Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Postmodern Theatric(K)s: Monologue in Contemporary American Drama

$75 USDPostmodern Theatric(K)s: Monologue in Contemporary American Drama

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Deborah R. Geis Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Description: Softcover. 205 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Postmodern Theatric(k)s focuses on the voices that have emerged from American experimental theater of the 1960s, voices shaped by the culture of television, film, Pop Art, and rock music. Increasingly, these writers have brought a distinctly new approach to the use of monologue. ...
A History of Shoe Fashions

$25 USDA History of Shoe Fashions

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Eunice Wilson Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 334 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1968 Condition: Tape residue on the covers. Heavy edge wear to lower edge. Spine caps and corners bumped and rubbed. Front hinge is weak and loose with binding being repaired at the title page with archival tape. Library markings and labels on the front free page. Library markings on the title page and top page edge. Dust Jacket: Wear and scuffing. Creasing ...
Siegfried's Mechanical Musical Instruments

$75 USDSiegfried's Mechanical Musical Instruments

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Book Title: Datenspeicher Musikinstrumente (Data Storage Musical Instruments) Author: Siegfried Wendel Publisher: Self published. Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 265 pages. Date: 2002 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: In the small German town of Rudesheim am Rhein is a museum called Seigfried's Mechanishces Musikkabinett. The owner, and author of this book, has dedicated his life to collecting, displaying, and restoring ...
The Castrati in Opera

$20 USDThe Castrati in Opera

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Angus Heriot Publisher: Calder and Boyers, London Description: Softcover. 243 pages. Date: 1975 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear. Old price sticker on the rear cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The period when the castrati, male eunuch singers, were the toast of Europe, was probably the richest period of opera history both in terms of works produced and performed, and of public enthusiasm. The origins of the use of male singers with a female vocal range is ...
The Resource Book of Jewish Music

$35 USDThe Resource Book of Jewish Music

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Compiled by Irene Heskes Publisher: Greenwood Press Description: Hardcover. 302 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1985 Condition: Some light cover wear and rubbing. Shelf label on spine. Library labels and markings on the inside front cover and the front free page. Library label on the title page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Selection of the 1,220 entries in this bibliography is broadly based on an overview of Jewish music throughout the world and from ancient times to the ...
Designed for Applause - Dance Recital Staging

$20 USDDesigned for Applause - Dance Recital Staging

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Phyllis Watson Publisher: Performing Arts Publishers Description: Softcover. 159 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Some cover wear and light soiling. Small tear at the bottom spine. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book shows how to stage a dance recital performance from beginning to end from the theme idea to the design and production of the original costumes. Illustrated with drawings.
Decades of Excellence - Columbia/Sony Pictures History

$75 USDDecades of Excellence - Columbia/Sony Pictures History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: None stated. Publisher: Sony Pictures Television International Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. Date: 2006 Condition: Covers show light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a decade-by-decade look at Columbia Pictures from its beginnings in the 1930s until the end of the 1990s when it was owned by Sony Pictures. The format is to look at the many blockbuster movies and TV shows that came out of the studio from each decade with inside information ...
Fifty Shakspere (Shakespeare) Songs for High Voice

$30 USDFifty Shakspere (Shakespeare) Songs for High Voice

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Charles Vincent - Editor Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company Description: Hardcover. 157 pages. Date: 1906 Condition: Covers show some light wear at the edges. Spine top has a small tear. Spine bottom is rubbed. At one time the book was subjected to moisture and all of the pages show rippling to one degree or another with some pages being stained. Pages have been long dried out and have no smell, mold or mildew. Binding at the half-title page cracked showing some netting but is intact. ...
A Dictionary of Hymnology Volumes 1 and 2

$150 USDA Dictionary of Hymnology Volumes 1 and 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: John Julian Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Description: Hardcover. 1,768 pages over both volumes. Date: 1957 Condition: Both volumes show some light shelf wear and have bumped corners. Dust Jacket: None Contents: These two volumes cover the origin and history of Christian hymns of all ages and nations up to and including the early years of the 20th century. This Dover edition, published in 1957, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the Second and last Revised Edition of ...
Stage and Film Decor, Raymond Meyerscough-Walker

$30 USDStage and Film Decor, Raymond Meyerscough-Walker

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Raymond Meyerscough-Walker. Foreword by Charles B. Cochran Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., London Description: Hardcover. 192 pages. Date: 1940 Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Spine caps and corners are bumped. Lower spine shows some fraying. Front hinge cracked at the half-title page with the half-title page being loose at the top. Some front free pages may be missing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: In this book the author has set out to trace the history of stage ...
The Russian Theatre - Oliver Sayler

$20 USDThe Russian Theatre - Oliver Sayler

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Oliver M. Sayler Publisher: Brentano's, New York Description: Hardcover. 346 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author. Second printing. Date: 1923 Condition: Some light cover wear. Spine caps are bumped. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Staining and rippling along the bottom of some of the pages. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book chronicles the history of the Russian Theatre in the early part of the 20th century presumably right around the time of the revolution. Illustrated with ...
The Songs of Bernart de Ventadorn

$65 USDThe Songs of Bernart de Ventadorn

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Stephen G. Nichols, Jr., John A. Galm, and A. Bartlett Giamatti - Editors Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Description: Softcover. 235 pages. Date: 1965 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and spotting. Page fore edges show some light spotting. Corners and a few pages show some light dog-ears. Previous owner's name and old price on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains the complete texts, translations, notes, and a glossary ...
Jazz i Danmark - The History of Danish Jazz 1920-1950

$175 USDJazz i Danmark - The History of Danish Jazz 1920-1950

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Erik Wiedermann Publisher: Gyldendal Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. Two text volumes and one "book" containing three cassette tapes. Volume 1 467 pages. Volume 2 276 pages. Date: 1982 Condition: All three volumes show some light cover wear and rubbing at the edges. I assume the cassette tapes have been played. Physically they look fine though I have not played them. Dust Jacket: All the dust jackets show various wear most notably chipping, creasing, and some small tears along ...
Panavision 1997 Catalog

$75 USDPanavision 1997 Catalog

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: None Stated Publisher: Panavision Description: Softcover with plastic spiral binding. 127 pages. Date: 1997 Condition: Some light wear and scuffing to the covers. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Interesting catalog from Panavision showing their products such as the Panaflex Millennium their close focus anamorphic lenses. Contains rental rates for all film, video, and camera systems as well as for 35mm optics, filters, and even sound stage rentals. Also contains photographs ...
Barnum's Kaleidoscape - Signed by Various Performers

$50 USDBarnum's Kaleidoscape - Signed by Various Performers

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: None Stated Publisher: Feld Entertainment, Inc. Description: Hardcover. Unpaginated. Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Touring program for the 1999 Barnum's Kaleidoscape production signed by the following performers: Pipo Sylvia Olga & Istvan Picasso Jr. Golden Statues Professor Nuts of Nuts & Bolts Alex & Lucy Vanessa The Kabanov Trapeze Group Guy Tell & Regina Also at the end of the book is a group ...
The Hollywood Serial: A History - Two Books

$30 USDThe Hollywood Serial: A History - Two Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
For sale are two books that cover the history of Hollywood serials from 1929 to 1956. Books in this lot: Cliffhanger: A Pictorial History of the Motion Picture Serial by Alan G. Barbour. Published by A&W Publishers in 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket, 248 pages. Some light wear to the DJ, book's spine caps lightly bumped. Contents: An illustrated history of serials such as Flash Gordon, Buck Rogers, the Perils of Pauline, Dick Tracy, Zorro, and more. To Be Continued..... by Ken Weiss and Ed ...
The Frankenstein Legend: A Tribute to Mary Shelley and Boris Karloff

$35 USDThe Frankenstein Legend: A Tribute to Mary Shelley and Boris Karloff

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Donald F. Glut Publisher: The Scarecrow Press Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 372 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1973 Condition: Covers show wear and light soiling. Spine caps and corners are bumped and frayed. Backstrip has a two inch tear about halfway down the spine. Notation in yellow ink on the inside front cover. Card pocket and library markings on the front free page. Library markings on the title page and top page ends. Small amount of yellow highlighting appears to ...
Early Hollywood Film History - Two Books

$15 USDEarly Hollywood Film History - Two Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
For sale are two books that cover much of Hollywood's Golden Era from the 1920s through the early 1950s. Books in this lot: Hollywood Corral by Don Miller. Published by Popular Library in 1976.. Softcover, 255 pages. Covers show some light wear and soiling. Contents: A profusely illustrated look at Hollywood's "B" westerns with John Wayne, Hopalong Cassidy, Lash La Rue, and many more. Souvenir Programs of Twelve Classic Movies 1927-1941 edited by Miles Kreuger. Published by Dover Publications in ...
L' Affiche de Cinema: les Plus Belles Stars D' Hollywood

$25 USDL' Affiche de Cinema: les Plus Belles Stars D' Hollywood

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Jean-Louis Capitaine and Balthazar J.M. Charton Publisher: Edition Frederic Birr Description: Softcover. 95 pages. Date: 1983 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. A few corners lightly dog-eared. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a collection of, mostly French, movie posters featuring some of the most glamorous movie stars of the 1920s through the 1950s. Text is in French.
Rudolf Matz: Cellist, Teacher, Composer

$50 USDRudolf Matz: Cellist, Teacher, Composer

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Margery Enix Publisher: Dominis Publishing, Canada Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 292 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free page. Date: 1996 Condition: Light rubbing at the edges. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper edge. Contents: The author, herself a renowned cellist and associate of Rudolf Matz, chronicles Matz's life from his beginnings in Croatia and up to his death in 1988. One of the appendices discusses Matz's ...
Quasi una Fantasia: Essays on Modern Music

$25 USDQuasi una Fantasia: Essays on Modern Music

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Theodore Adorno. Translated by Rodney Livingstone Publisher: Verso Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 336 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: Quasi una Fantasia contains Adorno's own selection from his essays and journalism over more than three decades. In its analytical profundity it can be compared to his Philosophy of Modern Music, but in the range of its topics and the clarity of its arguments it ...
Soviet Choreographers in the 1920s

$30 USDSoviet Choreographers in the 1920s

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Elizabeth Souritz. Translated from the Russian by Lynn Visson. Publisher: Duke University Press. Description: Hardcover. 356 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Small bump at the spine bottom. Previous owner's name stamped on the inside front cover. Some library-type numbers in pencil on the table-of-contents page but this book doesn't seem to have gotten the full library treatment, just these numbers. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The aim of this book is to discuss the work of the choreographers ...
Original Works for the Harpsichord - Henry Purcell Volume 3

$15 USDOriginal Works for the Harpsichord - Henry Purcell Volume 3

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Henry Purcell. Edited by William Barclay Squire Publisher: J. & W. Chester, Ltd., London Description: Softcover. 26 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some light wear. Creasing at the corners with some dog-earing at the top front. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is volume three of the four volumes of Suites, Lessons, and Pieces for the Harpsichord by Henry Purcell.
Original Works for the Harpsichord - Henry Purcell - Volume 4

$15 USDOriginal Works for the Harpsichord - Henry Purcell - Volume 4

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Henry Purcell. Edited by William Barclay Squire Publisher: J. & W. Chester, Ltd., London Description: Softcover. 26 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some light wear. Creasing at the corners with some dog-earing at the top front. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is volume four of the four volumes of Suites, Lessons, and Pieces for the Harpsichord by Henry Purcell.
The Cowboy's Trail Guide to Westerns

$25 USDThe Cowboy's Trail Guide to Westerns

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: David F. Matuszak. Foreword by Richard Farnsworth Publisher: Pacific Sunset Publishing Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page with a number line containing "1." Signed and inscribed by the author. 500 pages. Date: 1998 Condition: Covers show light shelf wear. Spine caps and corners lightly rubbed. Small bump to the lower front edge. Dust Jacket: Shelf wear and scuffing. Creasing and a few small closed tears along the upper and lower edge. ...
The Best Remaining Seats: The Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace

$25 USDThe Best Remaining Seats: The Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Ben M. Hall Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Description: Hardcover. 266 pages. Date: 1961 Condition: Covers show some wear. Edges are soiled. Front corners are frayed. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book chronicles the history of the large movie palaces such as Roxy's Cathedral of the Motion Picture in New York, the Kimo in Albuquerque, and Grauman's Egyptian in Hollywood. Illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs.
Lucia Di Lammermoor (The Bride of Lammermoor) Opera in Three Acts Vocal Score

$50 USDLucia Di Lammermoor (The Bride of Lammermoor) Opera in Three Acts Vocal Score

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: G. Donizetti. English version by Natalia Macfarren. Essay on the Opera's story by E. Irenaeus Stevenson Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc. New York Description: Hardcover. 240 pages. Date: 1926 Condition: Covers show some rubbing and wear, especially at the edges. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is the Italian/English vocal score for the Donizetti three act opera based on the novel by Sir Walter Scott and first performed in 1835 in Naples, Italy.
Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy: A Modern Revolutionary Peking Opera

$25 USDTaking Tiger Mountain by Strategy: A Modern Revolutionary Peking Opera

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: The "Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy" Group of the Peking Opera Troupe of Shanghai Publisher: Foreign Language Press, Peking Description: Softcover. 113 pages. Date: 1971 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Creasing along the upper and lower edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Chinese opera about how the Chinese People's Liberation Army vanquishes a gang of bandits on Tiger Mountain. Contains the July, 1970 script, selected songs, and photographs. Text is ...
SOLD Spirituals of the Carolina Low-Country

SOLDSOLD Spirituals of the Carolina Low-Country

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Augustine T. Smythe, et al. Publisher: The Macmillan Company Description: Hardcover. 326 pages. Date: 1931 Condition: Some edge wear to the covers. Covers show some shelf wear and light soiling. Previous owner's name stamped on the half title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book was conceived by the Society for the Preservation of Spirituals and with its list of contributors encompasses some of the work of many of the principal members --writers and artists-- of the Charleston ...
SOLD The Contemporaries of Purcell - Volume 6 - Various Composers - Harpsichord Pieces

SOLDSOLD The Contemporaries of Purcell - Volume 6 - Various Composers - Harpsichord Pieces

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Performing Arts
Author: Selected and Edited by J.A. Fuller-Maitland Publisher: J. & W. Chester, Ltd., London Description: Softcover. 24 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some light wear with a small crease at the top front corner. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This volume contains a selection of harpsichord pieces authored by Benjamin Rogers, Mark Coleman, Gerhard Diesner, Robert King, Daniel Purcell, and John Eccles, all contemporaries of Henry Purcell. The brief biographies of the ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 30 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List