Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
No Symbols Where None Intended: A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts and Other Materials Relating

$20 USDNo Symbols Where None Intended: A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts and Other Materials Relating to Samuel Beckett

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Selected and described by Carlton Lake. Publisher: Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin. Description: Softcover. 185 pages. Date: 1984 Condition: Covers show some edge wear. Front cover slightly curled. A few lightly dog-eared pages. Previous owner's library stamp embossed on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a catalog of materials relating to Irish novelist, playwright, and poet Samuel Beckett. The materials cataloged ...
Beginner's Hungarian Dictionary

$20 USDBeginner's Hungarian Dictionary

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Helen Davies and Helga Szabo Publisher: Holnap Kiado Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 125 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Colorful illustrated dictionary designed to make language learning easy and fun. Contains around 2,000 words and phrases grouped thematically and illustrated with pictures and scenes so that beginners are introduced to them in context. The thematic section is followed by a simple ...
Menu Engineering: A Practical Guide to Menu Analysis

$40 USDMenu Engineering: A Practical Guide to Menu Analysis

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Michael L. Kasavana and Donald I. Smith Publisher: Hospitality Publications, Michigan Description: Softcover. 125 pages. First edition, fourth printing. Date: 1982 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Menu engineering is an interdisciplinary field of study devoted to the deliberate and strategic construction of menus. It is also commonly referred to as Menu Psychology. This book is considered one of the best books on Menu ...
Spanish/English Contrasts: A Course in Spanish Linguistics

$18 USDSpanish/English Contrasts: A Course in Spanish Linguistics

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: M. Stanley Whitley Publisher: Georgetown University Press Description: Hardcover. 397 pages. Date: 1986 Condition: Very light rubbing at the spine caps. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a one-volume description of the Spanish language and its differences from English, and ranges from pronunciation and grammar to word meaning, language use, and social and dialectical variation.
Dictionnaire des Proverbes, Sentences, et Maximes

$20 USDDictionnaire des Proverbes, Sentences, et Maximes

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Maurice Maloux Publisher: Larousse, France Description: Hardcover. 628 pages. Date: 1980 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Notation in ink on the front free page. A few pages have pencil marks in the margins. One line has yellow highlighting. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: A dictionary of proverbs, sentences, and maxims on a variety of subjects from different countries. Text is in French.
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks & Nature Reserves of Southern Africa

$25 USDReader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks & Nature Reserves of Southern Africa

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Alan Duggan - Editor Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association South Africa Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 448 pages. Date: 1983 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Lower front corner bumped. Some light bumping along the lower front edge. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This guide is broken down into the following areas: The Low Country Berg and Bushveld Pride of Natal Xhosa Heritage Cape Kingdom The Thirstlands The Namib Frontier The Hot ...
The Hamiltons of India-Pakistan: Their Lives, Roots, Times and Allied Spirits

$75 USDThe Hamiltons of India-Pakistan: Their Lives, Roots, Times and Allied Spirits

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Buford Lindsay Hamilton, Jr., M.D. Publisher: Self-published Description: Hardcover. 148 pages. Date: 1994 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Top corners lightly bumped. Newspaper clipping taped to the first "Notes" page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a genealogical history of the Hamilton family. Included are the Pressly, Lowry, and Lindsay families where they intersect with the Hamiltons. Illustrated with photographs.
Avoiding the Shaft: The New Mexico Citizen's Mining Manual

$20 USDAvoiding the Shaft: The New Mexico Citizen's Mining Manual

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Sue McIntosh Publisher: Santa Fe Group and Rio Grande Chapter, Sierra Club Description: Softcover. 138 pages. Date: 1998 Condition: Covers show shelf wear and some scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This manual is a tool for New Mexico mining activists. It's a comprehensive look at the business of mining, describing the nuts-and-bolts of modern techniques and listing vocabulary useful for mine site visits. It uses layman's terms to explain laws like the New Mexico Water ...
The 1944 Argonaut: Garden Grove Union High School

$75 USDThe 1944 Argonaut: Garden Grove Union High School

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Various Publisher: Garden Grove News Description: Hardcover. 61 pages. Date: 1944 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Upper front corner is soiled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Garden Grove Union High School Yearbook of 1944. Shows the usual class head shots as well as candids, sports, clubs, etc. Book has not been signed by anyone.
Philosophical Problems in the Law - Third Edition

$40 USDPhilosophical Problems in the Law - Third Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: David M. Adams Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning Description: Softcover. 650 pages. Date: 2000 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front cover slightly curled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Organized around general areas of law - constitutional, criminal, and civil - this book examines the nature of law and legal reasoning, the limits of free expression, and the purpose of criminal punishment.
The Project Management Professional (PMP) Exam Guide

$75 USDThe Project Management Professional (PMP) Exam Guide

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Brent W. Knapp Publisher: Sturgeon Publishing Description: Softcover. 222 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Some light cover wear and scuffing. Some light rubbing at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book will prepare the reader to pass the Project Management Professional Certification exam administered by the Project Management Institute. Covers the following areas: Project Framework Project Integration Management Project Scope Management Project Time Management ...
Betrock's Landscape Palms

$35 USDBetrock's Landscape Palms

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Alan W. Meerow Publisher: Betrock Information Systems, Florida Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 190 pages. Date: 2006 Condition: Covers show light shelf wear and scuffing. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The newest palm reference guide from Betrock Information Systems. It displays scientific information and color photographs for 126 landscape palms including: USDA hardiness zones, growth rate, palm fertilization, pest problems, ...
Casino Accounting and Financial Management

$35 USDCasino Accounting and Financial Management

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: E. Malcolm Greelees Publisher: University of Nevada Press Description: Hardcover. 379 pages. Date: 1988 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Covers the following areas: Casino History and Operating Environment Casino Licensing and Regulation Taxation of Casino Operations Casino Revenue Flows Slot Machine Accounting Games Accounting Keno, Bingo, Card Room, and Sports and Race Book Accounting Central Cashiering Credit Accounting Casino Auditing, ...
 
Items 1 - 13 of 13 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List