Triple J At the Plaza
Unique Books & Other Items of Interest
Member since May 2010, Profile
New inventory always being added.
Page 1 of 1
$30 USDThe Little Lady in Green and Other Tales
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Eva March Tappan Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 226 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by date on the title page and no other printings mentioned on the copyright page. Date: 1925 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Light rubbing to the corners and to the edges. Gift inscription and date on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some wear and soiling. Spine has darkened. Some light creasing along the upper edge. Chipping at the spine ...$45 USDThe Little Colonel: Maid of Honor - First Edition, First Printing
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Annie Fellows Johnston. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry Publisher: L.C. Page & Company Description: Hardcover. 295 pages. "First Impression, October 1906" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1906 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Part of the author's Little Colonel series of books for children. Nice first edition/printing copy.$30 USDA Pictorial Life Story of Misty
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Marguerite Henry Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 140 pages. "First printing, 1976" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1976 Condition: Spine is sun-faded. Spine caps and corners are rubbed and bumped. Some light edge wear. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book carries on the story first written by the author in her famous, Misty of Chincoteague. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.$25 USDMiki and Mary: Their Search for Treasures
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Maud and Miska Petersham Publisher: The Viking Press Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. "First Published, November 1934" so stated on the copyright page which matches the date on the title page making this a first edition/first printing. Date: 1934 Condition: Covers show moderated to heavy wear, especially at the edges. Spine caps are bumped and lightly frayed. Corners are bumped and heavily worn. The title page has a large closed tear from the top down which has an old tape repair. ...$15 USDMy Friend the Dog - Albert Payson Terhune
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Albert Payson Terhune. Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Description: Hardcover. 317 pages. Fourth printing. Date: 1926 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear. Spine caps worn and frayed. Corners are frayed. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on the front free page. Gift inscription in ink on the front free page. Rear hinge is cracked but intact. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a collection of 12 dog stories written by the author who ...$50 USDSonne Mond und Sterne - Lore von Recklinghausen
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Lore von Recklinghausen Publisher: Volksverband der Bucherfreunde Description: Hardcover. 32 pages. Date: 1925 Condition: Spine has a tear in the cloth about a quarter of the way down from the top. Left quarter of the front cover shows fading. Covers show some light soiling, some wear, and scuffing. Upper corners and lower rear corner are frayed. Some light age tanning around the page edges. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book is a children's book of stories of the sun, moon, and ...$40 USDMinn of the Mississippi - Hollings First Edition
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Holling Clancy Holling Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 85 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by date on the title page matches date on the copyright page. Date: 1951 Condition: Slight spine lean. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. Previous owner's address label on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some shelf and edge wear. Chipping at the spine top and bottom. Three-inch ...$50 USDEloise in Paris - First Printing - No Dust Jacket
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Kay Thompson. Illustrated by Hilary Knight Publisher: Simon and Schuster Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. "First Printing" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1957 Condition: Covers show some wear and light staining at the edges. Spine is sunned. Small tear to the fabric at the spine bottom. Smaller tear at the spine top. Lower front corner lightly bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name and address embossed on the first page. Interior pages are clean, no scribbles, tears, crayon ...| Items 1 - 8 of 8 | Page 1 of 1 |









