Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
REDUCED Sun Devil Football '76: Reaching for No. 1

$30 USD ReducedREDUCED Sun Devil Football '76: Reaching for No. 1

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Cornelius M. Keyes - Editor Publisher: K&S Marketing Description: Softcover. 104 pages. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published at the beginning of the 1976 Arizona State Sun Devil football season when the team began its quest to become the number one team in the nation. The year before, 1975, the Sun Devils had been recognized as one of the best teams in the nation but '76 looked like their chance ...
Greater Pittsburgh Illustrated History of Sports 1800-1970s

$25 USDGreater Pittsburgh Illustrated History of Sports 1800-1970s

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Chet Smith and Marty Wolfson Publisher: Wolfson Publishing Co. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 142 pages. "First Printing" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1969 Condition: Some edge wear. Spine caps are bumped. Dust Jacket: Moderate shelf and edge wear. Light creasing along the top and bottom edges. Scuffing. One inch tear at the bottom front next to the spine. Some light chipping at the spine top. Contents: Also titled "Pittsburgh and Western Pennsylvania Sports Hall of ...
1949 College Football and All America Review

$50 USD1949 College Football and All America Review

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Compiled and edited by Christy Walsh Publisher: Murray & Gee, Inc. California Description: Hardcover. 943 pages. Date: 1949 Condition: Spine lean. Covers show some shelf wear. Spine caps are bumped. Front hinge cracked at the dedication page, rear hinge cracked at the last page but binding is intact. Pages are age-browning, especially at the edges. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book gives the football statistics for over 200 colleges beginning with the first year the college played ...
Belknap's Waterproof Grand Canyon River Guide

$20 USDBelknap's Waterproof Grand Canyon River Guide

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Various Publisher: Westwater Books Description: Softcover. 111 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Covers show some wear and creasing. First few pages show some light soiling and water marks. Label residue on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a mile-by-mile guide of the Grand Canyon published on waterproof paper so even if it takes a dunking it won't be ruined. Contains maps, geology, whitewater workshop, archaeology, and natural history. Illustrated ...
More Than Cricket - Ian Davis, Signed

$30 USDMore Than Cricket - Ian Davis, Signed

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Ian Davis Publisher: Gary Allen, Pty, Ltd Description: Softcover. 163 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Date: 2004 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Front cover slightly curled. Top rear corner slightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Former Australian Test Cricketer Ian Davis tells his story. It's about his life in cricket and where modern cricket is today. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by the author.
High Profile: A Manual for Building Wooden Block Climbing Walls

$30 USDHigh Profile: A Manual for Building Wooden Block Climbing Walls

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Karl Rohnke Publisher: Project Adventure, Inc. Description: Softcover. 55 pages. Date: 1981 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Lower front corner creased. Some light dog-ears on the bottom corners. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was written for those who recognize the curriculum benefits of adventure programming and who would like to expand outdoor sports programs indoors. It is a how-to book for building, belaying, and use of indoor climbing walls and selected ...
Jeffreys Bay, South Africa Illustrated Surfing History

$75 USDJeffreys Bay, South Africa Illustrated Surfing History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Marcus Sanders and Kimball Taylor Publisher: Surfline Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 191 pages. Date: 2007 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Front corners lightly rubbed. Rear corners and area near the rear spine show some light fraying. Spine caps lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a nicely illustrated history of surfing at Jeffreys Bay, South Africa from the early days of surfing through the 2000s. Illustrated with color and black ...
Los Angeles Rams vs Washington Redskins August 16, 1958 Program

$50 USDLos Angeles Rams vs Washington Redskins August 16, 1958 Program

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
For sale is the souvenir program for the above charity game played at the Los Angeles Coliseum to benefit the Los Angeles Times Charities. Program includes team rosters, pictures, and of course many old advertisements. Program shows some cover wear. Light creasing to the corners. Front cover has a small tear at the lower spine.
Horseback Riding Trails of Southern California Volumes I and II

$25 USDHorseback Riding Trails of Southern California Volumes I and II

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Paulette Mouchet Publisher: Crown Valley Press Description: Both are softcover. Volume I - 128 pages. Volume II - 160 pages. Ex-library copies. Date: 1995, 1996 Condition: Covers show some light wear and creasing. Library labels on the front covers. Library labels on the title pages. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Volume I covers 19 trails and Volume II covers 24 different trails. Both contain detailed information on access, parking, vegetation, fees, directions, trail ...
Memoirs of a Bullfighter

$35 USDMemoirs of a Bullfighter

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Conchita Cintron. Introduction by Orson Welles. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 272 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1968 Condition: Light shelf wear. Two small bumps along the top front edge. Corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear. Creasing along the upper and lower edge. Small tear at the top front flap fold. Larger tear at the rear top flap fold. Front and rear flaps both creased. Price of $7.50 ...
Another Lousy Day in Paradise - John Gierach, Signed 1st Edition

$75 USDAnother Lousy Day in Paradise - John Gierach, Signed 1st Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: John Gierach. Illustrated by Glenn Wolff Publisher: Simon & Schuster. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 233 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by a full number line containing "1." Signed by the author on the front free page. Date: 1996 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped and rubbed. Light rubbing at the corners. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Price of $22.00 intact on the front flap. Contents: Acclaimed outdoor ...
The 25 Wooden Years 1948-1973 - John Wooden UCLA

$25 USDThe 25 Wooden Years 1948-1973 - John Wooden UCLA

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: John Sandbrook and Buddy Epstein - Editors Publisher: UCLA Communications Board Description: Softcover. 94 pages. Date: 1972 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Some edge wear. Covers show some creasing. Lower corner of the table-of-contents page torn off. Binding beginning to crack at the upper end with some pages beginning to loosen. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published in 1972 to commemorate John Wooden's Silver Anniversary as head basketball ...
SOLD 56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in Sports

SOLDSOLD 56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in Sports

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Kostya Kennedy Publisher: Sports Illustrated Books Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 367 pages. Date: 2011 Condition: Lower spine cap lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Contents: An interesting look at Joe DiMaggio's 56 game hitting streak in the summer of 1941, a record that still stands today. The book covers what went on during the streak but it also covers what the country was going through with the threat of war growing ever closer. The author also ...
 
Items 1 - 13 of 13 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List