The Jolly Monger Vintage and Newer Clothing, Accessories, Books and Housewares Member since May 2011, Profile

Affordable Collectible Quality Clothing & Accessories for Everyone in Anyone's Budget

Page 1 of 4        Page:
Vintage Hand Painted Popeil Brothers Flour Sifter

$15 USDVintage Hand Painted Popeil Brothers Flour Sifter

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Misc. Vintage Kitchenware
Charming vintage Hand painted Popeil Brothers No. 18 Plastic Flour Sifter. Very good condition/excellent without cracks, intact handle & working parts. I am still trying to get residual flour out of the screen... Measures 4 1/2" high, 6" from cup lip to handle edge. The cup markings are strong & clear; the painted rose has just a little wear. On the handle is the manufacturer's stamp "MADE IN U S A BY POPEIL BROTHERS NO 18 CHICAGO, ILL." Carefully wrapped & shipped boxed within the lower 48 ...
Vintage Shabby Chic Kitchen Canisters, set of 3

$12 USDVintage Shabby Chic Kitchen Canisters, set of 3

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Vintage Kitchen Canisters
Charming Vintage Metal Kitchen Canister set. Cowslip flowers on white background, yellow lids & bottoms. "Shabby Chic" with wear, discoloration & some rust, to outside & edges. The largest measure 6 3/4" high, 5 7/8" across the bottom; the smallest (which is dented) measures 5 7/8" high, 4 1/4" across the bottom. Good non-food storage or just for decor... Shipping weight 2 pounds by Parcel Post. Note shipping rate to Alaska & Hawaii may need adjusting.
Vintage 1930s Shabby Chic Cake Platter

$11 USDVintage 1930s Shabby Chic Cake Platter

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Collectible Plates
Charming Cottage style Shabby Chic ceramic Cake Platter. Terrific colors to match Retro decor! Circular platter with raised rim and cheerful flower motifs. Raised design on rim; flowers are hand painted. Plate is in good/very good condition. It is not chipped or any major cracks but has a lot of crazing to front & back of plate. Some discoloration happening to the center of the platter. No manufacturer's mark but a family member did write in permanent black marker "Wedding gift to Aunt Sarah Aug ...
REDUCED Children's Vintage School Book, Adventures in Science with Jack and Jill

$3 USD ReducedREDUCED Children's Vintage School Book, Adventures in Science with Jack and Jill

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Childrens Books
Copyright 1948 by Allyn and Bacon, this is the "Blue" series of the Rainbow Readers. There is a print date of 1950. Children's school science book. Very charming reading with hand colored plates & ink drawings. I have four of these - price is for one. If you wish more than one copy, the price for more than one book is $2/book. Email me so I can adjust shipping rates. They are all in Excellent condition & remarkably clean - there is 'Grade 5' & 'Dist.24' written on the inside cover. Minor shelf ...
Vintage Red Plastic Brownie Girl Scout Cookie Cutter

$10 USDVintage Red Plastic Brownie Girl Scout Cookie Cutter

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Vintage Cookie Cutters
Darling mid-century Red Plastic Brownie scout Cookie Cutter. Made from 1957 to 1963. Graceful piece with "B R O W N I E" spelled out across the skirt. Has the HRM crown. Very very good condition for 50+ year old plastic - very minor signs of use. Just under 4 1/2" high, 2 3/4" at the widest.
REDUCED Vintage 1960s Life Magazine

$5 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1960s Life Magazine

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:1950s To Present
Excellent condition, February 7, 1969, Life Magazine. Very Clean interior; exterior has minor wear. Over-sized magazine - 13 3/4" x 10 1/2" with 70 pages. Take a walk back in time with the war, cigarette ads & beginning of the environment movement....
REDUCED Home Repair,Vintage 1960s, Mechanix Illustrated, Hardback Book

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Home Repair,Vintage 1960s, Mechanix Illustrated, Hardback Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Home & Cookbooks
Excellent edition, Volume 5, of Mechanix Illustrated How-To-Do-It Encyclopedia. Copyright 1916 Fawcett Publications. How I wish I had the other volumes! This is indeed home repair plus presented in encyclopedia form. This is volume 5 and covers the letter 'C' from Carpentry to Closets and includes Casters, Carts (nice tea cart), Ceramics (throwing to firing), Chairs (Superb section!) and more. The book is in Excellent condition - interior pages are clean, the spine very tight. The exterior ...
REDUCED Vintage 1950s The American Home Magazine

$12 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1950s The American Home Magazine

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:1950s To Present
FABulous April 1957, The American Home Magazine featuring the "Rx for Spring Fever". Wonderful home & garden magazine. Terrific interior spreads - most are hand-colored prints. Plenty of recipes geared towards April/Easter specialty dishes. Also, has a nice article on recipes from the Brazilian embassy in D.C. with photos. The ads are terrific; you can still see the influence of the 1940's in dress & styles but much "Mod" Atomic Age styling with house/furniture. Some housing designs & a few ...
Vintage Souvenir Tumblers, set of 6

$14 USDVintage Souvenir Tumblers, set of 6

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Vintage Drinking Glasses & Barware
An Excellent set of 7 Vintage Drinking Glasses. Heavy weight tumblers with a thick glass bottom. Perfect condition. All have a cartoon on one side and song lyrics on the other. 2 are of the Southern Belle, 2 are from the state of Virginia, 1 of a soldier peeling potatoes, 1 of Yankee Doodle, 1 banjo player. Each is 5 1/4" high. Shipping weight of 6 1/2 pounds. Carefully wrapped and double boxed for shipping by Parcel Post within the U.S. only.
Vintage Wooden Shoe Form, Mens Extra Wide

$15 USDVintage Wooden Shoe Form, Mens Extra Wide

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Wooden Shoes Forms
Very Nice Vintage 1960's Heavy Wooden Shoe Form. Two piece hinged form with model number and "10 1/2 3E" (triple E = extra extra wide). Also, stamped with Apr 27, 1964. This is heavy - weighs 2 pounds, measures 12" long. Has metal toe & heel plates. Shipped Parcel Post within the U.S.. Note shipping rate to Hawaii & Alaska may need adjusting.
Vintage Enamel Metal Containers, set of 2

$17 USDVintage Enamel Metal Containers, set of 2

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Shabbychic,Metalware
Here is a pair of Vintage Enameled Metal Food Service Containers with lids in black. Very Good condition with minimal wear. Terrific items to use for storing non-food items. Each measures 5 1/4" high, 7 1/2" long, 5 1/4" wide. Shipping weight 3 pounds. Shipped Parcel Post within the U.S.. Note rates to Alaska & Hawaii may need adjusting.
Vintage Celluloid Nativity Set

$18 USDVintage Celluloid Nativity Set

Home Decor:Seasonal/Holiday Accents
Vintage Celluloid Nativity Set. Collection includes Mary, Joseph, Baby Jesus with bed, Three Wise Men and 1 Angel. These are in Excellent condition - no cracks, the colors still bright. They measure 3 to 3.5" high. Carefully shipped in a Christmas tin for their safety.
Vintage Ceramic Pixie Head Cookie Jar

$35 USDVintage Ceramic Pixie Head Cookie Jar

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Vintage Cookie Jars
Vintage Hand Painted Ceramic Pixie Head Cookie Jar. A Unique find, this is certainly a OOAK. This fellow is a hand painted production of a ceramics class where customers painted green ware and the shop owners would fire it, probably in the 70's. He is in Good to Very Good condition Vintage condition. Please read the description carefully - -He has a chip on his hat at the right front - the photos show it well. -There are two small paint chips to his left ear which are not noticeable with his hat ...
REDUCED Vintage 1960s Novels, set of 3, hardback books

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1960s Novels, set of 3, hardback books

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:1950s To Present
Excellent condition. Set of 3 hardback novels - "Station Wagon in Spain" by Frances Parkinson Key, copyright 1959, Farrar, Straus, Cudahy; "The Measure of the Years" by Alice Ross Colver, copyright 1954, Peoples Book Club; "A Dream of Her Own" by Nancy Titus, copyright 1960, Lippincott. With all 3 books interior pages are very clean. Spines tight - books either not read or read little. Paper covers show different degrees of wear. "Station Wagon" & "A Dream" show some foxing to the interior ...
REDUCED Moving Art, Childrens Art/Craft Project Book

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Moving Art, Childrens Art/Craft Project Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Childrens Books
Wonderful projects in this Children's book, Moving Art by Hilary Devonshire, copyright 1990, Franklin Watts. Interactive art projects such as making a flip book, pop up pictures, rotating scenes... Very good for family, classroom.... School library discard book. Interior pages are very clean - one page is torn in half. Inside covers have permanent marker & library card holder. Exterior has library shelf number & some wear. Measures 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 1/2" with 48 pages & 14 projects.
REDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Excellent Condition, copyright 1934, "Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines" by Ruthe S. Wheeler, The Goldsmith Publishing Company. This is a marvel - interior pages are clean, spine is tight, cloth bound covers are in great condition, very minor shelf wear to the edges. If it was not for the age discoloration to the pages, this would be as new as the day it was published - but missing the original paper cover. The book is about a just-graduated nursing student finding a career as an air line ...
REDUCED Vintage 1940s, Gods Chosen People, Sunday School Book

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1940s, Gods Chosen People, Sunday School Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Very Good to Excellent Condition. Copyright 1939 hardback book, "God's Chosen People" by Olaf and Fernanda Malmin, Augsburg Publishing Co.. Sunday School textbook. Off the frontpiece "This volume is one in a series of graded Sunday school textbooks issued by the Board of Elementary Christian Education, Dr. Jacob Tanner, editor-in-chief." Interior pages very clean - with pencil notes on the last pages (pgs are labeled for notes)& names written in pencil on back & back interior covers. Cloth bound ...
REDUCED Vintage 1970s Home Decor Book by Better Homes & Gardens

$16 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1970s Home Decor Book by Better Homes & Gardens

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Home & Cookbooks
Copyright 1975, third edition, Better Homes and Garden Decorating Book, Window Fashions for Every Room, How to Use Color with Confidence, 100 Dollar-Saving Decorating Ideas to Achieve that Individual Look, How to Select and Arrange Furniture, Meredith Corporation. Excellent book on decorating style of the early 1970's. Prime 70's styles with lingering influences of the 60's. This is the quintessential book for the student of 60's, 70's decorating. Basic guidelines are still applicable today - ...
Retro Kitchen Chalk Ware Towel Holder, Anthropomorphic Pear

$9 USDRetro Kitchen Chalk Ware Towel Holder, Anthropomorphic Pear

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Chalkware
Darling piece of Retro Chalk Ware! Copyright 1970 Miller Studio, Inc.. This handsome little gal is in Very Good Shabby Chic condition with very minor bumps to her painted face & a small chip in the plaster on the back at a leaf tip (check the second photo). She measures from hook to stem, 6" high, 5 1/2" at the widest. Sure to bring a smile to anyone's face. Carefully packed & boxed for shipping.
REDUCED Viet Nam, Land of Many Dragons, non fiction hardback book

$5 USD ReducedREDUCED Viet Nam, Land of Many Dragons, non fiction hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:1950s To Present
Copyright 1968 "Viet Nam, Land of Many Dragons" by Hal Buell. Dodd, Mead & Company. Non fiction look into the land of Viet Nam during war time. This is a history book oriented for Young Adult readers - I would say of 10 years in age and up & of interest to anyone with remembrances of the country, the war, the era. Lots of black and white photos. Library discard book in Clean condition. Tight pages, no markings. This did have a paper cover. Glue remnants on the inside of both front and back ...
Vintage 1960s Decorating Paperback books, set of 2

$8 USDVintage 1960s Decorating Paperback books, set of 2

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Home & Cookbooks
Copyright 1964 & 1963, "How to Decorate with Color" and "How to Decorate with Accessories", Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Set of 2 Vintage Home decorating paperback books - "How to Decorate with Color" by William E. Hague and an Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women, "How to Decorate with Accessories" by Adele Whiteley Fletcher. Prime examples of classic 1960's decorating styles - both books have plenty of black and white photos, several color pages and some ink and color wash drawings. Terrific ...
REDUCED Vintage 1920s, Gregg Speed Studies, Shorthand Lesson Book

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s, Gregg Speed Studies, Shorthand Lesson Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Very Good condition. Copyright 1917 "Gregg Speed Studies" by John Robert Gregg, Gregg Publishing Co.. Lessons for shorthand also include litho b & w illustrations showing proper sitting & hand positions for note taking - very charming. This was a lesson book - interior pages are very clean with pencil ticks on some pages; pencil notes on the back inside covers. Exterior cloth bound covers in very good condition for book's age. Spine a little loose but good. This measures 7 7/8 x 5 1/4 x 7/8" ...
REDUCED Vintage 1920s, How to See A Play, Hardback, by Richard Burton

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s, How to See A Play, Hardback, by Richard Burton

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1924, "How to See A Play" by Richard Burton, cloth bound hardback, The MacMillian Co.. Very nice hardback edition in Excellent to Good condition. Library discard book - the fault with this book being someone tore out the library card holder in the back cover. Interior pages are exceptionally clean. Spine tight. Exterior shows shelf wear to spine ends & corners. This measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 x 1" with 217+ pages.
REDUCED Vintage 1920s Beacon Lights of History, Vol VII, by John Lord

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s Beacon Lights of History, Vol VII, by John Lord

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Beautiful Leather bound volume of history covering Fine Arts & Science. This is just beautiful and a privilege to hold - the whole set would be fantastical. This was originally copyrighted in 1896; this is the copyright 1921 edition. Excellent condition leather bound volume. Thin pages with larger font - a real pleasure to read. Note the painted front is original to the volume and not a whimsy addition. The interior is super clean, the exterior leather is in terrific condition - minor shelf wear ...
Vintage Exotic Eastern Goddess  Drinking Glasses

$6 USDVintage Exotic Eastern Goddess Drinking Glasses

Home Decor:Kitchen,Baking & Dining:Vintage Drinking Glasses & Barware
Vintage Drinking Tumblers of good quality. Eastern style goddess motif, applied red and gold metallic paint accents. These have a nice hefty weighted bottom to them and a good size for any beverage you wish to pour into them. They are in fine condition. *The price listed is per glass*. As I have a number of these you will need to email me the number of tumblers you desire along with your location so I can calculate a shipping rate. *As this is Glass - shipping within the U.S. only!* These ...
Vintage 1930s, Good Manners for Young Americans, hardback book

$12 USDVintage 1930s, Good Manners for Young Americans, hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1932, "Good Manners for Young Americans" by Charles E. Skinner, Professor of Education, New York University. Beckly-Cardy Company. Outstanding example of early 20th century views on manners, social status. There is even a section called "Suggestions for Parliamentary Law Drill". Examples of situations are given and how a Young American should react is outlined. Surprising number of full page black and white photographs. Photographs are of the time and somewhat earlier (1920's). All the ...
Vintage Chenille Twin BedSpread, pale yellow w/pink bows

$45 USDVintage Chenille Twin BedSpread, pale yellow w/pink bows

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Bedding,Linens & Quilts
Excellent condition. Charming Vintage Chenille bedspread in a pale yellow with pink bows, flowers and sage green leaves & accent. Clean, ready to use. This is in great shape - no holes or stains. Not a "fancy" piece but a pleasing one, nice enough for a bed or use to recycle/upcycle into other projects. Large enough to fit to over the mattress to the floor & fold over a pillow. This measures 86" x 102". The photos were taken on a clothes line - each side is different....
Vintage Chenille Twin BedSpread, white with pastel flowers

$35 USDVintage Chenille Twin BedSpread, white with pastel flowers

Home Decor:Vintage Decor:Bedding,Linens & Quilts
Good Condition. Vintage Chenille Twin sized bedspread, white with pastel pink, green, blue & yellow motifs. This is sized to fit to floor & fold over a pillow. Measures 72" x 104". Clean, ready to use. This does have some stains scattered about the spread, mainly towards the edge of the spread. The center is clean. I soaked & washed this - I would use it on my own bed - this would be terrific to use for Recycling/Upcycling into other projects. Note - second photo shows 1/2 the spread on a ...
REDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, The Banner Campfire Girls...Federal Investigators

$6 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, The Banner Campfire Girls...Federal Investigators

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Excellent Condition, copyright 1935, "The Banner Campfire Girls as Federal Investigators" by Julianne Devries, The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. This is wonderful shape - the interior pages are exceptionally clean, spine is tight, the cloth bound exterior very clean with minor wear to edges. There is an inscription on the inside cover and a stain to the front inside cover - glue residue? Adventures of young teen girls with adventures, practicing independent thinking....Young Adult reading. ...
REDUCED Vintage 1930s Roy Rogers and the Ghost of Mystery Rancho, hardcover book

$6 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s Roy Rogers and the Ghost of Mystery Rancho, hardcover book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Childrens Books
Excellent condition. Copyright 1950 "Roy Rogers and the Ghost of Mystery Rancho" by Walter A. Tompkins, Whitman Publishing Co.. This is in wonderful condition - the interior pages are clean, spine is tight, the cloth exterior covers are clean. What is happening is typical of books of that era & earlier - the age discoloration to the pages - otherwise, I could claim this in as new condition! What a wonderful cover illustration to appeal to the boys of the time! This is 8 x 5 3/8 x 1 1/8" with 250 ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 97 Page 1 of 4        Page:
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List