in 2000. Illustrated with photographs.
Hokusai

$45 USDHokusai

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: W. Forman Publisher: Artia, Prague Description: Softcover with Japanese-style accordion binding tied with silk cord. Housed in a fold-over slip case secured with stays and silk loops. Second edition. Date: None stated. Condition: Some light wear and creasing to the edges. Front free page has four small areas of marker blacking I imagine to obscure the previous owner's name. The slipcase shows some scuffing, scratching, and shelf wear. One of the silk loops is torn. Dust Jacket: None as ...
Les Decorateurs de Theatre: Cinquante ans de Spectacles en France

$60 USDLes Decorateurs de Theatre: Cinquante ans de Spectacles en France

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Raymond Cogniat Publisher: Librairie Theatrale Description: Hardcover. 222 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1955 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Shelf number on the spine. Card pocket residue on the inside front cover. Donor bookplate on the inside front cover and bound in at the title page. Library markings on the title page, upper and lower page ends. Dust Jacket: None Contents: In this book French art historian Raymond Cogniat gives a history of the painters, architects, ...
Ilan Averbuch

$20 USDIlan Averbuch

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: None Stated Publisher: Lavignes-Bastille, Paris Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. Date: 1990 Condition: Covers show some foxing. Light creasing along the upper edge. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the catalog for the artist's sculpture exhibition that was presented in the Galerie Michael Haas in Berlin, the Nancy Hoffman Galley in New York, and the Olga Korper Gallery in Toronto. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Essay by Donald Kuspit is ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 49 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List