Flagship Shop
Triple J At the Plaza Unique Books & Other Items of Interest Member since May 2010, Profile

New inventory always being added.

Page 1 of 22        Page:
The House of Moonlight - August Derleth

$45 USDThe House of Moonlight - August Derleth

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction 1930 - 1960
Author: August Derleth Publisher: The Prairie Press, Iowa City, Iowa Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pages. Limited edition of 550 copies. Date: 1953 Condition: Some light edge wear. Spine caps bumped. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some wear and scuffing. Spine is sunned. Old strip of tape along the upper inside edge for reinforcement. Two old price stickers on the front flap. Contents: One of the Sac Prairie novels by prolific author and founder ...
Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars

$18 USDNotes on the Settlement and Indian Wars

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - State And Local
Author: Joseph Doddridge Publisher: McClain Printing Company Description: Softcover. 320 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Some spine lean. Covers show some wear and light soiling. Front cover slightly curled. Lower front corner creased. A few pages with the corners turned down. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book, first published in 1824, chronicles the history and the Indian wars of the western parts of Virginia and Pennsylvania from 1763 to 1783.
Tarzan and the Foreign Legion - First Edition

$100 USDTarzan and the Foreign Legion - First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - First Edition
Author: Edgar Rice Burroughs Publisher: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, Tarzana, Ca. Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 314 pages. "First Edition" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1947 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped and rubbed. Front corners lightly bumped. All corners lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket: Some light shelf wear. Two closed tears at the bottom front. A few smaller tears along the upper and lower edges. Light chipping at the spine top and bottom. Now protected by a ...
Hannah Arendt and the Jewish Question

$23 USDHannah Arendt and the Jewish Question

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Richard J. Bernstein Publisher: The MIT Press, Massachusetts. Description: Softcover. 233 pages. Date: 1996 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Hannah Arendt (1906-­1975) was one of the most original and interesting political thinkers of the twentieth century. In this new interpretation of her career, philosopher Richard Bernstein situates Arendt historically as an engaged Jewish intellectual and explores the range of her ...
The Signing of the North Atlantic Treaty

$25 USDThe Signing of the North Atlantic Treaty

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:History - United States - General
Author: None stated. Publisher: Kurt H. Volk Description: Hardcover with slip case. 25 pages. Limited edition of 1,000 copies of which this is number 348. Signed by Kurt H. Volk. Date: 1949 Condition: Spine shows some rubbing and wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Slip case shows some shelf wear, fading, and bumped corners. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains both the proceedings at the signing of the NATO treaty as well as the complete treaty and facsimile ...
The Little Lady in Green and Other Tales

$30 USDThe Little Lady in Green and Other Tales

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Eva March Tappan Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 226 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by date on the title page and no other printings mentioned on the copyright page. Date: 1925 Condition: Spine caps lightly bumped. Light rubbing to the corners and to the edges. Gift inscription and date on the front free page. Dust Jacket: Some wear and soiling. Spine has darkened. Some light creasing along the upper edge. Chipping at the spine ...
The Hooked Rug - William Winthrop Kent

$45 USDThe Hooked Rug - William Winthrop Kent

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Books On Collecting
Author: William Winthrop Kent Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Description: Hardcover. 210 pages. Date: 1937 Condition: Spine is faded. Covers show some shelf wear. Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is a comprehensive look at the American hooked rug. It covers its origins, development, methods of making, sources of design, and other data. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.
Truxton King: A Story of Graustark - First Edition

$30 USDTruxton King: A Story of Graustark - First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - First Edition
Author: George Barr McCutcheon. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company. Description: Hardcover. 369 pages. First edition. The publisher, at the time of this book's publication, did not distinguish between first and later printings. This printing did, however, precede the Grosset & Dunlap edition. Date: 1909 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Corners lightly rubbed. Spine caps lightly bumped. Numeric notation on the front free page in ink and in pencil. ...
The Gods Are A-Thirst  - Nonesuch Press, 1942

$25 USDThe Gods Are A-Thirst - Nonesuch Press, 1942

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction 1930 - 1960
Author: Anatole France. Translated from the French by Alfred Allinson. Introduction by Andre Maurios. Illustrated by Jean Oberle Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London. Description: Hardcover with slip case. 205 pages. Date: 1942 Condition: Covers show some light wear and rubbing. Slip case shows some shelf wear and soiling. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This is the Nonesuch Press edition of the author's novel about the Reign of Terror during France's revolution.
The Marjorie Rawlings Reader - 1st Edition 1st Printing

$72 USDThe Marjorie Rawlings Reader - 1st Edition 1st Printing

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - First Edition
Author: Selected and Edited by Julia Scribner Bigham Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 504 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by the Scribner "A" on the copyright page. Date: 1956 Condition: Light edge wear. Spine top and bottom bumped. Corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Overall light shelf wear and soiling. Top edge shows some light chipping. Spine top and bottom both show some light rubbing and small amounts of chipping. Some age toning ...
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers From the Spectator, London: 1711-1712

$60 USDThe Sir Roger de Coverley Papers From the Spectator, London: 1711-1712

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Limited Editions Club
Author: Joseph Addison, Richard Steele, and Eustace Budgell. Some prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray. Illustrated by Gordon Ross. Publisher: The Limited Editions Club at The Aldus Printers, New York Description: Hardcover with padded fabric covers and slip case. 198 pages. Limited edition of 1,500 numbered copies of which this is number 585. Signed by the illustrator. Date: 1945 Condition: Small stain at the spine top. Some light shelf wear. Slip case shows some light wear with the paper ...
The Little Colonel: Maid of Honor - First Edition, First Printing

$45 USDThe Little Colonel: Maid of Honor - First Edition, First Printing

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Children's
Author: Annie Fellows Johnston. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry Publisher: L.C. Page & Company Description: Hardcover. 295 pages. "First Impression, October 1906" so stated on the copyright page. Date: 1906 Condition: Covers show some light wear and soiling. Spine caps lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Part of the author's Little Colonel series of books for children. Nice first edition/printing copy.
Hong Kong 100 Years Ago: A Picture Story of Hong Kong in 1870

$25 USDHong Kong 100 Years Ago: A Picture Story of Hong Kong in 1870

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: John Warner. Translation by Wucius Wong. Publisher: The Urban Council and Hong Kong Museum of History Description: Softcover. Unpaginated. 8th printing. Date: 1984 Condition: Covers show some light wear. Previous owner's name and date on the reverse of the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a photographic look at Hong Kong in 1870, one hundred years from when the first printing of this book was published in 1970. The captions are in both Chinese and ...
Chinese Folk Papercuts

$15 USDChinese Folk Papercuts

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Ephemera
For sale is a set of four Chinese Folk Papercuts still in their clear plastic wrapping. The four scenes are folded accordion-style and are painted. Comes with a paper envelope which shows some wear and tearing.
Crosby Place: Being the Ninth Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Gr

$50 USDCrosby Place: Being the Ninth Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Greater London

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art, Architecture, Photography, Design
Author: Philip Norman. Architectural description by W. D. Caroe. Publisher: Committee for the Survey of Memorials of Greater London. Description: Softcover. 95 pages. 36 plates and other illustrations. 500 copies published of which this is No. 103 Date: 1908 Condition: Covers show heavy wear. Backstrip is coming apart. Binding is still loosely holding the text block together however it is extremely fragile. All pages and plates are present. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Though in ...
Osprey Fortress Series - 2 Books, Troy & Incas

$16 USDOsprey Fortress Series - 2 Books, Troy & Incas

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are two books in the Osprey Publishing Fortress Series. Books in this lot: Fortifications of the Incas 1200-1531. H.W. and J.E. Kaufmann. Illustrated by Adam Hook. 64 pages. Some light cover wear and scuffing. Troy c. 1700-1250 BC. Nic Fields. Illustrated by D. Spedaliere and S. Sulemsohn Spedaliere. 64 pages. Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Previous owner's name in ink on the title page. Both books show the design, technology, and history of key fortresses, strategic ...
Ingres Portrait Drawings

$65 USDIngres Portrait Drawings

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Art
Author: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Description: Softcover. 43 pages. Date: 1993 Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: Ingres' portrait drawings rank among the art's supreme achievements, exhibiting the artist's brilliant draftsmanship and rare ability to capture character and personal style. This splendid volume presents Ingres portraits of many affluent and distinguished men and women of ...
Museum Judenplatz for Medieval Jewish Life in Vienna

$25 USDMuseum Judenplatz for Medieval Jewish Life in Vienna

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Gerhard Milchram - Editor Publisher: Pichler Verlag Description: Softcover. 117 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Covers show some light wear and scuffing. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book chronicles the history of medieval Jewry in Vienna based on writings and the archaeology of the medieval synagogue discovered and unearthed during the 1990s in Vienna's Judenplatz.
Your Heart Belongs to Me - Dean Koontz Signed First Edition

$45 USDYour Heart Belongs to Me - Dean Koontz Signed First Edition

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction - Signed
Author: Dean Koontz Publisher: Bantam Books Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 337 pages. First edition/first printing denoted by a number line containing "1". Signed and dated by the author on the half title page. Date: 2008 Condition: New Dust Jacket: New. Protected by a mylar cover. Contents: The author's suspense novel about young millionaire, Ryan Perry, saved from death with a heart transplant and the shadowy people who stalk him after the operation. Signed and dated by the author on ...
One City/Two Visions: San Francisco Panoramas, 1878 and 1990

$40 USDOne City/Two Visions: San Francisco Panoramas, 1878 and 1990

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Photography
Author: Eadweard Muybridge and Mark Klett Publisher: Bedford Arts, Publishers Description: Hardcover with pictorial boards. 11 pages. Ex-library copy. Date: 1990 Condition: Covers show some wear and rubbing. Corners are bumped. Spine reinforced with tape. Library markings on the front free page. Small area of paper loss on the inside rear cover, probably from removal of card pocket. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This unusual book is the fourth in a series of accordion-fold titles ...
Diana of the Crossways - Modern Library, Boni & Liveright

$25 USDDiana of the Crossways - Modern Library, Boni & Liveright

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Fiction 1900-1930
Author: George Meredith Publisher: Boni and Liveright Description: Hardcover. 365 pages. Date: 1919-1922 Condition: Some rubbing to the spine caps. Edge wear. Corners are bumped. A few pencil notations on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None Contents: Number 14.1 in the Modern Library series published some time between 1919 and 1922. This date is based on the binding type (which changed in 1919 and again in 1923), and the Brodzky-designed end-papers. Not a first edition (which was probably ...
No Symbols Where None Intended: A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts and Other Materials Relating

$20 USDNo Symbols Where None Intended: A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts and Other Materials Relating to Samuel Beckett

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Reference
Author: Selected and described by Carlton Lake. Publisher: Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin. Description: Softcover. 185 pages. Date: 1984 Condition: Covers show some edge wear. Front cover slightly curled. A few lightly dog-eared pages. Previous owner's library stamp embossed on the front free page. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book is a catalog of materials relating to Irish novelist, playwright, and poet Samuel Beckett. The materials cataloged ...
Memories of Resistance: Women's Voices from the Spanish Civil War

$15 USDMemories of Resistance: Women's Voices from the Spanish Civil War

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:World History
Author: Shirley Mangini Publisher: Yale University Press Description: Hardcover with dust jacket. 226 pages. Date: 1995 Condition: Spine caps and corners lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: Some shelf wear and scuffing. Contents: During the Spanish Civil War, women - long oppressed in Spain - were active both on the front and in the rear guard. This book focuses on Spanish women's contributions to the war effort and the social and psychological implications of this radical change in their traditional ...
Sharks of Arabia

$30 USDSharks of Arabia

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Dr. John E. Randall Publisher: IMMEL Publishing, London Description: Hardcover. 148 pages. Date: 1986 Condition: Covers show wear and rubbing at the spine caps and corners. Front cover has a few white spots. Dust Jacket: None Contents: This book is primarily a guide to the species of sharks that have been found in the waters that surround the Arabian Peninsula: the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, northern Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman, and the Persian Gulf. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
REDUCED The Decorated Gourd

$20 USD ReducedREDUCED The Decorated Gourd

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Hobbies And Crafts
Author: Dyan Mai Peterson Publisher: Lark Books Description: Softcover. 128 pages. Date: 2003 Condition: Covers show some shelf wear and scuffing. Light creasing along the upper and lower edges. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains thirty-five projects, many with templates, range from practical (a Dotted Horse Utensil Holder) to whimsical (a clock that doesn't tell time) to Holiday Easter "eggs" and splendid Christmas ornaments.
Observations on a Man Dead in Appearance by Distending the Lungs With Air by Dr. John Fothergi

$35 USDObservations on a Man Dead in Appearance by Distending the Lungs With Air by Dr. John Fothergill

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Ephemera
For sale is an 13 page booklet limited to 175 copies published for the Zamorano-Roxburghe Club meeting of September 13-14, 1980. The original of this manuscript was printed at Edinburgh in 1744. In it Dr. John Fothergill, noted 18th century Quaker physician, comments about an essay entitled A Man dead in appearance, recovered by distending the Lungs with Air published by Surgeon William Tossack which was the first recorded use of artificial respiration. The cover's edges show some light wear and ...
The Essence of Rumi's Masnevi: Including His Life and Works

$25 USDThe Essence of Rumi's Masnevi: Including His Life and Works

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Literary Criticism
Author: Prof. Dr. Erkan Turkmen Publisher: Enis Booksellers, Turkey Description: Hardcover with bound-in ribbon bookmark. 371 pages. Second revised and corrected edition. Date: 1995 Condition: Covers show some light shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. Dust Jacket: None as published. Contents: This book contains research in English on Rumi that covers the period in which Rumi lived and the teachings of Rumi's father,his disciple Brurhaneddin Tirmizi and Rumi' ...
Phase Diagrams: A Literature Source Book Part A & B

$70 USDPhase Diagrams: A Literature Source Book Part A & B

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Science & Technical
Author: Jaime Wisniak Publisher: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company Description: Both volumes are hardcover. 2,101 pages over both volumes. Ex-Union Oil Company library copies Date: 1981 Condition: Both volumes show sun-fading of the spines. Both have shelf labels and library markings as well as card pockets on the inside rear cover. Corners and spine caps are lightly bumped. Dust Jacket: None Contents: These books are intended to provide an organized reference source for the rapid retrieval ...
World War II in Europe - 2 Books

$25 USDWorld War II in Europe - 2 Books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Military History
For sale are two book having to do with the European theater of World War II. The books in this lot: A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-40. William R. Trotter. 283 pages. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1991. Both book and dust jacket in good shape with only light wear. Lost Battalions: Going for Broke in the Vosges Autumn 1944. Franz Steidl. 226 pages. Presidio Press. 1997. Both book and dust jacket in good shape with only minor wear.
Og, Boy of Battle

$35 USDOg, Boy of Battle

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Antiquarian & Collectible
Author: Irving Crump Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Description: Hardcover. 289 pages. Date: None stated. Condition: Slight spine lean. Covers show shelf wear. Edges are rubbed. Spine caps bumped. Corners rubbed with lower front being rubbed through to the boards. Front hinge a little loose. Dust Jacket: None Contents: First published by Dodd, Mead in 1925 this book is a Grosset & Dunlap later printing. It tells the story of Og, of the Hairy People, and his adventures during the time of ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 641 Page 1 of 22        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List