Triple J At the Plaza
Unique Books & Other Items of Interest
Member since May 2010, Profile
New inventory always being added.
Page 1 of 1
$40 USDOne City/Two Visions: San Francisco Panoramas, 1878 and 1990
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Eadweard Muybridge and Mark Klett Publisher: Bedford Arts, Publishers Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 11 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1990 Condition: Covers show some wear and rubbing. Corners are bumped. Spine reinforced with tape. Library markings on the front free page. Small area of paper loss on the inside rear cover, probably from removal of card pocket. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This unusual book is the fourth in a series of accordion-fold titles ...$200 USDSeeing California with Edward Weston - 1939
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Edward Weston Publisher: Westways, Automobile Club of Southern California Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 49 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1939 Condition: Heavy wear to the covers and spine. Some paper loss along the edges. Spine shows some tears in the backstrip. Library numbers and title written on the spine in white pen. Front and rear hinges loose but binding is intact. Library markings on the inside front cover, front free page, title page, rear free page, and inside ...$18 USDBolex H16EL For Professionals Sales Brochure
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
For sale is a 15-page booklet showing the Bolex H16EL 16mm movie camera which was first introduced in 1975. The brochure shows the camera being used in various configurations as well as a life-size view showing all of the controls. The brochure shows a little wear and creasing. The rear cover shows some soiling.$25 USDWildlife Portfolio of the Year Portfolio 11 - 2001
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Anna Levin - Editor Publisher: Winding Stair Press, an imprint of Stewart House Publishing, Ontario Description: Hardcover. 160 pages. Date: 2001 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Front free page shows some creases. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The Wildlife Photographer of the Year is an annual publication of the BBC. It includes the winning pictures from the BG Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition, which is sponsored by the Natural History Museum (of London), BBC ...$25 USDBeach Glass: A Collection of Photographs by Bob Kronbauer
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Bob Kronbauer Publisher: Holy Water, Ltd. Description: Softcover. 158 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Shot in and around Los Angeles over a three-year period, this book is a collection of photographs by Bob Kronbauer. The subjects range from pro skateboarders, artists, and friends to scenes stumbled upon while exploring the city by bicycle, car, skateboard, and on foot.$225 USDThe Light With Its Harmony: Shinzo Fukuhara / Roso Fukuhara Photographs 1913-1941
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Hitoshi Kanazawa - Editor Publisher: Watari-Um, The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 140 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Edges show some light wear. Lower front corner bumped. Dust Jacket: Very light wear. Protected by a mylar cover which shows light shelf wear. Contents: This book was published on the occasion of the exhibition Shinzo & Roso Fuhuhara March 18 - May 10, 1992 at WATARI- UM: The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo. Foreword by ...$65 USDEdward Weston One Hundred Photographs
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Keith F. Davis Publisher: The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art and the Hallmark Photographic Collection Description: Softcover. 65 pages. Date: 1982 Condition: Spine is creased in two spots. Some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Limited edition catalog (3,000 copies) of joint exhibition of Edward Weston photographs with pieces from both the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art collection and the Hallmark Photographic Collection.$35 USDVanishing Africa - Leni Riefenstahl
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Leni Riefenstahl. Translated from the German by Kathrine Talbot Publisher: Harmony Books Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 231 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1982 Condition: Covers show some wear and light tape residue. Front and rear hinges are slightly loose but the binding is still intact. Library markings and a card pocket on the front free page. An area of paper loss on the rear free page and inside rear cover. Dust Jacket: Shelf label on spine. Some shelf wear. Creasing along ...$100 USDAphrodite - Dominik Alterio
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Dominik Alterio Publisher: DMK-Verlag GmbH, Nurnberg Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated. Date: 1983 Condition: Some light cover wear. Lower spine cap bumped. Small bump along the lower front edge. Dust Jacket: Shelf wear, some rubbing and scuffing. Contents: Art photography book of nudes and other subjects by Italian photographer Dominik Alterio. Text is in French.$90 USDSecond View: The Rephotographic Survey Project
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Mark Klett, Ellen Manchester, JoAnn Verburg, Gordon Bushaw, and Rick Dingus. Essay by Paul Berger Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 211 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1984 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Small ripple in the front cover. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Some edge wear. Some sun fade. Contents: This book presents 120 pairs of images, images rephotographed in ...$150 USDParis Enchanted - Izis Bidermanas Limited Edition
Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Photographs by Izis Bidermanas. Autograph texts by contemporary French writers. Publisher: Harvill, London Description: Hardcover. 166 pages. Limited edition of 500 of which this is number 287 Date: 1951 Condition: Spine caps bumped. Some light foxing along the front and rear hinges. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Israëlis Bidermanas (1911-1980), who worked under the name of Izis, was a Lithuanian photographer who worked in France and is best known for his photographs of French circuses and ...| Items 1 - 11 of 11 | Page 1 of 1 |












