Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 3        Page:
Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars

$18 USDNotes on the Settlement and Indian Wars

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Joseph Doddridge Publisher: McClain Printing Company Description: Softcover. 320 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Some spine lean. Covers show some wear and light soiling. Front cover slightly curled. Lower front corner creased. A few pages with the corners turned down. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book, first published in 1824, chronicles the history and the Indian wars of the western parts of Virginia and Pennsylvania from 1763 to 1783.
It All Happened in Tombstone - OK Corral Gunfight

$20 USDIt All Happened in Tombstone - OK Corral Gunfight

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: John P. Clum. Foreword and annotations by John D. Gilchriese. Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 45 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1965 Condition: Library markings and labels on the front free page and the title page. Dust jacket flaps pasted to the covers. Dust Jacket: Shelf label on the spine. Some edge wear. Creasing along the upper and lower edges. Spine and area along the top are faded. Flaps pasted to the book's covers. Contents: This book ...
An Informal History of the Texas Department of Transportation

$20 USDAn Informal History of the Texas Department of Transportation

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Hilton Hagan Publisher: Texas Department of Transportation Description: Softcover. 117 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Some light cover wear and soiling. Small area on the top front edge bumped. Small tear and crease on the top of the title page and table-of-contents page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: As the title states, this is a history of the Texas Department of Transportation from its beginnings in 1917 up to the early 1990s. Illustrated with photographs.
Las Vegas Through the Ages: A Pictorial History

$25 USDLas Vegas Through the Ages: A Pictorial History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Various Publisher: Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority Description: Softcover. 297 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Edges show some light wear with one very small tear at the bottom rear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book makes use of both contemporary and older photographs, in both color and black-and-white, to show the many faces of Las Vegas and how it has changed through the years. It is broken down into the following ...
The Golden Years: San Marino

$35 USDThe Golden Years: San Marino

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: None stated. Publisher: Turner & Stevens Description: Softcover. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pages. Date: 1963 Condition: Covers show some light wear, some light creasing, and rubbing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published by the firm of Turner and Stevens for the City of San Marino, California on the occasion of the city's 50th anniversary in 1963. The city was incorporated in 1913 by a group of prominent businessmen, one of them being Henry E. Huntington. ...
The Historic Valley of Temecula: The Temecula Massacre

$22 USDThe Historic Valley of Temecula: The Temecula Massacre

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Horace Parker Publisher: Paisano Press Description: Softcover. 24 pages. Date: 1971 Condition: Light shelf wear. Small pencil notation on the top right title page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This booklet chronicles the history of the bloodiest battle of the Mexican War in California that took place between the Californians and the Indians during January of 1847. Illustrated with photographs. Number 4 in The Historic Valley of Temecula series.
The High Country - Number Three, Winter 1967 - Temecula

$20 USDThe High Country - Number Three, Winter 1967 - Temecula

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
Orange County Origins 1769-1781

$25 USDOrange County Origins 1769-1781

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Wayne Dell Gibson Publisher: Santa Ana College Description: Softcover. 59 pages. Date: 1975 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Previous owner's name in ink on the front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Published for the nation's Bicentennial celebration this book is a series of thumbnail sketches of what was going on in Orange County, California during the time of birth of the United States. Taken from the author's newspaper column, "Through the Looking Glass" ...
El Triunfo de la Cruz: The First Ship Built in the Californias

$20 USDEl Triunfo de la Cruz: The First Ship Built in the Californias

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Theodore H. Hittell Publisher: California Historical Society Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 15 pages. Date: 1963 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear, light soiling, and rubbing. Light chipping and creasing along the upper and lower edges. Contents: This little book chronicles the history behind the building of the El Triunfo de la Cruz (The Triumph of the Cross), the first ship built in the Californias. This essay was first published in The ...
History of Denton County Baptist Association and the Sixty Churches Within Its Jurisdiction

$145 USDHistory of Denton County Baptist Association and the Sixty Churches Within Its Jurisdiction

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: J. N. Rayzor Publisher: None Stated Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 263 pages. Date: 1936 Condition: Good. Some cover wear and edge rubbing. Some pen notations on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Fair. Pen notation on the front cover. Some tearing at the spine, the top edge, and the front flap. Contents: As the title states, this book gives the individual history of each of the sixty churches that made up the Denton County, Texas Baptist Association in 1936. It also covers the ...
Prentice Mulford's California Sketches

$50 USDPrentice Mulford's California Sketches

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Prentice Mulford. Edited and with an introduction by Franklin Walker. Publisher: Printed for The Book Club of California by John Henry Nash Description: Hardcover. 105 pages. Edition limited to 350 copies. Gelber Lilenthal, Inc sticker on the inside rear cover. Date: 1935 Condition: Some light fraying at the spine caps. Edge wear along the upper and lower edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Prentice Mulford (1834-1891) was a noted literary humorist and California author. ...
One Day, One Dollar: Locke, California and the Chinese Farming Experience in the Sacramento De

$20 USDOne Day, One Dollar: Locke, California and the Chinese Farming Experience in the Sacramento Delta

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Peter C.Y. Leung. L. Eve Aremtrout Ma - Editor Publisher: Chinese/Chinese American History Project Description: Softcover. 89 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1984 Condition: Shelf label on the spine. Library labels and markings on the half-title page. Label residue on the title page. Covers are protected by a plastic library sleeve cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of Locke, California, which at the time of this book's publication was the ...
Sierra Madre Vistas: A Pictorial History of Sierra Madre

$50 USDSierra Madre Vistas: A Pictorial History of Sierra Madre

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Compiled and edited by Elizabeth P. Keith Publisher: Sierra Madre Historical Society Description: Softcover. 166 pages. Bicentennial Edition. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Very small tear at the spine bottom. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a nicely illustrated history of Sierra Madre, California. Covers the following: Founding and History Early Government Business Development Schools Religious Organizations Service Organizations ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Six, Autumn 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Six, Autumn 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Four, Spring 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Four, Spring 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Nine, Summer 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Nine, Summer 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Ten, Autumn 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Ten, Autumn 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Twelve, Spring 1970

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Twelve, Spring 1970

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Seven, Winter 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Seven, Winter 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Five,  Summer 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Five, Summer 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Eleven, Winter 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Eleven, Winter 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Thirteen, Summer 1970

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Thirteen, Summer 1970

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED They Passed This Way (Biographical Sketches): Tales of Historic Temecula Valley

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED They Passed This Way (Biographical Sketches): Tales of Historic Temecula Valley

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Tom Hudson and Sam Hicks. Illustrations by Ralph Love. Publisher: Laguna House, Temecula Description: Softcover. 56 pages. Date: 1970 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains 56 biographical sketches of pioneers who passed through and left their mark on Temecula Valley. Illustrated with drawings.
Elkton Communitiy History 1879-1999, South Dakota

$75 USDElkton Communitiy History 1879-1999, South Dakota

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Ruth Becken, Lavon Culhane, Donna Magnus, Alice Moulton, Beverly Schwing, Isabelle Short, and Audrae Visser Publisher: City of Elkton, South Dakota Description: Hardcover. 496 pages. Date: 2000 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Corners are bumped. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a history of Elkton, South Dakota from 1879 to 1999. It also contains a section on Personal Histories as well as a list of Elkton households as ...
Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters

$25 USDTriggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Eugene Cunningham. Foreword by Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Illustrations from the Rose Collection, San Antonio Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Caldwell, Idaho Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 441 pages. Thirteenth printing. Date: 1989 Condition: Corners and spine caps lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: Protected by a mylar cover which shows some light wear and scuffing. Contents: In this classic volume, the author collects biographies of nearly a score of master gunfighters, including ...
Faribault County 1855-1976 A Panorama - Minnesota History

$80 USDFaribault County 1855-1976 A Panorama - Minnesota History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Various Publisher: Faribault County Bicentennial Commission Description: Hardcover. 299 pages. Date: 1977 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine bottom lightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address in ink on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of Faribault County, Minnesota from its inception in 1855 until the Bicentennial year of 1976. The book recounts the histories of many of the towns of Faribault County such as ...
Glendale Area History

$40 USDGlendale Area History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: E. Caswell Perry and Carroll W. Parcher Publisher: James W. Anderson, Glendale Description: Hardcover. 484 pages. Date: 1974 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Corners and spine caps are bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book gives a comprehensive look at the California city of Glendale up to the latter half of the 20th century. It presents a concise history of the city, beginning with the Spanish period, as well as a look at the complete city government (managers, mayors, ...
From Grove to Cove to Grove: A Brief History of Carpinteria Valley, California

$75 USDFrom Grove to Cove to Grove: A Brief History of Carpinteria Valley, California

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Arthur Miller Clark Publisher: Self published. Description: Hardcover. 93 pages. Date: 1962 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Top rear corner bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of Carpinteria, California from pre-historic up to the mid-20th century. Illustrated with photographs.
Tour Guide to Historic Alpine Tunnel

$60 USDTour Guide to Historic Alpine Tunnel

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Charles A. Page Publisher: Self published. Printed at B&B Printers, Gunnison, Colorado Description: Softcover with stapled binding. 20 pages. Date: 1978 Condition: Some very light shelf wear. Light creasing along the upper edge. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Alpine Tunnel is a 1,772 feet (540 m) narrow gauge railroad located east of Pitkin, Colorado on the former Denver, South Park and Pacific Railroad route from Denver to Gunnison . At an elevation of 11,523 feet (3,512 m), ...
The Way it Was for the Swansons 1904 to 1987

$50 USDThe Way it Was for the Swansons 1904 to 1987

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: J. Chester Swanson and Eddie Soyars Swanson Publisher: Self published. Description: Hardcover. 393 pages. Date: 1987 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Edges slightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: A nicely done self-published genealogy of the Swanson, Gililland, Self, Soyars, Gardner, and Giles families. The families seemed to center around the Virginia, Arkansas, Oklahoma area. Illustrated with photographs and charts.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 82 Page 1 of 3        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List