Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Jacob the Heelgrasper or Some of God's Pictures of the Carnal Mind.

$25 USDJacob the Heelgrasper or Some of God's Pictures of the Carnal Mind.

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: L. Milton Williams Publisher: L. Milton Williams, Iowa Description: Hardcover. 347 pages. Date: 1907 Condition: Covers show moderate to heavy wear. Writing on the spine is illegible and on the front cover is faded and hard-to-read. Spine caps and corners bumped and frayed. Some foxing to the first and last few pages. Dust Jacket: None Contents: In this book the author interprets and life of Jacob.
Contemporary Issues: An Islamic Perspective

$20 USDContemporary Issues: An Islamic Perspective

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Fathi Osman Publisher: Institute for the Study of Islam in the Contemporary World Description: Softcover. 478 pages. Date: 2008 Condition: Covers show some wear especially at the edges. Label on the rear cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Dr. Fathi Osman argues that the writings of the Quran provide answers to concerns regarding global pluralism. According to the Islamic perspective, all mankind are children of Adam . While human beings may all choose to live differently ...
REDUCED Protestant Church Growth in Korea

$50 USD ReducedREDUCED Protestant Church Growth in Korea

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Dr. John T. Kim Publisher: Essence Publishing, Canada Description: Softcover. 364 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The Korean Church is one of the fastest growing churches in the world today. Every day 20 new churches are planted and 1,400 more Christians are added in Korea. The capital city, Seoul, is almost 40% Christian with over 7,000 churches and is also home to 10 of the 20 largest congregations in the ...
REDUCED Presbyterians and the Negro - A History

$65 USD ReducedREDUCED Presbyterians and the Negro - A History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Andrew E. Murray Publisher: Presbyterian Historical Society Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 270 pages. Ex-church library copy. Date: 1966 Condition: Some light cover wear. Card pocket on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: Some wear and light soiling. Some creasing along the upper edge. Small closed tear at the top front. Small closed tear at the top rear. Light chipping to the spine top. Contents: This book chronicles the attempts of the Presbyterian church to win Negroes to ...
A Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan - First Edition

$100 USDA Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan - First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Carlos Castaneda Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 317 pages. "First Printing" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1971 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Some light soiling. Small amount of chipping at the spine caps. Price of $6.95 on the lower front flap. Contents: This is a very clean First Edition, First Printing copy of the author's second book and the second book of the three ...
Excavating Mormon Pasts: The New Historiography of the Last Half Century

$25 USDExcavating Mormon Pasts: The New Historiography of the Last Half Century

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Newell G. Bringhurst and Lavina Fielding Anderson - Editors Publisher: Greg Kofford Books, Salt Lake City Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 442 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 2004 Condition: Library markings on the front free page. Dust jacket flaps pasted to the covers. Dust Jacket: Library labels on the front and wrapping around to the spine. Flaps pasted to the book's covers. Protected by a mylar cover which shows moderate shelf wear. Contents: The editors of this book have ...
New Edition of the Babylonian Talmud: Section Jurisprudence (Damages), Tract Sanhedrin

$25 USDNew Edition of the Babylonian Talmud: Section Jurisprudence (Damages), Tract Sanhedrin

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Michael L. Rodkinson Publisher: The Talmud Society, Boston Description: Hardcover. 385 pages. Date: 1918 Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show some wear and spotting. Spine caps lightly bumped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Previous owner's name lightly embossed at the top of the title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This volume of the Babylonian Talmud, tract Sanhedrin, is the chief repository of the criminal law of the Talmud. It concerns itself with the power, function, and ...
Supplements to Vetus Testamentum Congress Volume Oxford 1959

$35 USDSupplements to Vetus Testamentum Congress Volume Oxford 1959

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: The Board of the Quarterly - Editors Publisher: E.J. Brill, Leiden Description: Hardcover. 359 pages. Date: 1960 Condition: Spine shows some fading. Covers show some wear. Corners are rubbed. Former owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This volume contains all of the papers, but one, read at the third Congress of the International Organization for the Study of the Old Testament held in Oxford from 31st August to 5th September 1959 under the presidency ...
The Christians Their First Two Thousand Years: The Quest for the City

$40 USDThe Christians Their First Two Thousand Years: The Quest for the City

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Ted Byfield - Editor Publisher: Christian History Project, Inc. Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 288 pages. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Spine caps and lower front corner lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This 6th volume of the series covers 360 years - from 740 to 1100. During these years four momentous developments take place. The monk and the nun become the central figures of Christianity. Eastern and Western ...
Century of Fulfillment: The Roman Catholic Church in Southern California 1840-1947

$25 USDCentury of Fulfillment: The Roman Catholic Church in Southern California 1840-1947

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Msgr. Francis J. Weber Publisher: Archdiocese of Los Angeles Archival Center Description: Hardcover with slip case. 536 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Spine caps very lightly bumped. Slip case shows some rubbing and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of the Roman Catholic Church in Southern California from 1840 to the middle of the 20th century. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Holy Family Catholic Church Centennial Prayer Book Volume 1 & 2

$35 USDHoly Family Catholic Church Centennial Prayer Book Volume 1 & 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: None Stated Publisher: Bezalel Books Description: Softcover. Volume 1 - 414 pages. Volume 2 - 425 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Both volumes show some light cover wear. Volume 2 has the lower front corner creased with the first few pages dog-eared at the bottom front. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: These two volumes were published in 2007 to commemorate the centennial of Glendale, California's Holy Family Catholic Church. Both volumes contain comprehensive series of prayers for ...
A History of the Warfare of Science With Theology in Christendom - Volume I and II

$50 USDA History of the Warfare of Science With Theology in Christendom - Volume I and II

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Andrew Dickson White Publisher: Thoemmes Press, England Description: Hardcover. Volume I - 415 pages, Volume II - 474 pages. Date: 1997 reprint of the 1897 manuscript. Condition: Very light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a unique study of the progress of humankind under two dueling forces: theology and science. The author traces the evolution of human thought through a series of contrasts of ancient and modern theories of the world to show the impact of ...
Jewish Thought in the Seventeenth Century

$60 USDJewish Thought in the Seventeenth Century

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Isadore Twersky and Bernard Septimus Publisher: Harvard University Press Description: Softcover. 521 pages. Date: 1987 Condition: A few smudges on the covers. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This volume contains the proceedings of an international conference on Jewish Thought in the Seventeenth Century, held under the auspices of the Harvard Center for Jewish Studies. The wide-ranging papers focus on such central topics as Jewish law and society, rabbinic authority, the ...
Philosophical Fragments/Johannes Climacus - Kierkegaard

$16 USDPhilosophical Fragments/Johannes Climacus - Kierkegaard

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Soren Kierkegaard. Edited and translated by Howard V. Hong and Edna H. Hong. Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Description: Softcover. 371 pages. Date: 1985 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Front cover is curled. Edges and corners show some wear. Rear cover and two rear pages are creased. Rear cover is lightly soiled. Some lightly dog-eared pages. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This volume contains a translation with a historical introduction by ...
The Chief Rabbi's Children's Siddur

$20 USDThe Chief Rabbi's Children's Siddur

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Various Publisher: Kuperard, London Description: Hardcover. 256 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book bridges the gap between picture prayer books for very young children and a complete siddur. Not only is this siddur suitable for schools, Hebrew classes, children's services, and youth groups, but it is also invaluable in the home. Text is in Hebrew and English.
The Law of Christ - Three Volume Set

$30 USDThe Law of Christ - Three Volume Set

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Bernard Haring. Translated by Edwin G. Kaiser Publisher: The Newman Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. Volume 1- 614 pages. Volume 2 - 573 pages. Volume 3 - 735 pages. Date: 1961, 1963, 1966 Condition: All three volumes show some light cover wear. All have the previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Dust Jacket: All three dust jackets show wear and some light soiling. There are also some minor tears and creasing at the edges. Contents: This series is a major work ...
Celebrating Muhammad: Images of the Prophet in Popular Muslim Poetry

$25 USDCelebrating Muhammad: Images of the Prophet in Popular Muslim Poetry

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Ali S. Asani and Kamal Abdel-Malek Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 125 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Light rubbing to the edges. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Contents: In this book the authors examine various portrayals of the Prophet Muhammad found in Islamic poetry to reveal the significant impact of local cultural and literary idioms on Muslim expressions of admiration ...
The Founding Years: The Creation of Kehillath Israel, the Jewish Congregation of Pacific Palis

$50 USDThe Founding Years: The Creation of Kehillath Israel, the Jewish Congregation of Pacific Palisades 1950-1960

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: None Stated Publisher: Living Legacies Description: Hardcover. 88 pages. Date: 1989 Condition: Spine caps are bumped. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Small bump at the lower front edge. Two small bumps at the upper front edge. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Illustrated and anecdotal history of the founding of the Jewish Congregation of Pacific Palisades, California for the years 1950 through 1960. Illustrated with photographs.
Dictionary of Jesuit Biography: Ministry to English Canada 1842-1987

$50 USDDictionary of Jesuit Biography: Ministry to English Canada 1842-1987

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Various Publisher: Canadian Institute of Jesuit Studies Description: Softcover. 363 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Lower front corner slightly creased. Some light edge wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book presents biographies of Jesuit brothers and priests who exercised ministry in English-speaking Canada from the time of the return of the Society of Jesus to Canada in 1842 down to 1987, when the Society began work on this book. It ...
Great Schisms in Jewish History

$45 USDGreat Schisms in Jewish History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Raphael Jospe and Stanley M. Wagner - Editors Publisher: Center for Judaic Studies University of Denver and Ktav Publishing House Description: Softcover. 260 pages. Date: 1981 Condition: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Some light wear at the edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This volume revolves around a central theme - great conflicts in Jewish history resulted in ideological splits, which divided the Jewish people but enriched Judaism. This theme is presented as a ...
 
Items 1 - 20 of 20 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List