Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
Rolls Royce Ghost - 2009 Sales Book

$25 USDRolls Royce Ghost - 2009 Sales Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Various. Publisher: Rolls Royce Motor Cars Description: Hardcover. 64 pages. Date: 2009 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Rubbed area on the upper front cover. Light soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This is a beautifully illustrated specification book for the 2009 Rolls Royce Ghost. It shows many photographs of the car along with pictures of wheel options, interior options, and gives technical specifications.
1965 &1966 Mustang Owner's Manuals

$20 USD1965 &1966 Mustang Owner's Manuals

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
For sale are two Ford Mustang Registered Owner's Manuals, one from 1965, the other from 1966. Both have 72 pages and contain information on the registered owner plan, warranty, maintenance, controls, accessories, operation, and Ford Quality Car Care. Both covers show some light wear and soiling. Illustrated with drawings. Both appear to be reproduction manuals.
1968 Volkswagen Fastback Sales Brochure

$12 USD1968 Volkswagen Fastback Sales Brochure

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
For sale is a 1968 VW Fastback sales brochure. Brochure is a six page full-color brochure showing some specifications and color schemes for the 1968 model. Covers show some minor edge wear with some light soiling on the back.
Mustang How-to: Volumes 1 & 2

$25 USDMustang How-to: Volumes 1 & 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Donald N. Farr and Jim Smart - Editors Publisher: California Mustang Sales and Parts, Inc. Description: Both are softcover. Volume 1 - 98 pages, Volume 2 - 86 pages. Date: 1989 & 1990 Condition: Covers on both show some shelf wear and scuffing. Volume 1 rear cover is creased. Volume 2 has some rubbing to the front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Both of these books comprise collections of magazine articles from the 1980s that cover everything from how-to refinish your ...
1931 Bentley (Mark VI) Silent Sports Car, Abridged Particulars

$50 USD1931 Bentley (Mark VI) Silent Sports Car, Abridged Particulars

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: None stated. Introduction by Raymond Mays, famed British race-car driver. Publisher: Bentley Motors (1931) Limited Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. 8 pages. Date: 1931 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Bottom front corner is creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This 1931 Bentley sales brochure has color photographs of the four different Mark VI body types offered as well as a page of specifications.
Ryan the Aviator: Being the Adventures and Ventures of Pioneer Airman and Businessman T. Claud

$25 USDRyan the Aviator: Being the Adventures and Ventures of Pioneer Airman and Businessman T. Claude Ryan

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: William Wagner Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 253 pages. Date: 1971 Condition: Some light wear at the edges. Dust Jacket: Shelf wear and scuffing. Some soiling. Closed tear at the bottom front. Long closed tear at the rear mid-point. Contents: This book chronicles the life of T. Claude Ryan, aviation pioneer and founder of Ryan Aeronautical Company which designed, among other things, the Lunar Landing Radar for Apollo 11. Illustrated with ...
Hessencourrier

$25 USDHessencourrier

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Norbert Eifler and Klaus Schulte Publisher: Arbeitskreis Historischer Zug Kassel Description: Softcover. 66 pages. Date: 1981 Condition: Covers show some rubbing and edge wear. Front cover is slightly curled and shows some light creasing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Hessencourrier refers to train enthusiasts club that resides in the German city of Kassel in northern Hesse. Since 1971 these enthusiasts have rescued and restored old rolling stock used mostly on the Hessian ...
1950 Chevrolet Sales Brochure

$12 USD1950 Chevrolet Sales Brochure

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
For sale is a reprint of the original General Motors sales brochure for the 1950 Chevrolet. The brochure shows all the 1950 models, engineering features, and engine features. Also gives full specifications on the back. Except for a small crease at the upper right corner the brochure looks new.
Vancouver, Howe Sound & the Sunshine Coast Including Princess Louisa Inlet & Jedediah Island -

$25 USDVancouver, Howe Sound & the Sunshine Coast Including Princess Louisa Inlet & Jedediah Island - Volume 3

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Anne & Laurence Yeadon-Jones Publisher: Raincoast Books Description: Softcover. 191 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Covers show some wear and creasing. Front cover slightly curled. Some pages are dog-eared at the top, bottom, or both. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Written in the style of a boater's logbook, the text describes each location, emphasizing recreational activities for adults and children. It offers beautiful color photographs, maps, charts, tips, and facts every ...
Currier & Ives Prints Early Steamships

$25 USDCurrier & Ives Prints Early Steamships

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Captain Felix Riesenberg. List of prints by W.S. Hall Publisher: The Studio Limited, London Description: Hardcover. 10 pages of text, 8 color plates. Date: 1933 Condition: Backstrip is torn and faded with some paper loss at the top and bottom. Covers show some wear with rubbing and light fraying at the corners. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains eight reproduction prints from Currier & Ives showing some early steamships. Each plate is identified on a protective ...
Rochester Horse Cars and Trolley Cars 1862-1941

$35 USDRochester Horse Cars and Trolley Cars 1862-1941

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: William Reed Gordon Publisher: Self published. Description: Softcover. 32 pages. Date: 1975 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Some light edge wear. Small yellow sticker on the title page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a brief, informal illustrated history of the horse car days of the Rochester City and Brighton Railroad, from the Civil War until 1890. It also covers the trolleys of the Rochester Railway Company until 1914, then the New York ...
From Jennies to Jets: The Aviation History of Orange County

$25 USDFrom Jennies to Jets: The Aviation History of Orange County

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Vi Smith Publisher: Sultana Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 214 pages. Third revised edition. Date: 1985 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and light soiling. Small closed tear at top front. Contents: This book documents the history of aviation in California's Orange County from the advent of the small pusher bi-planes flown from dirt fields to the modern regional airports of the late 20th century. It also focuses on Eddie Martin who, ...
EMD's SD24 - Plans, Photos, Roster, Variations: Diesel Data Series Book 4

$35 USDEMD's SD24 - Plans, Photos, Roster, Variations: Diesel Data Series Book 4

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Robert L. Hundman Publisher: Hundman Publishing Description: Softcover. 17 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some rubbing and soiling. Old sticker residue on the back cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book gives a concise look at General Electrics Electro-Motive Division's model SD24 diesel locomotives, the first EMD locomotive to be built with a turbocharged diesel engine. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Blackbird Rising: Birth of an Aviation Legend

$23 USDBlackbird Rising: Birth of an Aviation Legend

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Donn A. Byrnes and Kenneth D. Hurley. Publisher: Sage Mesa Publications, New Mexico Description: Softcover. 311 pages. Revised Second Edition. Date: 2007 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Front and rear covers slightly curled. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the political and technical events and development of the SR-71 Blackbird. The story follows airframe and engine as well as pressure suit and sensor technology from concepts to operational ...
The Gunnison Train

$30 USDThe Gunnison Train

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Jerry B. Day Publisher: The Gunnison County Pioneer and Historical Society Description: Softcover. 38 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Front cover lower front corner is creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a history of the Denver & Rio Grande Locomotive #268, the last Baldwin Locomotive to operate in the Gunnison, Colorado, area. The book also gives a history of each car that was in the last train that was pulled by #268. Illustrated with photographs.
Transport in the Cotswolds From Old Photographs

$20 USDTransport in the Cotswolds From Old Photographs

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: D.J. Viner Publisher: Hendon Publishing Company Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. Approximately 45 pages. Date: None stated. Probably 1980s. Condition: Some light cover wear and edge rubbing. Small area of paper loss on the front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book shows transport in the 19th and early 20th centuries using 44 old photographs. Most photographs were taken in the parishes of Gloucestershire show transport used on the road, on the farm, commercial ...
Arcade & Attica Railroad

$40 USDArcade & Attica Railroad

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Edward A. Lewis and Harry S. Douglass Publisher: The Clymer Independent, Clymer N.Y. Description: Softcover with stapled binding. Unpaginated, approximately 35 pages. "First Printing" so stated on the title page. Date: 1966 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of the Arcade & Attica railway which provided passenger and freight service through the Tonawanda Valley from Attica, New York to the Arcade, New ...
REDUCED Ex-Baltimore & Ohio Lines in Northwestern Pennsylvania

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Ex-Baltimore & Ohio Lines in Northwestern Pennsylvania

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Robert W. Burns Publisher: Self published. Description: Softcover. 68 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Illustrated look at these following rail lines: Knox and Kane Railroad Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroad Chessie System at Cumberland, Maryland B & O - A Final Look Illustrated with photographs.
SOLD How To Build Corvair Based Dunebuggies and Bugs

SOLDSOLD How To Build Corvair Based Dunebuggies and Bugs

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: John Quan Publisher: Quazell Technical Publishers, San Diego Description: Softcover. 96 pages. Date: 1970 Condition: Covers show some wear, rubbing, and light soiling. Small area of paper loss at the top of the spine. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: As the title states, this book shows how to build dunebuggies out of Chevrolet Corvairs. Covers the following: Corvair - Models and General Information Types of Corvair Dunebuggies and Bugs Design Criteria for Your Dunebuggy or Bug ...
 
Items 1 - 19 of 19 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List