Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 3        Page:
Sharks of Arabia

$30 USDSharks of Arabia

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Dr. John E. Randall Publisher: IMMEL Publishing, London Description: Hardcover. 148 pages. Date: 1986 Condition: Covers show wear and rubbing at the spine caps and corners. Front cover has a few white spots. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is primarily a guide to the species of sharks that have been found in the waters that surround the Arabian Peninsula: the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, northern Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman, and the Persian Gulf. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Phase Diagrams: A Literature Source Book Part A & B

$70 USDPhase Diagrams: A Literature Source Book Part A & B

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Jaime Wisniak Publisher: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company Description: Both volumes are hardcover. 2,101 pages over both volumes. Ex-Union Oil Company library copies Date: 1981 Condition: Both volumes show sun-fading of the spines. Both have shelf labels and library markings as well as card pockets on the inside rear cover. Corners and spine caps are lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: These books are intended to provide an organized reference source for the rapid retrieval ...
Journal of Marine Research 1930s Climate Study Reprint

$35 USDJournal of Marine Research 1930s Climate Study Reprint

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Book Title: Relation Between Variations in the Intensity of the Zonal Circulation of the Atmosphere and the Displacements of the Semi-Permanent Centers of Action Author: C.-G. Rossby Publisher: Sears Foundation: Journal of Marine Research Description: Softcover. 18 pages. Date: Reprinted from 1939 journal. No date on reprint. Condition: Light cover wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Technical study of oceanic effects of climate of the United States in the late 1930s.
REDUCED Infections and Human Cancer

$50 USD ReducedREDUCED Infections and Human Cancer

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Robert Newton, Valerie Beral, and Robin A. Weiss - Editors. Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press Description: Hardcover. 396 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The possibility that some forms of tumourigenesis are a consequence of infection has provoked controversy for decades. The tools of molecular genetics and much careful epidemiology are now being employed in efforts to answer some of the outstanding questions ...
Constitution of Binary Alloys Second Supplement

$25 USDConstitution of Binary Alloys Second Supplement

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Francis A. Shunk Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Description: Hardcover. 720 pages. Ex-technical library copy. Date: 1969 Condition: Covers show shelf and edge wear. Shelf label on the spine. Corners and spine caps bumped and rubbed. Library labels and markings on the inside front cover, front free page, and inside rear cover. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The purpose of this book is to provide a reference to data which are pertinent to the constitution of binary alloy systems, ...
Quantum Evolution: An Introduction to Time-Dependent Quantum Mechanics

$25 USDQuantum Evolution: An Introduction to Time-Dependent Quantum Mechanics

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: James E. Bayfield Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Description: Hardcover. 386 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Some light cover wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: A unique introduction to the concepts of quantum mechanics, Quantum Evolution addresses the present status of time-dependent quantum mechanics for few-body systems with electromagnetic interactions. It bridges between the quantum mechanics of stationary quantum systems and a number of recent advanced ...
Leerboek der Radiopraktijk

$25 USDLeerboek der Radiopraktijk

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Hans Wiesemann Publisher: Radioboekhandel, Antwerp Description: Stiff card covers. 618 pages. Date: 1942 Condition: Covers show some wear. Small tear at the lower spine with old tape repair. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a practical radio handbook from 1942. Text is in Dutch.
Sincere's Sewing Machine Service Book

$150 USDSincere's Sewing Machine Service Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: William Ewers and H.W. Baylor Publisher: Sincere Press Description: Hardcover with library binding. 219 pages. Fourth edition. Ex-library copy. Date: 1974 Condition: Spine caps and corners bumped and lightly frayed. Shelf label on spine. Covers show some light wear and soiling. Front hinge a little loose. Card pocket and library markings on the front free page. Library markings on the title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This is a maintenance manual for the following older sewing ...
Sincere's Zig Zag Sewing Machine Service Book

$150 USDSincere's Zig Zag Sewing Machine Service Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: William Ewers and H.H. Kenaga Publisher: Sincere Press Description: Hardcover with library binding. 196 pages. Second edition. Ex-library copy. Date: 1974 Condition: Spine caps and corners bumped and rubbed. Shelf label on spine. Covers show some light wear and soiling. Front hinge a little loose. Card pocket and library markings on the front free page. Library markings on the title page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This is a maintenance manual for the following older zig zag sewing ...
Televisie: Het Wonder van Morgen

$90 USDTelevisie: Het Wonder van Morgen

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: J.M.F. Van de Ven Publisher: Uitgevers Wyt, Rotterdam Description: Hardcover. 156 pages. Date: 1947 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None, however the dj front panel has been laid in at the front of the book. Contents: Early Dutch publication on the wonders of television. Covers how television works, how it was developed and its future. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text is in Dutch.
Stunned Myocardium: Properties, Mechanisms, and Clinical Manifestations

$35 USDStunned Myocardium: Properties, Mechanisms, and Clinical Manifestations

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Robert A. Kloner and Karin Przyklenk - Editors Publisher: Marcel Dekker, Inc. New York Description: Hardcover. 469 pages. Date: 1993 Condition: Light cover wear. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Providing a broad overview of a recognized consequence of ischemic heart disease - stunned myocardium - this reference book presents the definition, characteristics, and mechanisms of the phenomenon in various experimental models of ischemia/reperfusion and describes the clinical situations in which ...
Television Receiver Design Monograph 1: I.F. Stages

$30 USDTelevision Receiver Design Monograph 1: I.F. Stages

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: A.G.W. Uitjens Publisher: Philip's Technical Library Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 177 pages. Date: 1953 Condition: Some light edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: Creasing, tearing, and areas of paper loss. In poor shape. Contents: This monograph deals particularly with pentode amplifiers operating in a frequency range lying roughly between 10 Mc/s and over 100 Mc/s. Covers the following areas: Gain and ...
North American Recent Soft-Shelled Turtles (Family Trionychidae)

$95 USDNorth American Recent Soft-Shelled Turtles (Family Trionychidae)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Robert G. Webb Publisher: University of Kansas Publications Description: Softcover. 163 pages. Date: 1962 Condition: Some light edge wear. A few small stains on the front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This the author's study of soft-shelled turtles (Family Trionychidae) from Gulf Coast river systems with an emphasis on the Genus Trionyx. Covered are Trionyx ferox, Trionyx spinifer, Trionyx ater, and Trionyx muticus. Illustrated with drawings, charts, maps, and ...
Mars As Viewed by Mariner 9

$30 USDMars As Viewed by Mariner 9

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Various Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Description: Hardcover. 225 pages. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains black-and-white photographs taken by the historic Mariner 9 spacecraft during its 1972 Mars mapping expedition.
Natural History of Eastern California and High-Altitude Research

$50 USDNatural History of Eastern California and High-Altitude Research

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Clarence A. Hall, Jr., Victoria Doyle-Jones, and Barbara Widawski - Editors. Publisher: The Regents of the University of California Description: Softcover. 488 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and rubbing. Front corners lightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a collection of 28 papers presented at the White Mountain Research Station Symposium from 21-24 September, 1989 in plant biology, animal biology, physiology, anthropology ...
Infinite Abelian Groups

$20 USDInfinite Abelian Groups

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Irving Kaplansky Publisher: University of Michigan Press Description: Softcover. 91 pages. Second printing. Date: 1956 Condition: Covers show some wear and creasing. Previous owner's name on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Covers the following: Examples of Abelian Groups Torsion Groups Zorn's Lemma Divisible Groups Three Test Problems Pure Subgroups Groups of Bounded Order Height Direct Sums of Cyclic Groups Ulm's Theorem Modules and Linear Transformations ...
Freshwater Tortoises of Australia and New Guinea (In the Family Chelidae)

$200 USDFreshwater Tortoises of Australia and New Guinea (In the Family Chelidae)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: John Goode Publisher: Lansdowne Press, Melbourne Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 154 pages. Date: 1967 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light wear. Some creasing along the top front. Two small closed tears at the top front. Now protected by a Bro-dart cover. Contents: This book is a statement of what has been discovered about the freshwater tortoises of Australia and New Guinea from their discovery in 1770 until the ...
Milking Machines and Mastitis - 2nd Edition

$30 USDMilking Machines and Mastitis - 2nd Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Daniel O. Noorlander Publisher: Democrat Printing Company, Wisconsin Description: Softcover. 278 pages. Second edition. Date: 1962 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Covers the following areas: Problems of Mechanical Milking Mastitis and Its Relationship to Pressures and Vacuums How the Milking Machine Damages the Udder Rubber and Inflations Pipeline Installations and Other Milking Systems The Vacuum Pump and Air Flow The Pulsator Vacuum ...
Gas-Lubricated Bearings: First International Symposium

$60 USDGas-Lubricated Bearings: First International Symposium

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Dudley D. Fuller - Editor Publisher: Office of Naval Research - Department of the Navy Description: Hardcover. 617 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1959 Condition: Covers show wear and rubbing. Shelf numbers on the spine. Corners rubbed and bumped. Spine caps rubbed and bumped. Inside front cover and front free page show some glue residue from card pocket removal. Library stamps and numbers on the title page. Library stamps on upper and lower page edges and the inside rear cover. Fore edge ...
REDUCED Advances in Speech Coding

$45 USD ReducedREDUCED Advances in Speech Coding

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Bishnu S. Atal, Vladimir Cuperman and Allen Gersho Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Description: Hardcover. 378 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book covers the following broad areas. Each area has a series of chapters addressing that area. Low-Delay Speech Coding Speech Coding for Digital Cellular and Portable Communications Speech Coding Below 8 kb/s Using Code Excited Linear Prediction ...
Studies in Optimization

$20 USDStudies in Optimization

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: G.B Dantzig and B.C. Eaves - Editors. Publisher: The Mathematical Association of America Description: Hardcover. 180 pages. Second edition. Date: 1974 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Volume 10 in the M.A.A Studies in Mathematics series. Covers the following areas: Combinatorial Algebra of Linear Programs - A.W. Tucker Complementary Pivot Theory of Mathematical Programming - R.W. Cottle and G.B. Dantzig "Steiner's" ...
Spoelen voor Radiotoestellen

$35 USDSpoelen voor Radiotoestellen

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: A. Lucas Publisher: Boekhandel, Antwerp Description: Softcover. 163 pages. Date: 1943 Condition: Covers show heavy edge wear with the upper corner torn away. Small areas of paper loss at the upper and lower spine backstrip. A few pages in the beginning of the book have some small edge tears. Previous owner's book plate on the inside front cover. All pages are age-toned. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a technical book on coils for radio sets. Covers their design, ...
A Vision of Future Space Transportation: A Visual Guide to Future Spacecraft Concepts

$25 USDA Vision of Future Space Transportation: A Visual Guide to Future Spacecraft Concepts

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Tim McElyea. Foreword by David Brin Publisher: Apogee Books Description: Softcover. 186 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Lower front and lower rear corners slightly creased. The CD-Rom that normally accompanies this book is missing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book will take you on a guided visual tour of the future of space transportation. From Earth to Orbit to In-Space transportation, you will sample what is being considered and ...
Studies in Modern Analysis - Volume I

$15 USDStudies in Modern Analysis - Volume I

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: R.C. Buck - Editor Publisher: The Mathematical Association of America Description: Hardcover. 182 pages. Date: 1962 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Some light foxing on the table-of-contents page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Part of the MAA Studies in Mathematics, this volume contains the following papers: A Theory of Limits - E.J.McShane A Generalized Weierstrass Approximation Theorem - M.H. Stone The Spectral Theorem - Edgar R. Lorch Preliminaries to Functional ...
International Zoo Yearbook 8

$50 USDInternational Zoo Yearbook 8

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Caroline Jarvis - Editor Publisher: Zoological Society of London Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 414 pages. Date: 1968 Condition: Spine caps are bumped. Dent in the top front cover. Corners are bumped. Dust Jacket: Some wear and soiling. Contents: The International Zoo Yearbook is an international forum for the exchange of information on the role of zoos in the conservation of biodiversity, species and habitats. This volume from 1968 includes papers on Canids and Felids in ...
International Zoo Yearbook 12

$50 USDInternational Zoo Yearbook 12

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Joseph Lucas and Nicole Duplaix-Hall - Editors Publisher: Zoological Society of London Description: Softcover. 416 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Some edge wear and rubbing to the covers. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The International Zoo Yearbook is an international forum for the exchange of information on the role of zoos in the conservation of biodiversity, species and habitats. This volume from 1972 includes papers on South American primates in captivity, architecture and ...
Traffic Science

$30 USDTraffic Science

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Denos C. Gazis - Editor Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 293 pages. Date: 1974 Condition: Spine caps bumped. Light cover wear. Dust Jacket: Some wear and scuffing. Creasing along the top edge. Contents: Covers the following areas: Flow Theories Delay Problems for Isolated Intersections Traffic Control - Theory and Application Traffic Generation, Distribution, and Assignment
Calculus of Variations

$25 USDCalculus of Variations

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Gilbert Ames Bliss Publisher: The Mathematical Association of America Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 189 pages. Sixth impression. Date: 1971 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear. Small closed tear at the spine top. Light creasing along the upper edge. Contents: One of the Carus Mathematical Monographs. Covers the following areas: Typical Problems of the Calculus of Variations Shortest Distances The Brachistochrone Problem ...
The Theory of Matrices - Volume Two

$25 USDThe Theory of Matrices - Volume Two

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: F.R. Gantmacher Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Description: Hardcover. 276 pages. Second edition. Date: 1960 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Light foxing on the inside front cover and the top of a few pages. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Volume two of Matrix Calculus theory by the eminent Soviet mathematician. Covers the following areas: Complex Symmetric, Skew-Symmetric, and Orthogonal Matrices Singular Pencils of Matrices Matrices With Non-Negative Elements ...
The Epstein-Barr Virus: Recent Advances

$40 USDThe Epstein-Barr Virus: Recent Advances

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: M.A. Epstein and B.G. Achong - Editors Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Description: Hardcover. 298 pages. Date: 1986 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Edges are rubbed. Corners are bumped. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free page. Slight spine lean. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Covers the following areas: Introductory Considerations The Virus Genome and its Expression in Latent Infection Characterization of the Virus-Determined Antigens Cellular ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 68 Page 1 of 3        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List