Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
The Signing of the North Atlantic Treaty

$25 USDThe Signing of the North Atlantic Treaty

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: None stated. Publisher: Kurt H. Volk Description: Hardcover with slip case. 25 pages. Limited edition of 1,000 copies of which this is number 348. Signed by Kurt H. Volk. Date: 1949 Condition: Spine shows some rubbing and wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Slip case shows some shelf wear, fading, and bumped corners. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains both the proceedings at the signing of the NATO treaty as well as the complete treaty and facsimile ...
Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America 1786-1879

$60 USDDocumentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America 1786-1879

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Various Publisher: Washington, Department of State Description: Two volumes. Hardcover with library binding. Volume I 385 pages, Volume II - 897 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1894 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Library markings and labels on the front free page and title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Comprehensive documentary history of the Constitution as amended and in force at the end of the 19th century. Contents of Volume I: Proceedings of the Annapolis Convention ...
The Presidency in an Age of Limits

$35 USDThe Presidency in an Age of Limits

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Michael A. Genovese Publisher: Greenwood Press Description: Hardcover. 205 pages. Date: 1993 Condition: Covers show some light wear and rubbing. Spine caps bumped. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a study of the relative decline of the American presidency in a period when the role of the United States as a world leader is diminishing. Michael Genovese examines the strategies used by presidents Nixon, Carter, Reagan, and Bush, and how political ...
Gringolandia - Ramon Vilaro

$18 USDGringolandia - Ramon Vilaro

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Ramon Vilaro Publisher: Ediciones Martinez Roca Description: Softcover. 279 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Lower front corner lightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a political portrait of the United States as seen by the author, who spent five years in Washington, D.C. as a correspondent for El Pais. Text is in Spanish.
Collecting Local History - Three Book Lot

$25 USDCollecting Local History - Three Book Lot

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
For is a lot of three books concerned with the collection and use of local history. Designed for use by both local historical societies and in the class room. Books in this lot: On Doing Local History: Reflections on What Local Historians Do, Why, and What it Means - Carol Kammen. The American Association for State and Local History. 1986. Softcover. Covers show light wear and scuffing. Using Local History in the Classroom - Fay D. Metcalf and Matthew T. Downey. The American Association for ...
Collecting Oral History - Three Book Lot

$22 USDCollecting Oral History - Three Book Lot

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
For is a lot of three books concerned with the collection and use of oral histories. The books in this lot: From Memory to History: Using Oral Sources in Local Historical Research - Barbara Allen and Lynwood Montell. The American Association for State and Local History. 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book shows some light wear. DJ shows shelf wear and scuffing with some light chipping and one small tear along the upper and lower edges. Oral History for the Local Historical Society - Willa K. ...
The God of the Machine - Isabel Paterson - Caxton First Edition

$75 USDThe God of the Machine - Isabel Paterson - Caxton First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Isabel Paterson Publisher: The Caxton Printers, LTD Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 322 pages. First Caxton edition/ printing, denoted by no edition/printing information on the copyright page in accordance with Caxton's practices. Date: 1964 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Very light rubbing to the corners. Previous owner's embossed stamp on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear. Spine is faded. Small closed tear at the top front next to the spine. Very ...
Policy Reform in American Agriculture: Analysis and Prognosis

$27 USDPolicy Reform in American Agriculture: Analysis and Prognosis

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: David Orden, Robert Paarlberg, and Terry Roe Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 270 pages. Signed and inscribed by David Orden on the title page. Date: 1999 Condition: Some light rubbing at the corners. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: This work analyzes the mixed performance of past agricultural support programs, reviews the current debate concerning farm policies, and critically assesses the often staunch ...
Witch Trials: Crisis in Fear - Classroom Simulation of the Salem Witch Trials

$35 USDWitch Trials: Crisis in Fear - Classroom Simulation of the Salem Witch Trials

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Mary Simpson Furlong and Louise Weinberg Jacobsen Publisher: Greenhaven Press Description: Boxed classroom simulation. Date: 1977 Condition: Box shows some edge wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This boxed set is a classroom simulation of the Salem witch trials and highlights how fear, mass hysteria, and irrational behavior affected the community of Salem Village. Contains the following: Two posters showing the witch trials Role description pads for the Jurors Role ...
Myths & Realities of American Slavery: The True History of Slavery in America

$20 USDMyths & Realities of American Slavery: The True History of Slavery in America

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: John C. Perry Publisher: Burd Street Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 291 pages. Date: 2002 Condition: Slight spine lean. Some light cover wear. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Contents: Author John Perry in this study helps to dispel the myths of American slavery and shed new light on the realities of the practice. Discover the answers to these important ...
The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800

$80 USDThe Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Henry R. Wagner. Revised and extended by Charles L. Camp Publisher: Grabhorn Press, San Francisco Description: Hardcover. 299 pages. Limited edition of 600 copies. Date: 1937 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Spine sun faded. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a comprehensive bibliography of original narratives of travel and adventure from 1800 to 1865. Each entry gives the normal information about the book such as title, author, publisher, etc. but ...
America at the Polls 1920-1956: Harding to Eisenhower

$40 USDAmerica at the Polls 1920-1956: Harding to Eisenhower

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Alice V. McGillivray and Richard M. Scammon Publisher: Congressional Quarterly, Inc. Description: Hardcover. 937 pages. Date: 1994 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front corners bumped. Some light smudging on the fore page edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book brings together comprehensive and officially certified election results for each county in the nation. This comprehensive reference of basic presidential election results provides the only ...
The American Indian - Oliver La Farge, Deluxe Golden Book

$15 USDThe American Indian - Oliver La Farge, Deluxe Golden Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Oliver La Farge Publisher: Golden Press, New York. Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 213 pages. "Second Printing" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1965 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear. Moderate to heavy rubbing at the edges, corners, and spine caps. Small amount of chipping at the spine caps. Corners lightly bumped. Old label on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is the "Special Edition for Young Readers" which was taken from the author's ...
The Struggle and the Splendor: A Pictorial Overview of Agudath Israel of America

$30 USDThe Struggle and the Splendor: A Pictorial Overview of Agudath Israel of America

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: Various Publisher: Agudath Israel of America Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 172 pages. First edition/first impression so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1982 Condition: Spine caps are bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Small area of rubbing and creasing at the spine top and bottom. Some light edge wear where the front and rear flaps fold over. Contents: This book, not intended to be a comprehensive history, gives a broad overview of the Agudath Israel ...
SOLD Jedediah Smith Mountain Man, Two Books

SOLDSOLD Jedediah Smith Mountain Man, Two Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
For sale is a lot of two books about mountain man, Jedediah Smith. Both books are softcover. The books in this lot: Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West - Dale L. Morgan. University of Nebraska Press. 1964. 458 pages. Covers show some wear. Front cover curled. The first eight pages are creased at the bottom corner. Bookstore stamp on the half-title page. The Splendid Wayfaring: Jedediah Smith and the Ashley-Henry Men 1822 to 1831 - John G. Neihardt. University of Nebraska Press. 1970. 290 ...
 
Items 1 - 15 of 15 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List