Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Astrology and the Feminist Movement

$30 USDAstrology and the Feminist Movement

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Robert Carl Jansky Publisher: Astro-Analytics Publications Description: Softcover with clear stiff plastic cover. 151 pages. Date: 1977 Condition: Clear plastic cover shows some wear and scratching. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a collection of horoscopes for famous women of the 20th century who were involved in the Feminist (or Women's Liberation) movement. It contains 61 horoscopes of such women as Margaret Sanger, Amelia Earhart, Madelyn Murray O'Hair, Betty ...
Type Crossings - Theodore Drange

$25 USDType Crossings - Theodore Drange

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Theodore Drange Publisher: Mouton & Co. Description: Softcover. 218 pages. Date: 1966 Condition: Covers show some wear. Some underlining of the text. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the author's Ph.d. dissertation on "Sentential Meaninglessness on the Border Area of Linguistics and Philosophy." Covers the following areas: Introduction A Priori Falsity Grammar Type-Rules Two Theories of Type Crossings A New Approach Unthinkability An Extension of the Topic ...
A Sampling of Selma Stories

$20 USDA Sampling of Selma Stories

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Kathryn Tucker Windham. Illustrated by Frances Lanier Publisher: Self-published Description: Softcover. 94 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a re-telling of some of the humorous true stories that took place in Selma, Alabama. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page.
Weinachten mit Rosamunde Pilcher

$25 USDWeinachten mit Rosamunde Pilcher

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Rosamunde Pilcher and Andreas von Einsidel Publisher: Nabu Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 130 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Small mark and light creasing on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: In this book the popular British author shares her Christmas tips, recipes, baking, songs, and more. Text of this book is in German.
The XIII Mystery L'Enquete

$25 USDThe XIII Mystery L'Enquete

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: William Vance and Jean Van Hamme Publisher: Dargaud Benelux Description: Hardcover. 111 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Some cover wear and soiling. Edges are rubbed. Lower rear corner is frayed. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: XIII (Thirteen) is a Franco-Belgian comics series written and drawn by Belgians Jean Van Hamme and William Vance, respectively, revolving around an amnesiac protagonist who seeks to discover his concealed past. With its plot inspired by Robert Ludlum's book ...
Chef's Secrets: Recipes from the Huka Lodge Kitchen - New Zealand

$20 USDChef's Secrets: Recipes from the Huka Lodge Kitchen - New Zealand

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Nicholas Watt Publisher: Huka Lodge Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Contents: This book contains recipes from the world-famous New Zealand resort and retreat, Huka Lodge.
Dorothy Pillsbury New Mexico Adobe Series - 4 Books

$32 USDDorothy Pillsbury New Mexico Adobe Series - 4 Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
For is a lot of the four books in the author's Adobe series about her life in Northern New Mexico. All four books are softcover and show some light cover wear and rubbing. All are published by The Lightning Tree, Jere Lyon, Publisher. The books in this lot: No High Adobe. 1983 198 pages. Roots in Adobe. 1983. 231 pages. Adobe Doorways. 1983. 197 pages. Star Over Adobe. 1983. 208 pages.
King Climbers Route Guide - Rock Climbing in Thailand

$25 USDKing Climbers Route Guide - Rock Climbing in Thailand

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Somporn Suebhait Publisher: Self-published. Description: Softcover. 148 pages. Third edition Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Some light wear and rubbing at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is the most comprehensive guide book on rock climbing in Thailand with over 450 sport climbing routes across 40 areas. Illustrated with route-map drawings and photographs.
Big Sky Journal - Bound Copies from 1997

$30 USDBig Sky Journal - Bound Copies from 1997

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Allen Jones - Editor Publisher: Spring Creek Publishing Inc. Description: Hardcover. Date: 1997 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Corners are bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a nicely bound collection of Big Sky Journal magazines from 1997. Contains the Fly Fishing, Spring, Summer, and Winter issues of that year. Many interesting stories about fishing, Montana artists and more.
Studies in French and Comparative Phonetics

$35 USDStudies in French and Comparative Phonetics

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Pierre Delattre Publisher: Mouton & Co. Description: Hardcover. 286 pages. Date: 1966 Condition: Covers show moderate wear and soiling. Title on spine is faded. Old label residue on the front cover. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a collection of papers on French linguistics covering the following areas: The General Characteristics of French Unstable e Liaison Accent Intonation Tenseness and Laxness Vowel Duration Syllabication Historical Phonetics Acoustic Phonetics Most papers ...
The Call Duck Breed Book

$30 USDThe Call Duck Breed Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: C. Darrel Sheraw Publisher: American Bantam Association, Massachusetts Description: Hardcover. 150 pages. Third printing. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book contains information on the history and origins, breeding, nutrition, hatching, brooding, pedigreeing, marking, conditioning, selecting, judging, show results, and feed charts for the call duck. Illustrated with drawings and ...
The Arabian War Horse to Show Horse

$80 USDThe Arabian War Horse to Show Horse

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Gladys Brown Edwards Publisher: Arabian Horse Trust of America Description: Hardcover. 349 pages. Third Revised Edition. Ex-library copy. Date: 1980 Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show some wear and scuffing. Shelf label taped to spine. Spine caps and corners bumped. Front hinge repaired with tape. Library markings on the front free page, the title page, and the top page edges. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is an exhaustive yet very readable accounting of the origins of the ...
English Literature 1660-1800: A Bibliography of Modern Studies 4 Volume Set

$40 USDEnglish Literature 1660-1800: A Bibliography of Modern Studies 4 Volume Set

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Ronald S. Crane, Louis I. Bredvold, Richmond P. Bond, Arthur Friedman, and Louis A. Landa Publisher: Princeton University Press Description: Hardcovers. 1,133 pages in total over four volumes. Date: 1962 Condition: All four volumes show some degree of shelf wear. Some have bumped corners. All have the previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Volume IV has a cracked binding at page 1081 but the binding is intact. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This four-volume set contains a ...
A Century of Spaniels: The American Spaniel Club 1881-1981 - Volume 2

$75 USDA Century of Spaniels: The American Spaniel Club 1881-1981 - Volume 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: Various Publisher: The American Spaniel Club Description: Hardcover. 392 pages. Date: 1980 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Published by the American Spaniel Club to commemorate its hundred year existence in 1981, this volume, volume 2, covers the fifty year span from around 1931 to 1981. Illustrated with many black-and-white photographs.
A Walk on the Canol Road: Exploring the First Major Northern Pipeline

$40 USDA Walk on the Canol Road: Exploring the First Major Northern Pipeline

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: S.R. Gage Publisher: Mosaic Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 152 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Small bump on the lower front edge. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: In this book the author backpacks follows the abandoned route of the Canol Pipeline, constructed during World War II to move petroleum products from Norman Wells in the Northwest Territories to Whitehorse, Yukon. ...
SOLD Counterfactuals - David K. Lewis

SOLDSOLD Counterfactuals - David K. Lewis

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Miscellaneous
Author: David K. Lewis Publisher: Harvard University Press Description: Hardcover. 150 pages. Second printing. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Counterfactuals is David Lewis' forceful presentation of and sustained argument for a particular view about propositions which express contrary to fact conditionals, including his famous defense of realism about possible worlds.
 
Items 1 - 16 of 16 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List