Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 2       
Osprey Fortress Series - 2 Books, Troy & Incas

$16 USDOsprey Fortress Series - 2 Books, Troy & Incas

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are two books in the Osprey Publishing Fortress Series. Books in this lot: Fortifications of the Incas 1200-1531. H.W. and J.E. Kaufmann. Illustrated by Adam Hook. 64 pages. Some light cover wear and scuffing. Troy c. 1700-1250 BC. Nic Fields. Illustrated by D. Spedaliere and S. Sulemsohn Spedaliere. 64 pages. Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Previous owner's name in ink on the title page. Both books show the design, technology, and history of key fortresses, strategic ...
World War II in Europe - 2 Books

$25 USDWorld War II in Europe - 2 Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are two book having to do with the European theater of World War II. The books in this lot: A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-40. William R. Trotter. 283 pages. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1991. Both book and dust jacket in good shape with only light wear. Lost Battalions: Going for Broke in the Vosges Autumn 1944. Franz Steidl. 226 pages. Presidio Press. 1997. Both book and dust jacket in good shape with only minor wear.
Red Sunday - Battle of the Little Bighorn - VHS Tape

$20 USDRed Sunday - Battle of the Little Bighorn - VHS Tape

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale is a VHS tape that traces the battle of the Little Bighorn told in art work, photographs, modern re-enactment, and aerial photography. Originally produced for television by the Montana and North Dakota historical societies for the nation's Bicentennial celebration of 1976. Old Army Press. Narrated by John McIntire. Approximately 30 minutes. Minimal shelf wear to the case. Presumably viewed at least once.
A Legacy in Brick and Stone: American Coastal Defense Forts of the Third System, 1816-1867

$72 USDA Legacy in Brick and Stone: American Coastal Defense Forts of the Third System, 1816-1867

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: John R. Weaver, II Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company Description: Softcover. 229 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Date: 2001 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear and scuffing. Lower rear corner creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The definitive history of the Third System Coastal Defense, this book is the product of over twenty years of research. Examining forts constructed from 1816 through 1867, it provides an in-depth look at the ...
The Cadet Corps in Russia 1732-1917

$35 USDThe Cadet Corps in Russia 1732-1917

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: O. Parhaev Publisher: AST Description: Hardccover with pictorial boards. 62 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Corners and spine caps bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of the Russian Cadet Corps which was founded in Saint Petersburg in 1732 by Tzar Peter the Great. The term of education was seven years. All instructors had a military rank, and taught a wide range of subjects, including ...
Cossack Troops of the Russian Empire - Russian Text

$50 USDCossack Troops of the Russian Empire - Russian Text

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale is a book on the Cossack troops in Russia. Since the text is in Cyrillic the translation may not be precise. However the book appears to be a comprehensive look at the Cossack troops, their history, leaders, uniforms, and weapons. Illustrated with drawings. Text is in Russian. The book is a hardcover with dust jacket, published in 1995. The book shows some light wear with the spine caps lightly bumped. The front free page is corner-clipped, probably to remove someone's name. The dust ...
Reference Guide to United States Military History 1607 - 1865 - Two Volumes

$20 USDReference Guide to United States Military History 1607 - 1865 - Two Volumes

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Charles Reginald Shrader - General Editor Publisher: FactsOnFile, New York Description: Hardcover. 589 pages over two volumes. Ex-library copies. Date: 1991-93 Condition: On both volumes covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Shelf labels on the spines. Library labels and markings on the inside front cover, front free page, and title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Books in this lot: 1607-1815. Covers the organization of military forces, the colonial military heritage, the ...
U.S.S Coral Sea (CVA 43) World Cruise Book 1983

125 JPYU.S.S Coral Sea (CVA 43) World Cruise Book 1983

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Men & Officers of the Coral Sea Publisher: U.S.S. Coral Sea Description: Hardcover. 415 pages. Date: 1983 Condition: Some light cover wear. Corners and spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles Coral Sea's 15th Western Pacific deployment which was just part of its world cruise which included operations in the Northern Pacific, Sea of Japan, South China Sea, Indian Ocean, Mediterranean and the Caribbean. Contains the usual candid photos as ...
Chronicle of the 7 Panzercompanie I SS-Panzer Division "Leibstandarte"

$15 USDChronicle of the 7 Panzercompanie I SS-Panzer Division "Leibstandarte"

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Ralf Tiemann Publisher: Schiffer Military History, Pennsylvania Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 276 pages. Date: 1998 Condition: Light rubbing to the corners. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: This chronicle of the 7 Panzerkompanie follows the unit history of a Leibstandarte tank company from its creation in 1942 to the end of World War II. Compiled by former company commander and German Cross in Gold holder Ralf Tiemann.
Battlefields & Ghosts - Ambrose Bierce Ltd Ed 1931

$200 USDBattlefields & Ghosts - Ambrose Bierce Ltd Ed 1931

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Ambrose Bierce Publisher: The Harvest Press Description: Hardcover. 16 pages. Limited edition of 115 copies, of which 100 were originally for sale. This is copy number 59. Date: 1931 Condition: Covers show some edge wear and light soiling. Spine caps lightly bumped. Typewritten note corner glued onto the front free page giving the history of the book (may be from the publisher). Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is the first publication of this short story by the famed editorialist, ...
Hitler Youth

$15 USDHitler Youth

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Michael H. Kater Publisher: Harvard University Press Description: Softcover. 353 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show light wear and scuffing. Front corners lightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Drawing on original reports, letters, diaries, and memoirs, Kater traces the history of the Hitler Youth, examining the means, degree, and impact of conversion, and the subsequent fate of young recruits. Millions of Hitler Youth joined the armed forces; thousands ...
The Coming Fury - Catton, First Edition

$30 USDThe Coming Fury - Catton, First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Bruce Catton Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 565 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1961 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly rubbed. Upper spine lightly bumped. Some soiling on the lower page edges. Previous owner's bookplate on the reverse of the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and soiling. Small amount of chipping and creasing along the upper and lower edges. One small closed tear at the ...
REDUCED Erziehung vor Stalingrad: Fronttagebuch Eines Deutschen

$75 USD ReducedREDUCED Erziehung vor Stalingrad: Fronttagebuch Eines Deutschen

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Erich Weinert Publisher: The German American Inc. Description: Softcover. 45 pages. Date: 1943 Condition: Some wear and light soiling to the covers. Corners slightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Erich Weinert, German officer in the First World War and writer later sided with the Soviet Union after Hitler attacked. He created propaganda to encourage soldiers in the Wehrmacht to abandon their positions using methods such as poems printed on handbills that were thrown ...
La Jeanne D'Arc: Porte-helicopteres R97

$80 USDLa Jeanne D'Arc: Porte-helicopteres R97

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Stephane Dugast. Photography by Christophe Geral Publisher: E/P/A, Editions du Chene-Hachette-Livre Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 183 pages. 11 inches long x 16 inches long. Date: 2009 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Contents: This book presents the history and missions of the French Cruiser/Helicopter ship, La Jeanne d' Arc which was removed from active service in 2010. Illustrated with full-page color photographs. Text is in ...
Stamford's Soldiers: Genealogical Biographies of Revolutionary War Patriots From Stamford, Con

$50 USDStamford's Soldiers: Genealogical Biographies of Revolutionary War Patriots From Stamford, Connecticut

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Compiled by Edith M. Wicks and Virginia H. Olson. Edited Paul W. Prindle Publisher: The Stamford Genealogical Society Description: Hardcover. 407 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Spine caps bumped. Library label on the inside front cover. Library label, markings, and label residue on the front free page. Label residue on the title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a comprehensive group of genealogical biographies of men from ...
World War Two in the Pacific - Five Books

$45 USDWorld War Two in the Pacific - Five Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are five books that cover different areas of the second world war in the Pacific. Books in this lot: Corregidor: The Rock Force Assault - General E.M. Flanagan, Jr. Devil Boats: The PT War Against Japan - William Breuer The Los Banos Raid: The 11th Airborne Jumps at Dawn - General E.M. Flanagan, Jr. The Devil's Anvil: The Assault on Peleliu - James H. Hallas Killing Ground on Okinawa: The Battle for Sugar Loaf Hill - James H. Hallas All five books are hardcover with dust jackets. They ...
George Armstrong Custer and the 7th Cavalry - 2 Books

$25 USDGeorge Armstrong Custer and the 7th Cavalry - 2 Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are two book having to do with life in the Seventh Cavalry with George Armstrong Custer and the battle of the Little Bighorn. The two books in this lot: Troopers With Custer:Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Bighorn - E.A. Brininstool. Although everyone in Custer's immediate command was killed at the Little Bighorn on June 25-26, 1876, others who participated in the battle survived. This book tells their stories, often in their own words. Life in Custer's Cavalry: Diaries ...
The Spirit of Old West Point

$125 USDThe Spirit of Old West Point

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Morris Schaff Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Description: Hardcover. 289 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by date on the title page matching the date on the copyright page with no further printings noted. Date: 1907 Condition: Covers show some wear, soiling, and rubbing. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Front hinge is cracked about halfway up from the lower edge showing netting but the binding is still intact. Dust Jacket: None Contents: In this book ...
Hometown Heroes: Saluting Northeast South Dakota Veterans

$50 USDHometown Heroes: Saluting Northeast South Dakota Veterans

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Staff of the American News Publisher: American News Publications Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 196 pages. Date: 2008 Condition: Covers show some wear, scratching and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: As the title says, this book honors Northeast South Dakota military veterans beginning with the Civil War and up to the current wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. Information and photographs came from various sources including the veterans themselves, friends, ...
Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of the Atomic Bombings

$35 USDHiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of the Atomic Bombings

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: The Committee for the Compilation of Materials on Damage Caused by the Atomic Bombs in Hiroshima and Nagasaki Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. Description: Hardcover. 706 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1981 Condition: Spine lean. Shelf label on spine. Top and bottom edges reinforced with black tape. Library markings and a card pocket on the front free page. First photo page beginning to pull away from the binding. Front hinge cracked at about the third page but binding is intact. Dust Jacket: ...
Letters From an American Army Officer to His Daughter

$15 USDLetters From an American Army Officer to His Daughter

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Sumter L. Lowry Publisher: Self published Description: Softcover. 85 pages. Date: 1964 Condition: Covers show some light wear, especially at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains a series of letters written by Brigadier General Sumter L. Lowry in 1944 during the second world war to his daughter Ann. General Lowry was serving with the 31st Infantry Division in New Guinea and in the Dutch East Indies, his daughter Ann was 10 years old and lived in Tampa, ...
Julikrise und Kriegsausbruch 1914 - Two Volume Set - World War I

$50 USDJulikrise und Kriegsausbruch 1914 - Two Volume Set - World War I

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Imanuel Geiss Publisher: Verlag fur Literatur und Zeitgeschehen Description: Hardcover. Volume 1 - 442 pages, Volume 2 - 854 pages. Date: 1963 Condition: Both volumes show some cover wear and fading. Both volumes have bumped corners and faded spines. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Text is in German. The books are a comprehensive day-by-day look at the "July Crisis" in 1914 that began with the June 28, 1914 assassination of Franz Ferdinand and ended on August 1st with the beginning of World ...
World in Peril: The Origin, Mission & Scientific Findings of the 46th/72nd Reconnaissance Squa

$85 USDWorld in Peril: The Origin, Mission & Scientific Findings of the 46th/72nd Reconnaissance Squadron

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Ken White Publisher: K.W. White & Associates Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 297 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1992 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Spine caps bumped and both show some small tears. Front cover shows some damage in the middle near the fore edge. Front cover shows two bumps at the top. Upper and lower front corners are bumped and frayed. Shelf label on spine. Library markings on the front free page and the title page. Front hinge beginning to ...
Hell's Angels Newsletters The Final Six Years: A World War II Retrospective

$95 USDHell's Angels Newsletters The Final Six Years: A World War II Retrospective

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Eddie Deerfield - Editor. Publisher: 303rd Bombardment Group (H) Association Description: Hardcover. Each newsletter is page-numbered individually. Date: 2007 Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show some light wear. Corners and spine caps are bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published by the 303rd Bombardment Group (H) Association and contains the group's newsletters from around 2001 to the time of publication in 2007. The 303rd Bomb Group was an Eighth ...
New Zealand's Military Heroism

$45 USDNew Zealand's Military Heroism

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Matthew Wright Publisher: Reed Publishing Description: Softcover. 238 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Covers show some light scuffing and scratching. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: New Zealanders have long admired their military heroes. In New Zealand's Military Heroism Matthew Wright tells the stories of heroes from all the major conflicts that New Zealanders have played a part in over the last 150 years, including the New Zealand Wars, the two World Wars ...
How Uncle Sam Fights: Modern Warfare --- How Conducted, 1898

$24 USDHow Uncle Sam Fights: Modern Warfare --- How Conducted, 1898

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: General A.C. Parkerson - Editor Publisher: R.H. Woodward Company, Baltimore Description: Hardcover. 508 pages. Date: 1898 Condition: Covers show wear and fading. Corners are bumped. Binding heavily cracked at the Table of Contents showing netting, though fragile it is still intact. Pages 31-34 have been torn out. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a comprehensive look at the United States Armed Forces at the tail-end of the 19th century, though it seems to concentrate more on the ...
AN/MPQ-63 Instrumentation Ballistic Radar

$20 USDAN/MPQ-63 Instrumentation Ballistic Radar

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: None stated Publisher: ITT Gilfillan a Division of ITT Corporation Description: Softcover. 20 pages. Date: None stated Condition: Covers show some wear and rubbing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This booklet was designed as a sales brochure to highlight the AN/MPQ-63 Instrumentation Ballistic Radar which was accepted for use in 1985. This radar was designed for accurate and rapid analysis of artillery ammunition during live firing testing. Illustrated with photographs, charts ...
The Second World War - Churchill, Deluxe Golden Book

$20 USDThe Second World War - Churchill, Deluxe Golden Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Winston S. Churchill and the Editors of Life Publisher: Golden Press, New York Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 384 pages. Date: 1960 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps rubbed and bumped. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is an abridgement of Churchill's six volume history of the Second World War designed for the younger reader. Illustrated with maps, photographs and drawings.
AFV/Weapons Profile: Light Tanks M22 Locust and M24 Chaffee

$8 USDAFV/Weapons Profile: Light Tanks M22 Locust and M24 Chaffee

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Colonel Robert J. Icks Publisher: Profile Publications Description: Softcover. 20 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Covers show some wear and rubbing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history and development of the M22 Locust and M24 Chaffee light tanks, which were designed to be able to be air-transported by cargo plane. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
British Foreign Office Dossiers on Turkish War Criminals - World War I History

$35 USDBritish Foreign Office Dossiers on Turkish War Criminals - World War I History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Varkes Yeghiayan Publisher: American Armenian International College Description: Softcover. 500 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some wear and light soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains verbatim British Foreign Office documents about Turkish war criminals of World War One.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 43 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List