Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 1
REDUCED The Decorated Gourd

$20 USD ReducedREDUCED The Decorated Gourd

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Hobbies And Crafts
Author: Dyan Mai Peterson Publisher: Lark Books Description: Softcover. 128 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains thirty-five projects, many with templates, range from practical (a Dotted Horse Utensil Holder) to whimsical (a clock that doesn't tell time) to Holiday Easter "eggs" and splendid Christmas ornaments.
REDUCED Infections and Human Cancer

$50 USD ReducedREDUCED Infections and Human Cancer

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Robert Newton, Valerie Beral, and Robin A. Weiss - Editors. Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press Description: Hardcover. 396 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None Contents: The possibility that some forms of tumourigenesis are a consequence of infection has provoked controversy for decades. The tools of molecular genetics and much careful epidemiology are now being employed in efforts to answer some of the outstanding questions ...
REDUCED Sun Devil Football '76: Reaching for No. 1

$30 USD ReducedREDUCED Sun Devil Football '76: Reaching for No. 1

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Sports & Games
Author: Cornelius M. Keyes - Editor Publisher: K&S Marketing Description: Softcover. 104 pages. Date: 1976 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book was published at the beginning of the 1976 Arizona State Sun Devil football season when the team began its quest to become the number one team in the nation. The year before, 1975, the Sun Devils had been recognized as one of the best teams in the nation but '76 looked like their chance ...
REDUCED Baedeker's Egypt - 1902 Fifth Edition

$100 USD ReducedREDUCED Baedeker's Egypt - 1902 Fifth Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Book Title: Egypt: Handbook for Travellers Author: Karl Baedeker - Editor Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher Description: Hardcover. 408 pages. "Fifth Remodelled Edition" so stated on the title page. Date: 1902 Condition: Covers show some light wear and rubbing. First map starting to separate from the binding along the bottom half. Previous owner's name on the reverse of the front free page and the title page. Page 23/24 is loose but intact. Page 25/26 is torn and is missing the lower half. ...
REDUCED Protestant Church Growth in Korea

$50 USD ReducedREDUCED Protestant Church Growth in Korea

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Dr. John T. Kim Publisher: Essence Publishing, Canada Description: Softcover. 364 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: The Korean Church is one of the fastest growing churches in the world today. Every day 20 new churches are planted and 1,400 more Christians are added in Korea. The capital city, Seoul, is almost 40% Christian with over 7,000 churches and is also home to 10 of the 20 largest congregations in the ...
REDUCED Presbyterians and the Negro - A History

$65 USD ReducedREDUCED Presbyterians and the Negro - A History

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Religion
Author: Andrew E. Murray Publisher: Presbyterian Historical Society Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 270 pages. Ex-church library copy. Date: 1966 Condition: Some light cover wear. Card pocket on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: Some wear and light soiling. Some creasing along the upper edge. Small closed tear at the top front. Small closed tear at the top rear. Light chipping to the spine top. Contents: This book chronicles the attempts of the Presbyterian church to win Negroes to ...
REDUCED Advances in Speech Coding

$45 USD ReducedREDUCED Advances in Speech Coding

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Bishnu S. Atal, Vladimir Cuperman and Allen Gersho Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Description: Hardcover. 378 pages. Date: 1991 Condition: Covers show some light edge wear. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book covers the following broad areas. Each area has a series of chapters addressing that area. Low-Delay Speech Coding Speech Coding for Digital Cellular and Portable Communications Speech Coding Below 8 kb/s Using Code Excited Linear Prediction ...
REDUCED Inland Windfalls - Edwin T. Reed Signed, 1898

$75 USD ReducedREDUCED Inland Windfalls - Edwin T. Reed Signed, 1898

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Signed
Author: Edwin T. Reed Publisher: W.B. Conkey Company Description: Hardcover. 144 pages. Signed and dated by the author on the front free page. Also contains a data sheet from the publisher containing press commentary about the book. Date: 1898 Condition: Spine caps are bumped. Corners are bumped. Spine is faded. Slight musty smell. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: From the Oregon State University Libraries University Archives: "Edwin Thomas Reed was born in River Falls, Wisconsin on ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Six, Autumn 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Six, Autumn 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Four, Spring 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Four, Spring 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Nine, Summer 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Nine, Summer 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Ten, Autumn 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Ten, Autumn 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Twelve, Spring 1970

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Twelve, Spring 1970

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Seven, Winter 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Seven, Winter 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Five,  Summer 1968

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Five, Summer 1968

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Eleven, Winter 1969

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Eleven, Winter 1969

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The High Country - Number Thirteen, Summer 1970

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED The High Country - Number Thirteen, Summer 1970

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
The High Country was born in Temecula, California in the summer of 1967, "published, just for the hell of it, when the spirit moves its publishers who are a group of associated writers, making their homes in the Luiseno Country. . ." The founders were Elsinore newspaperman Tom Hudson, Sam Hicks, the manager of the Erle Stanley Gardner's Rancho Paisano, Al Newhart, an insurance salesman turned author (and uncle of comedian Bob Newhart), freelance writer Bill Cox, Parker Kimball, and Temecula ...
REDUCED The Entrance to Porlock - Frederick Buechner First Edition

$80 USD ReducedREDUCED The Entrance to Porlock - Frederick Buechner First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - First Edition
Author: Frederick Buechner Publisher: Atheneum Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 270 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1970 Condition: Some light cover wear, especially at the edges. Lower page edges show some staining. Lower spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some wear and scuffing. One inch closed tear at the top front. Smaller close tear also at the top front with a small area of creasing connecting the two. Very light chipping at the spine top and bottom. ...
REDUCED Sketch of the Venetian Republic

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Sketch of the Venetian Republic

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Ray F. Turner Publisher: Self published. Description: Hardcover. 82 pages. Date: 1965 Condition: Covers show some wear and soiling. Small article from the 1966 Lehigh Alumni Bulletin pasted to the inside front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author's wife on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None. Contents: This book is a self-published monograph that traces the history of the Venetian Republic from its founding in the 5th century to its height of trade dominance in the 14th and 15th ...
REDUCED They Passed This Way (Biographical Sketches): Tales of Historic Temecula Valley

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED They Passed This Way (Biographical Sketches): Tales of Historic Temecula Valley

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Tom Hudson and Sam Hicks. Illustrations by Ralph Love. Publisher: Laguna House, Temecula Description: Softcover. 56 pages. Date: 1970 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains 56 biographical sketches of pioneers who passed through and left their mark on Temecula Valley. Illustrated with drawings.
REDUCED Erziehung vor Stalingrad: Fronttagebuch Eines Deutschen

$75 USD ReducedREDUCED Erziehung vor Stalingrad: Fronttagebuch Eines Deutschen

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
Author: Erich Weinert Publisher: The German American Inc. Description: Softcover. 45 pages. Date: 1943 Condition: Some wear and light soiling to the covers. Corners slightly creased. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Erich Weinert, German officer in the First World War and writer later sided with the Soviet Union after Hitler attacked. He created propaganda to encourage soldiers in the Wehrmacht to abandon their positions using methods such as poems printed on handbills that were thrown ...
REDUCED Wrought Iron Work - Swiss School for Locksmiths

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Wrought Iron Work - Swiss School for Locksmiths

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Paul Artaria Publisher: Wepf & Co Verlag, Basel Description: Softcover. 111 pages. Date: 1950 Condition: Some light cover wear. Some notations in pencil on the back cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a nicely illustrated look at executed pieces and sketches of decorative wrought iron work produced by the Swiss School for Locksmiths. Text is in both German and English. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
REDUCED Ex-Baltimore & Ohio Lines in Northwestern Pennsylvania

$25 USD ReducedREDUCED Ex-Baltimore & Ohio Lines in Northwestern Pennsylvania

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Transportation
Author: Robert W. Burns Publisher: Self published. Description: Softcover. 68 pages. Date: 1999 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Illustrated look at these following rail lines: Knox and Kane Railroad Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroad Chessie System at Cumberland, Maryland B & O - A Final Look Illustrated with photographs.
 
Items 1 - 23 of 23 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List