Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov 14th Printing w DJ

$30 USDLolita - Vladimir Nabokov 14th Printing w DJ

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Vladimir Nabokov Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 319 pages. Stated 14th impression on the copyright page. First state dust jacket with no mention of "unexpurgated." Date: 1955 Condition: Slight spine lean. Spine caps lightly bumped. Red top stain lightly dust stained. Dust Jacket: Wear and some soiling. Front shows a series of scratches. Upper and lower edges show some chipping and small closed tears. Small area of paper loss at the lower ...
Traditions and Hearthside Stories of West Cornwall - William Bottrell

$20 USDTraditions and Hearthside Stories of West Cornwall - William Bottrell

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: William Bottrell Publisher: Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 275 pages. Date: 1970 reprint of the 1870 manuscript. Condition: Some light cover wear. Upper corners bumped. Spine lettering is fading. Dust Jacket: Some wear and soiling. Plastic coating starting to peel. Lower front flap cut away on the diagonal. Contents: In this book the author has preserved many of the tales of Old Cornwall which were even then being lost in before this book was ...
Dune

$25 USDDune

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Frank Herbert Publisher: Chilton Book Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 507 pages. Book Club Edition. Date: 1965 Condition: Light shelf wear. Spine caps bumped and rubbed. Corners lightly rubbed. Spine crease. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and creasing. Torn at the spine top with small area of paper loss. Hole in the spine about midway down. Lower spine chipped and a closed tear. Closed tear at the lower rear flap. Now protected by a Bro-dart cover. Contents: This is the ...
Gold, Diamonds, and Hell

$17 USDGold, Diamonds, and Hell

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Carl Tatus Publisher: AuthorHouse Description: Softcover. 325 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free page. Date: 2009 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front cover lightly curled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: A gold buyer visits many gold camps in Northern California where he is initially met by hostile miners who have guns aimed at him from behind trees, boulder and tents. During his buys he meets camp bosses, sexy camp girls, drug ...
A is For Alibi - Sue Grafton 7th Printing

$20 USDA is For Alibi - Sue Grafton 7th Printing

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Sue Grafton Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 273 pages. Seventh printing. Date: 1982 Condition: Light bump to the lower spine. Page tops show slight amount of browning. Dust Jacket: Light shelf wear. Spine top has a small closed tear. Light creasing to the upper and lower edges. Price of $21.95 intact on the front flap. Contents: Nice first edition/7th printing of the author's first Kinsey Millhone mystery.
Fearless Fosdick

$20 USDFearless Fosdick

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Al Capp Publisher: Kitchen Sink Press, Inc. Description: Softcover. 128 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Lower corner is lightly creased. A few lightly dog-eared pages. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Meet Fearless Fosdick - the ideal of Li'l Abner and every other red-blooded American boy. He's tough, he's violent, he's not too bright, and thanks to Al Capp, he bears more than a passing resemblance to Chester Gould's Dick Tracy. Inside you'll find five of ...
The Lost Kestrel

$17 USDThe Lost Kestrel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Peter Geoffrey Wacht Publisher: Claymore Publishers Description: Softcover. 233 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Book one of The Sylvana series of fantasy novels.
Operation Snowcap - Mission Objective: El Monte

$22 USDOperation Snowcap - Mission Objective: El Monte

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Ralph J. Blessing Publisher: AuthorHouse Description: Softcover. 426 pages. Date: 2005 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The author's tale of an elite team formed to interdict and suppress the illegal importation of drugs into the United States.
Puro Mexicano: Lore and Legends from South of the Border

$25 USDPuro Mexicano: Lore and Legends from South of the Border

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: J. Frank Dobie - Editor Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 261 pages. Second printing. Date: 1975 Condition: Tape residue on the covers. Spine caps and corners are bumped. Library markings and card pocket on the front free page. Library markings on the title page. Dust Jacket: Some light wear. Shelf label on spine. Price-clipped front flap. Contents: This book is a collection of Mexican folklore, much of it gathered by J. Frank ...
From a Thief - Alfrieda Hull, Signed First Edition

$16 USDFrom a Thief - Alfrieda Hull, Signed First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Alfrieda Hull Publisher: Pioneer Press, Santa Ana, California Description: Hardcover. 47 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free page. Date: 1973 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Book of poetry published by Pioneer Press, which is known for publishing local histories of Orange County, California and its many towns and cities.
SOLD All Quiet on the Western Front - The Illustrated Edition

SOLDSOLD All Quiet on the Western Front - The Illustrated Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Miscellaneous
Author: Erich Maria Remarque. Translated by A.W. Wheen Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 206 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Some light edge wear to the covers. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Light creasing at the spine top. Contents: This classic short novel of trench warfare in World War I was first published by Little, Brown in 1929. This edition has been illustrated with 60 black-and-white photographs from ...
 
Items 1 - 11 of 11 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List