The Jolly Monger Vintage and Newer Clothing, Accessories, Books and Housewares Member since May 2011, Profile

Affordable Collectible Quality Clothing & Accessories for Everyone in Anyone's Budget

Page 1 of 1
REDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Excellent Condition, copyright 1934, "Jane, Stewardess of the Air Lines" by Ruthe S. Wheeler, The Goldsmith Publishing Company. This is a marvel - interior pages are clean, spine is tight, cloth bound covers are in great condition, very minor shelf wear to the edges. If it was not for the age discoloration to the pages, this would be as new as the day it was published - but missing the original paper cover. The book is about a just-graduated nursing student finding a career as an air line ...
REDUCED Vintage 1940s, Gods Chosen People, Sunday School Book

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1940s, Gods Chosen People, Sunday School Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Very Good to Excellent Condition. Copyright 1939 hardback book, "God's Chosen People" by Olaf and Fernanda Malmin, Augsburg Publishing Co.. Sunday School textbook. Off the frontpiece "This volume is one in a series of graded Sunday school textbooks issued by the Board of Elementary Christian Education, Dr. Jacob Tanner, editor-in-chief." Interior pages very clean - with pencil notes on the last pages (pgs are labeled for notes)& names written in pencil on back & back interior covers. Cloth bound ...
REDUCED Vintage 1920s, Gregg Speed Studies, Shorthand Lesson Book

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s, Gregg Speed Studies, Shorthand Lesson Book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Very Good condition. Copyright 1917 "Gregg Speed Studies" by John Robert Gregg, Gregg Publishing Co.. Lessons for shorthand also include litho b & w illustrations showing proper sitting & hand positions for note taking - very charming. This was a lesson book - interior pages are very clean with pencil ticks on some pages; pencil notes on the back inside covers. Exterior cloth bound covers in very good condition for book's age. Spine a little loose but good. This measures 7 7/8 x 5 1/4 x 7/8" ...
REDUCED Vintage 1920s, How to See A Play, Hardback, by Richard Burton

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s, How to See A Play, Hardback, by Richard Burton

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1924, "How to See A Play" by Richard Burton, cloth bound hardback, The MacMillian Co.. Very nice hardback edition in Excellent to Good condition. Library discard book - the fault with this book being someone tore out the library card holder in the back cover. Interior pages are exceptionally clean. Spine tight. Exterior shows shelf wear to spine ends & corners. This measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 x 1" with 217+ pages.
REDUCED Vintage 1920s Beacon Lights of History, Vol VII, by John Lord

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s Beacon Lights of History, Vol VII, by John Lord

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Beautiful Leather bound volume of history covering Fine Arts & Science. This is just beautiful and a privilege to hold - the whole set would be fantastical. This was originally copyrighted in 1896; this is the copyright 1921 edition. Excellent condition leather bound volume. Thin pages with larger font - a real pleasure to read. Note the painted front is original to the volume and not a whimsy addition. The interior is super clean, the exterior leather is in terrific condition - minor shelf wear ...
Vintage 1930s, Good Manners for Young Americans, hardback book

$12 USDVintage 1930s, Good Manners for Young Americans, hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1932, "Good Manners for Young Americans" by Charles E. Skinner, Professor of Education, New York University. Beckly-Cardy Company. Outstanding example of early 20th century views on manners, social status. There is even a section called "Suggestions for Parliamentary Law Drill". Examples of situations are given and how a Young American should react is outlined. Surprising number of full page black and white photographs. Photographs are of the time and somewhat earlier (1920's). All the ...
REDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, The Banner Campfire Girls...Federal Investigators

$6 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s Book, The Banner Campfire Girls...Federal Investigators

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Excellent Condition, copyright 1935, "The Banner Campfire Girls as Federal Investigators" by Julianne Devries, The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. This is wonderful shape - the interior pages are exceptionally clean, spine is tight, the cloth bound exterior very clean with minor wear to edges. There is an inscription on the inside cover and a stain to the front inside cover - glue residue? Adventures of young teen girls with adventures, practicing independent thinking....Young Adult reading. ...
REDUCED Vintage 1920s, Free-Lancing for Forty Magazines, hardback book, by Woolley

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s, Free-Lancing for Forty Magazines, hardback book, by Woolley

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1927, "Free-Lancing for Forty Magazines" by Edward Mott Woolley, The Plimpton Press. Excellent condition hardback with original paper cover (paper cover in fair condition). Interior pages exceptionally clean, tight spine, indicates this was not read much. Aging showing to interior cover pages due to residue left by paper cover. Cloth bound exterior in wonderful shape. This measures 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 x 1 3/8 with 320 pages.
REDUCED Vintage 1944 War time, Handbook for Americans, Rand McNally, hardback book

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1944 War time, Handbook for Americans, Rand McNally, hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Fabulous hardback book, "Handbook for Americans", by Thomas Penfield, copyright 1944 by Rand McNally & Co.. War time issue outlining the hierarchy of the branches of the military, including insignia & history. Also, includes the Constitution, the Monroe Doctrine, and presidents to the then current 32nd president. Fascinating little book in Excellent condition. Interior pages are very clean, tight spine. Exterior covers are in Very Good condition with some wear & a bit of damage to the cover at ...
REDUCED Vintage 1930s, Practical Business Speaking, hardback book, by Sandford and Yeager

$4 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1930s, Practical Business Speaking, hardback book, by Sandford and Yeager

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyright 1937 edition, "Practical Business Speaking" by William Phillips Sandford and Willard Hayes Yeager, McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc.. Very nice cloth-bound hardback. University library discard. Interior pages very clean with a couple of sentences underlined in pencil. University stamp, signature to the interior cover. Spine in great condition. Cloth exterior showing wear to edges. This measures 9 x 6 x 1" with 316 pages. Terrific for that business geek you know...5
REDUCED Vintage 1920s Personal Efficiency, Stopped by a Pencil, LaSalle Extension University,

$6 USD ReducedREDUCED Vintage 1920s Personal Efficiency, Stopped by a Pencil, LaSalle Extension University, booklet

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Incredibly Charming paperback booklet, "Personal Efficiency, Stopped by a Pencil, January 1923, Published by LaSalle Extension University, Chicago, Illinois". I can not emphasis enough the pleasure of reading this early 20th century publication oriented towards business men improving goals, public relations, etc.. There are charts for developing public relations, sales; explanations of chart use; notes on personal attitude in business. Good b & w photography, charming ink illustrations & a ...
REDUCED Antique 1905, A Practical Commercial Speller by Elizabeth Atwood, hardback book

$5 USD ReducedREDUCED Antique 1905, A Practical Commercial Speller by Elizabeth Atwood, hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Very Interest compilation "of words very frequently misspelled by pupils perusing the commercial studies". "A Practical Commercial Speller", copyright 1905 by Elizabeth F. Atwood, The Athenaeum Press, hardback book. Divided into lessons plus review lists of business terms, states of the U.S., leading foreign cities, "and lists of Christian names of men and women". This varies from Okay to Excellent condition - depending on what part of the book you are looking at: the cloth bound exterior covers ...
REDUCED Book-Non fiction-1920s-Soap in Everyday Life

$6 USD ReducedREDUCED Book-Non fiction-1920s-Soap in Everyday Life

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Published and Copyrighted by Colgate - Palmolive - Peet Company, 1929, "Soap in Everyday Life" by Abby Josephine Spear, B.S., paperback booklet. Paperback Booklet on the formulation of soap, history, uses and even sections on textiles in the U.S., identifying fabrics and how to wash them. Much information in 48 pages. A very nifty booklet on soap published by one of the giants in the industry. This is in Very Good to Excellent condition with clean and unmarked interior pages. The paper exterior ...
REDUCED Book-1910s-Non Fiction-Our Day in the Light of Prophecy

$10 USD ReducedREDUCED Book-1910s-Non Fiction-Our Day in the Light of Prophecy

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Copyrighted 1917 by Review and Herald Publishing Association; Copyrighted in London, England; Pacific Press Publishing Association, Mountain View, California. Christan book by W.A. Spicer, reviewing prophecies, world catastrophes, "The End of the Wicked" and "The Eastern Question" - the last two being titles of chapters - and this was written in 1917. Many black and white illustrations, many full page. An unusual Christan book in Excellent condition for its age. The interior pages are unmarked ...
REDUCED Pre-WWII, Children of Japan by Stella Burke May, hardback book

$8 USD ReducedREDUCED Pre-WWII, Children of Japan by Stella Burke May, hardback book

Home Decor:Books & Magazines:Pre 1950s
Precious circa 1936 "Children of Japan" by Stella Burke May published by Rand McNally & Company of Chicago. A note on the introductory page: "All information contained in Children of Japan has been carefully gathered by the author herself, who has both lived and traveled in Japan." Pre-World War II look at the daily lives of Japanese children. It shows a very traditional Japan. It has a good collection of black and white photographs. This was a school library book. The spine is suffering and the ...
 
Items 1 - 15 of 15 Page 1 of 1
View as:
List

Add to Wish List