Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
The Hooked Rug - William Winthrop Kent

$45 USDThe Hooked Rug - William Winthrop Kent

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: William Winthrop Kent Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Description: Hardcover. 210 pages. Date: 1937 Condition: Spine is faded. Covers show some shelf wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a comprehensive look at the American hooked rug. It covers its origins, development, methods of making, sources of design, and other data. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.
Robert Edward Auctions: Baseball Cards and Memorabilia July 15-16, 2000

$35 USDRobert Edward Auctions: Baseball Cards and Memorabilia July 15-16, 2000

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: None Stated Publisher: Robert Edward Auctions Description: Softcover. 253 pages. Date: 2000 Condition: Light cover wear. A few dog-eared corners. Front cover slightly curled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is the auction catalog from the Robert Edward Auction of July 15-16, 2000 of Baseball Cards and Memorabilia. This auction featured the Honus Wagner T206 card as well as the last bat used by Jackie Robinson in a game. The auction also featured many other cards, card sets ...
The Book and Book Trade in Eighteenth-Century Europe

$60 USDThe Book and Book Trade in Eighteenth-Century Europe

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Giles Barber and Bernhard Fabian - Editors. Publisher: Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. Description: Softcover. 360 pages. Date: 1977 Condition: Some creasing and soiling of the covers. Edges show some creasing. Mark in pen on the first title page. Some underlining in pen scattered throughout the text. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains the proceedings of the Fifth Wolfenbuttler Symposium of November 1-3, 1977. Contains the following: Livre et Lumieres en France a ...
The International Collectors' Book of Cigarette Packs

$25 USDThe International Collectors' Book of Cigarette Packs

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Dr. Fernando Righini and Marco Papazonni Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, LTD Description: Softcover. 176 pages. Date: 1998 Condition: Some light cover wear and scuffing. Previous owner's stamp on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: From humble beginnings in the late 1800s, the popularity of cigarettes grew into the twentieth century, until they became far and away the favorite way to enjoy the pleasures of tobacco. To capitalize on the rising demand, new ...
Pilot's Wings of the United States 1913 - 1995 Civilian and Commercial

$15 USDPilot's Wings of the United States 1913 - 1995 Civilian and Commercial

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Philip R. Martin Publisher: Beach Cities Publishing Co. Description: Softcover. 232 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains black-and-white photographs of pilot's wings of United States airlines, both out-of-business and still flying. There are 456 listings with over 700 images. A truly impressive book for the aviation collector and enthusiast.
Gemological Digest: Vol 2. No. 3 - Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences

$25 USDGemological Digest: Vol 2. No. 3 - Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Richard W. Hughes Editor-in-Chief Publisher: Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences Description: Softcover. 44 pages. Date: 1988 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Bound-in letter from the editor shows some creasing along the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a quarterly digest published for a brief time by the Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences. This issue contains the following articles: Plechroism and Colored Stone Grading - Richard W. Hughes ...
Gemological Digest: Vol 2. No. 4 - Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences

$25 USDGemological Digest: Vol 2. No. 4 - Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Richard W. Hughes Editor-in-Chief Publisher: Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences Description: Softcover. 48 pages. Date: 1989 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a quarterly digest published for a brief time by the Asian Institute of Gemological Sciences. This issue contains the following articles: Buying and Selling Gemstones - What Light is Best? - William J. Sersen and Corrinne Hopkins Burma's Jade Trail - Bertil ...
Handbook of Gold Coin Technology

$100 USDHandbook of Gold Coin Technology

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: William R. Verbanec Publisher: William R. Verbanec Enterprises Description: Three-ring binder. 242 pages. Date: 1974 Condition: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Clear tape along both sides of the spine reinforcing the spine label. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The bulk of this book is a listing of gold coins of the world by country giving coinage dates, weight in grams, coin fineness, and weight in troy ounces. However it also contains much technical information on gold fineness ...
Heritage Auction Galleries Fine Jewelry & Timepieces: December 3, 2007

$30 USDHeritage Auction Galleries Fine Jewelry & Timepieces: December 3, 2007

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Jill Burgum, Katie Pierce Johnston, and Karen Rigdon Publisher: Heritage Auction Galleries Description: Softcover. 256 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Some light cover wear and light soiling. Prices realized sheets are creased along the edges. Some price notations in ink scattered throughout the catalog. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a 256 page auction catalog from Heritage Auction Galleries in Dallas, Texas showing fine jewelry and timepieces. Each lot is described and ...
The Painted Furniture of French Canada 1700-1840

$125 USDThe Painted Furniture of French Canada 1700-1840

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: John A. Fleming Publisher: Camden House Publishing and Canadian Museum of Civilization. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 179 pages. Date: 1994 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Small bump at the top edge. Two black remainder marks on the bottom page edges. Dust Jacket: Light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: A major reference work for collectors and historians, and a highly readable study for a general audience, this is the first book about ...
An Insider's Guide to Collecting Type I Double Eagles: A Numismatic History and Analysis

$25 USDAn Insider's Guide to Collecting Type I Double Eagles: A Numismatic History and Analysis

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Douglas Winter and Adam Crum. Publisher: Newport Communications, California Description: Softcover. 228 pages. Date: 2002 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Label residue on the rear cover. Upper right corner and a few pages lightly dog-eared. Inscription and signature on the title page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book gives a brief history of the Type I Double Eagle gold coin and then goes on to analyze each year's production of the coin from 1850 ...
Documented Furniture: Canterbury Shaker Village

$30 USDDocumented Furniture: Canterbury Shaker Village

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Jean M. Burks Publisher: Shaker Village, Inc. New Hampshire Description: Softcover. 23 pages. Date: 1989 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a look at some of the over 500 pieces owned by the Canterbury Shaker Village Museum. Each piece is pictured and described with type of wood, dimensions, date constructed, and maker (if known.)
Coins of the Land of Israel

$20 USDCoins of the Land of Israel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Arie Kindler Publisher: Keter Publishing House Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 138 pages. Date: 1974 Condition: Spine caps and corners bumped. Some light edge wear to the covers. Some light age tanning to the edges of some pages. Dust Jacket: Shelf wear and edge wear. Some rubbing. Chipping and some tears along the upper and lower edges.. Contents: This book highlights some of the collection of the coins of Israel owned by the Bank of Israel. Covers the following: Lydia Judea ...
The Marks of the London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths: Georgian Period (c 1697-1837)

$25 USDThe Marks of the London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths: Georgian Period (c 1697-1837)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: John P. Fallon Publisher: Arco Publishing Co, Inc. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 420 pages. 5 3/4 " high, 4" wide. Ex-library copy. Date: 1972 Condition: Library marks and a card pocket on the front free page. Library markings on the title page. Front and rear hinges reinforced with tape. Dust Jacket: Shelf label on spine. Protected by a mylar cover which shows moderate wear. Contents: This handbook shows the marks of the London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths registered from ...
Davenport Pottery and Porcelain 1794-1887

$40 USDDavenport Pottery and Porcelain 1794-1887

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: T.A. Lockett Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Inc. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 110 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Light rubbing to the edges. Dust Jacket: Light scuffing. Protected by a mylar cover. Contents: This book is a pioneer study of the history and production of one of the largest 19th century English potteries. Each aspect of the firm's production is discussed from the creamwares of the late 18th century, through the caneware basalt, transfer-printed and related ...
The Book Collector's Guide: A Practical Handbook of British and American Bibliography

$30 USDThe Book Collector's Guide: A Practical Handbook of British and American Bibliography

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Seymour De Ricci Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York Description: Hardcover. 648 pages. Date: 1970 reprint of 1921 manuscript Condition: Covers show some wear. Corners are bumped. Spine caps also bumped. Some light soiling on the upper and lower page edges. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book lists, in alphabetical order, the two to three thousand British and American books of interest to most collectors. It lists the chief works and, in many cases, all the works of authors from Chaucer ...
Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

$180 USDEvery Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Nicholas A. Basbanes Publisher: Oak Knoll Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket and slip case. 360 pages. Signed limited edition. Number 210 of 250. Date: 2005 Condition: As New Dust Jacket: As New. Contents: Inspired by a landmark exhibition mounted by the British Library in 1963 (Printing and the Mind of Man) of 440 books that "made things happen" in the world, Basbanes examines the specific aspects of book culture, considers various works that have shaped our culture, the ...
Specialised Stamp Catalogue of the British Virgin Islands 1787-2001

$60 USDSpecialised Stamp Catalogue of the British Virgin Islands 1787-2001

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Giorgio Migliavacca - Editor Publisher: Millennium Project Committee - Government of the Virgin Islands Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 312 pages. Date: 2001 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is the first definitive study of BVI stamps and ranges from the Victorian classics to the commemorative issues of 2000. The treatment of the stamps lithographed by Nissen & Parker and De La Rue, including ...
Radios: The Golden Age

$15 USDRadios: The Golden Age

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Philip Collins Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Description: Softcover. 119 pages. Date: 1987 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a look at collectible table radios from the 1930s through the 1950s. Illustrated with color photographs.
SOLD British Pistols and Guns

SOLDSOLD British Pistols and Guns

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Ian Glendenning Publisher: Arco Publishing Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 195 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1967 Condition: Library labels and stamps on the front free page. Library stamp on the title page. DJ flaps pasted to the covers. Dust Jacket: Shelf label on spine. Protected by a mylar cover which shows light to moderate shelf wear. Flaps pasted to the book's covers. Contents: This book contains 34 full-page landscape illustrations comprising 34 photographs and ...
SOLD The Annual of Bookmaking 1927-1937: 1938 The Colophon

SOLDSOLD The Annual of Bookmaking 1927-1937: 1938 The Colophon

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: Various Publisher: Pynson Printers, Inc., The Colophon Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. Date: 1938 Condition: Spine is faded and shows some wear. Covers show some shelf wear and rubbing at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: According to Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt's One Hundred Books About Bookmaking, "A good survey of American bookmaking in the interwar period, built up from a series of brief monographs of outstanding personalities and organizations, presses, publishing ...
 
Items 1 - 21 of 21 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List