Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 3        Page:
Hannah Arendt and the Jewish Question

$23 USDHannah Arendt and the Jewish Question

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Richard J. Bernstein Publisher: The MIT Press, Massachusetts. Description: Softcover. 233 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Hannah Arendt (1906-­1975) was one of the most original and interesting political thinkers of the twentieth century. In this new interpretation of her career, philosopher Richard Bernstein situates Arendt historically as an engaged Jewish intellectual and explores the range of her ...
Hong Kong 100 Years Ago: A Picture Story of Hong Kong in 1870

$25 USDHong Kong 100 Years Ago: A Picture Story of Hong Kong in 1870

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: John Warner. Translation by Wucius Wong. Publisher: The Urban Council and Hong Kong Museum of History Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. 8th printing. Date: 1984 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Previous owner's name and date on the reverse of the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a photographic look at Hong Kong in 1870, one hundred years from when the first printing of this book was published in 1970. The captions are in both Chinese and ...
Museum Judenplatz for Medieval Jewish Life in Vienna

$25 USDMuseum Judenplatz for Medieval Jewish Life in Vienna

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Gerhard Milchram - Editor Publisher: Pichler Verlag Description: Softcover. 117 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of medieval Jewry in Vienna based on writings and the archaeology of the medieval synagogue discovered and unearthed during the 1990s in Vienna's Judenplatz.
Memories of Resistance: Women's Voices from the Spanish Civil War

$15 USDMemories of Resistance: Women's Voices from the Spanish Civil War

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Shirley Mangini Publisher: Yale University Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 226 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: During the Spanish Civil War, women - long oppressed in Spain - were active both on the front and in the rear guard. This book focuses on Spanish women's contributions to the war effort and the social and psychological implications of this radical change in their traditional ...
Akarana: The Ports of Auckland

$25 USDAkarana: The Ports of Auckland

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: John Rose Publisher: The Auckland Harbour Board Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 239 pages. Date: 1971 Condition: Very slight spine lean. Covers show some light shelf wear. Spine caps and corners are bumped. Dust Jacket: Heavy wear and soiling. Some tears and creasing along the upper and lower edges. Large area of paper loss at the spine top, smaller area of paper loss at the spine bottom. In generally poor condition. Contents: Published as part of the Auckland Harbour Board ...
Les Ursulines de Quebec: Volumes 1 and 2

$30 USDLes Ursulines de Quebec: Volumes 1 and 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: None stated. Publisher: C. Darveau Description: Softcover. Volume 1 - 537 pages. Volume 2 - 434 pages. Date: 1878 copyright but probably a later printing. Condition: Covers on both volumes show some shelf wear and light soiling. Previous owner's name in ink on the title page of both volumes. Rear hinge on volume 1 has a small tear in the binding at the top but it is intact. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This set of two volumes provides a history of the Ursuline Convent of ...
My Dearest Bilbao

$40 USDMy Dearest Bilbao

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Luis Amann Egidazu and Roman Alonso de Miguel Publisher: Editorial Santurtzi Description: Softcover. 223 pages. Date: 1992 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is an illustrated tour of the Spanish city of Bilbao using 358 pictures, all in postcard format, with accompanying captions. Text is in Spanish, English, and another language which I can't identify.
Bevolkingsleer en Bevolkingspolitiek in den Volkschen Staat

$40 USDBevolkingsleer en Bevolkingspolitiek in den Volkschen Staat

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: K.W. Boekholt Publisher: "De Schouw" Gravenhage Description: Hardcover. 106 pages. Date: 1942 Condition: Covers are spotted and show some soiling. Corners are bumped. Some foxing on the first few page. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free page. Some light foxing on the rear free page. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book was published by the printing arm of the National Socialist Department of Information and Arts. Its title translated into English is Population Doctrine and ...
The Strand Arcade: A History - Sydney, Australia

$35 USDThe Strand Arcade: A History - Sydney, Australia

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Barbara Salisbury Publisher: Hale & Iremonger Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 111 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Some light cover wear. Spine caps bumped. Small bump at the top front. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Creasing at the upper and lower edges. One inch closed tear at the lower rear. Contents: This book is an illustrated history of Sydney, Australia's Strand Arcade from its opening in 1892 until this book's publication in 1990. Also contains a list of tenants ...
The Correspondence of Henry Oldenburg Volume VI: 1669-1670

$20 USDThe Correspondence of Henry Oldenburg Volume VI: 1669-1670

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: A. Rupert Hall and Marie Boas Hall - Editors and Translators Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press Description: Hardcover. 660 pages. Date: 1969 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Some light edge wear. Spine caps bumped. A few pencil notations on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Henry Oldenburg (Heinrich) (c. 1619 - 5 September 1677) was a German theologian known as a diplomat and a natural philosopher. He was one of the foremost intelligencers of ...
The First Holocaust: The Genocide Against the Armenian Nation 1915-1923

$30 USDThe First Holocaust: The Genocide Against the Armenian Nation 1915-1923

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Various. Hagop Terjimanian - Editor. Publisher: Siran Editions Description: Softcover. 104 pages. Date: 1982 Condition: Some light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the Armenian genocide taking its text from various sources including excerpts from books, excerpts from speeches, records, and other sources. Illustrated with photographs.
Judenplatz: Place of Remeberence (sic)

$30 USDJudenplatz: Place of Remeberence (sic)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Gerhard Milchram - Editor Publisher: Pichler Verlag Description: Softcover. 119 pages. Date: 2000 Condition: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Corners slightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published to commemorate the opening of the Museum Judenplatz Vienna and the dedication of Vienna's Judenplatz memorial. The book chronicles both the history of the museum and of the destruction of the Austrian Jews from 1938 to 1945. Illustrated with photographs. ...
Jewish Austria: Past Presence (Juden in Osterreich: Gestern Heute)

$25 USDJewish Austria: Past Presence (Juden in Osterreich: Gestern Heute)

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Various Publisher: Institut fur Geschicte der Juden in Osterreich Description: Softcover. 107 pages. Date: 2001 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This magazine-format publication deals with many topics concerning the Jews of Austria. Some of the areas covered: The Dedication of the New Synagogue in Graz Austria and Its Jewish Theater The Renovation of the Ceremonial Hall at the Jewish Cemetery in St. Polten Jewish Soldiers in ...
Wordsworth's Walking Tour of 1790

$30 USDWordsworth's Walking Tour of 1790

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Donald E. Hayden Publisher: The University of Tulsa Description: Softcover. 129 pages. Date: 1983 Condition: Covers show some wear and rubbing. Two small tears in the upper rear cover. A few dog-eared pages. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: In this book the author sought to recreate Wordsworth's walking tour of 1790 through France and into Switzerland. Since Wordsworth did not keep a journal of his journey the author has pieced this journey together from letters and Wordsworth's ...
England: A History in Four Books - Unstead

$50 USDEngland: A History in Four Books - Unstead

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: R.J. Unstead. Illustrated by Stanley Herbert. Publisher: A. & C. Black, Ltd, London Description: Hardcover with dust jacket and pictorial covers. 888 pages over four volumes. Date: 1963-64 Condition: Volume 2 shows some bumping at the spine caps. Rest of volumes show little wear. Dust Jacket: All four dust jackets are very clean with just a hint of edge wear. Contents: This four-volume history of England was published in the 1960s. According to the author, the purpose of these books was ...
REDUCED Sketch of the Venetian Republic

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Sketch of the Venetian Republic

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Ray F. Turner Publisher: Self published. Description: Hardcover. 82 pages. Date: 1965 Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Small article from the 1966 Lehigh Alumni Bulletin pasted to the inside front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author's wife on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book is a self-published monograph that traces the history of the Venetian Republic from its founding in the 5th century to its height of trade dominance in the 14th and 15th ...
National Identity and Weimar Germany: Upper Silesia and the Eastern Border, 1918-1922

$35 USDNational Identity and Weimar Germany: Upper Silesia and the Eastern Border, 1918-1922

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: T. Hunt Tooley Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Description: Hardcover. 320 pages. Date: 1997 Condition: Some light shelf wear and rubbing to the edges. Old label residue on the rear cover. Dust Jacket: None Contents: As part of the Paris peace settlement imposed on a defeated Germany after the First World War, the inhabitants of three German borderland regions were to decide whether they wished to remain part of Germany. Plebiscites were held during 1920 and 1921 in areas of ...
Cobalt: Year of the Strike, 1919

$65 USDCobalt: Year of the Strike, 1919

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Brian F. Hogan. Foreword by Norman Ward. Publisher: Highway Book Shop, Ontario Description: Softcover. 185 pages. Date: 1978 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of the 1919 Cobalt, Ontario miner's strike in which members of the Cobalt Miner's Union, Local 146, struck fourteen active silver mines in the Cobalt area.
Within Four Walls: The Correspondence Between Hannah Arendt and Heinrich Blucher 1936-1968

$35 USDWithin Four Walls: The Correspondence Between Hannah Arendt and Heinrich Blucher 1936-1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Lotte Kohler - Editor. Translated by Peter Constantine Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 459 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: Here is the life story of two exceptional people, two Germans who fled their country for different reasons. It is the story of their life in exile in Paris and in New York, their dependence on each other and deepening love, their continued exchange of ...
Burial Customs in Ancient Egypt: Life in Death for Rich and Poor

$25 USDBurial Customs in Ancient Egypt: Life in Death for Rich and Poor

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Wolfram Grajetzki Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Description: Softcover. 165 pages. Second impression. Date: 2004 Condition: Light cover wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The pyramids at Gizeh and the tomb of Tutankhamun are two spectacular examples of the legendary energy that the Ancient Egyptians devoted to their tombs. Contrary to popular belief, this energy was not confined to the highest classes of society. This is the first book to use the tens of ...
Where Once We Walked: Jewish Towns in Europe Pre-Holocaust

$75 USDWhere Once We Walked: Jewish Towns in Europe Pre-Holocaust

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Gary Mokotoff and Sallyann Amdur Sack Publisher: Avotaynu, Inc, New Jersey Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 514 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Contents: This book documents more than 21,000 towns in Central and Eastern Europe where Jews lived before the Holocaust. It pinpoints each town's location by providing the exact latitude and longitude of ...
Guide to Komarom-Esztergom County, Hungary

$25 USDGuide to Komarom-Esztergom County, Hungary

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Mihaly Haraszti Publisher: A Kozumvelodes Haza Description: Softcover. 133 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. A few lower corners slightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a nicely illustrated travel guide to Komarom-Esztergom county in Hungary. Illustrated with photographs.
The Dent Atlas of Russian History

$25 USDThe Dent Atlas of Russian History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Martin Gilbert Publisher: JM Dent, Ltd Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 161 pages. Second edition. Date: 1993 Condition: Some light edge wear. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: The complex history of Russia over the course of 2,000 years is clearly presented in a series of 161 maps, each of which is accompanied by detailed annotations and relevant quotations. The product of detailed research it covers not only the wars and expansion of Russia but also a ...
The Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain

$25 USDThe Ruined Abbeys of Great Britain

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Ralph Adams Cram Publisher: James Pott & Company, New York Description: Hardcover with pictorial covers. 315 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by "First Impression, October, 1905" stated on the copyright page and no other printings mentioned. Date: 1905 Condition: Covers show some wear, rubbing, and bumping especially at the edges. Front free page is creased. Two previous owner's names in ink on the front free page. Front hinge slightly cracked at the front free page but ...
The Golden Ring - Russian History & Monuments

$25 USDThe Golden Ring - Russian History & Monuments

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Tatyana Astrakhantseva and Victor Kalashnikov. Translated by Valery Fateyev Publisher: P-2 Art Publishers Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 135 pages. Date: 2002 Condition: Covers show some wear and scuffing. Corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The Golden Ring is a tourist route running through a series of cities and towns in central Russia which are remarkable for their ancient history and abundance of historical and cultural monuments. Covers ...
The Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain

$25 USDThe Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: John Ingram Publisher: Reeves & Turner, London Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 641 pages. Date: None Stated. Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Spine bottom lightly bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some wear and rubbing. Some chipping and small tears along the lower edge. Some creasing and rubbing with one larger closed tear along the upper edge. One inch closed tear at the spine bottom. Contents: This collection of strange ...
Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey - Volumes I & II - Fifth Edition

$35 USDHistorical Memorials of Westminster Abbey - Volumes I & II - Fifth Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Arthur Penrhyn Stanley Publisher: Anson D.F. Randolph and Co. Description: Hardcover. Volume I - 335 pages. Volume II - 422 pages. Date: 1882 Condition: Both volumes show some soiling and faded spines as well as some wear and soiling to the covers. Slight spine lean on Volume I. Old bookstore stamp on the inside front cover of both. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free page of both. Binding cracked at pages 224-225 on volume I showing small amount of netting but the binding is ...
Zu Gast Im Alten Frankfurt - Hotels & Cafes in Old Frankfurt

$30 USDZu Gast Im Alten Frankfurt - Hotels & Cafes in Old Frankfurt

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Wolfgang Klotzer Publisher: Heinrich Hugendubel Verlag Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 248 pages. Date: 1990 Condition: Some light cover wear. Corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some light wear and scuffing. Creasing along the top and bottom edge. Small closed tear at the top rear. Contents: This book is a look at the hotels and cafes in old Frankfurt, Germany. The dates range from the mid-19th century up until just before the beginning of World War II. Illustrated with many ...
The Atlantic Slave Trade and Black Africa

$18 USDThe Atlantic Slave Trade and Black Africa

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: P.E.H. Hair Publisher: The Historical Association, London Description: Softcover. 36 pages. Date: 1978 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Title page creased at the top corner. There are some marginal notes and underlining in pencil scattered throughout. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Though small, this book covers the following areas: Antecedents and Context of the Atlantic Slave Trade The Atlantic Iron and Cloth Trade Slave-trading and Enslavement in Black Africa The ...
Justiz und Diktatur: Justizverwaltung und politische Strafjustiz in Thuringen 1945-1961

$75 USDJustiz und Diktatur: Justizverwaltung und politische Strafjustiz in Thuringen 1945-1961

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Petra Weber Publisher: R. Oldenbourg Verlag Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 574 pages. Date: 2000 Condition: Light cover wear. Corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Some light soiling. Creasing along the top edge. Small tear at the top front flap foldover. Contents: This book chronicles the history of the administration of justice and penal jurisdiction in the German state of Thuringia from 1945 to 1961. Text is in German.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 62 Page 1 of 3        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List